Next Event... News

Saturday, June 3
Invasion by RUSH Crate Late Model Tour
plus 360 Late Models, Streets, Minis and Bandits

​Presented by MHL Performance
​Racing Starts at 6:00 - Gates Open at 4:00

Johnson Family Domination at Genesee
Jimmy Jumps to First Crate Late Model Feature while Sarah Soars to First Sportsman Win
 
Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (May 27, 2017)- Since the fall of 2015 the Johnson Family has been a major factor in the management group at Genesee Speedway, but on Saturday night it looked like they flat-out owned the place.
 
Siblings Jimmy and Sarah Johnson dominated the Crate Late Model and Sportsman features, respectively, each leading every green flag lap to win their first features in the divisions.  Both of them used the high side to rim-ride their way to long-awaited victories.
 
Jimmy started on the outside of the front row but made short work of polesitter Nick Snayczuk to grab the lead in the $1,000-to-win crate late model event.  The early portion of the 25-lap feature was marred by a multitude of caution flags, but with each restart Johnson held steady on the outside of the speedway.
 
Jeremy Wonderling, who won the event in 2016, took over second from his brother, Mikey, on lap six, only to have Mikey take it back on lap 14.  Mikey began to reel in Johnson in lapped traffic but was never to close the gap under a second.
 
“This new GRT Chassis I got from Bryce Davis is incredible,” declared Johnson in Victory Lane.  “I knew I had the Wonderling boys behind me so I just had to keep going to the top side.
 
As Johnson rode to the win, Mikey Wonderling held off Brother Jeremy for second.  J.J. Mazur picked up where he left off in 2016 with a fine fourth.  Zach Carley completed the top five.
 
Since the practice days back in April, Sarah Johnson has been noticeably faster in her sportsman, on Saturday night she made the hard offseason work pay off with a dominating performance for her first feature win in the division.
 
Sarah stood on her roof in jubilation down in Victory Lane after leading wire-to-wire to become the third different sportsman winner in as many weeks.  Johnson was filled with emotion after being swarmed by her family immediately after parking her No. 94m.  She started from the outside of the front row and jumped in front of polesitter Ray Bliss and held a healthy advantage throughout.  Bliss was steady in second but could not gain on Johnson who was smoothly rim-riding the 1/3-mile oval.  Bliss would hold for second while Kyle Inman crossed in third for the third-straight race this year.  Andy Smith and Greg Mrzywka rounded out the top five.
 
If there is one race Byron Dewitt would want to win, it is the Gene Dewitt Memorial Street Stock Special, and that’s just what he claimed on Saturday Night.  Dewitt, of LeRoy, scored his first victory of the year and was highly emotional in the race held in honor of his grandfather. Things were hotly-contested from the initial green flag.  Mike Jackson and Butch Zimmerman mixed it up early, then Pat Powers spun while going for the lead on lap 9, but it was Dewitt just edged Mike Jackson at the line for the lead when the caution flag flew on lap 14 and never looked back.  Jackson would finish runner-up in this race for the second year in a row while last year’s winner Butch Zimmerman was third.  Dalton Martin and Jason Babbitt rounded out the top five.
 
James Gayton made a nifty pass on Chad Dickinson on lap three of the Mini Stock feature and used a long green flag run to win his second race in a row. Gayton dove to the inside of Dickinson off the fourth corner on lap three and then held a steady lead to win by over two seconds.  Dickinson crossed in second but did not pass tech.  Dante Mancuso swapped rides between heats and the feature and was still able to drive up to claim second.  Mike Taddonio was solid again in third while Tom Urban and Andy Gayton rounded out the top five.
 
In the Bandits, Jessica Traxler said she and her team worked out the issues they had with her No. 34J, except for the smoke.  Traxler, of Warsaw, dominated the 12-lap feature for her first win despite showing smoke over the second-half of the race.  Her thought though was since she was leading, and it wasn’t on fire, she might as well keep running until it blew up.  Allison Dewitt crossed in the runner-up spot with Marcus Jackson, Bailey Logsdon and Olivia Coniber rounding out the top five.
 
Racing continues roll along at Genesee next Saturday with the highly-anticipated RUSH Crate Late Model Tour invading Batavia.  The 360 Late Models return, joined by the streets, mini stocks and bandits.  The sportsman will have the night off.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 5/27/2017-
Close Racing Supply Night
 
$1,000-to-Win MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (25 Laps)- JIMMY JOHNSON, Mikey Wonderling, Jeremy Wonderling, J.J. Mazur, Zach Carley, Bill Holmes, Brad Mesler, David Pangrazio, Wayne Robertson, Doug Ricotta, Jon Rivers, Andy Michael, Billy DuBois, Carl Shetler, Don King Jr., Greg Mrzywka, Val Stephens, Nick Snayczuk, Beamer Guzzardi, T.J. Downs.
 
Lap Leaders- Johnson 1-25.
Heat Winners- Holmes, Mesler, Pennachio.
 
Cornerstone Eye Associates Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- SARAH JOHNSON, Ray Bliss, Kyle Inman, Andrew Smith, Greg Mrzywka, Austin Susice, Chuck Kuhn, Ray Smith, Adam Ashcroft, Damian Long, Carl Inman, Justin McKay, Tony Muscato, Jonathan Reid, Tim Downs, Tony Pangrazio, Jason Rumsey, T.J. Newton, Ray Bliss Jr., Matt Steffenhagen.
 
Lap Leader- Johnson 1-20.
Heat Winners- Bliss, Johnson, Susice.
 
BWS Bar/Grill Gene Dewitt Memorial Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- BYRON DEWITT, Mike Jackson, Butch Zimmerman, Dalton Martin, Jason Babbitt, Bill Button, Morgan Dewitt, Tommy Cooper, Jordan Moden, David Liles, Matt Putt, Tiffany Rumsey, Jesse Qutermous, Dustin Goss, Kenny Begnouche, Ryan Allen, Pat Powers, Roy Amadick, Dante Mancuso, Nate Arnold.
 
Lap Leaders- Jackson 1-13, B. Dewitt 14-20.
Heat Winners- Qutermous, Jackson, B. Dewitt.
 
Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- JAMES GAYTON, Dante Mancuso, Mike Taddonio, Tom Urban, Andy Gayton, Cole Susice, Chuck Cala, Tony Kulesza, Cole Hicks, Ruben Coffey, Morgan Dewitt, Chris McGuire, Eric Brumsted, Steven Krawczyk, Brad Shepard (DNS), Chad Dickinson (DQ).
 
Lap Leaders- Dickinson 1-2, J. Gayton 3-15.
Heat Winners- Shepard, Dickinson.
 
DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- JESSICA TRAXLER, Allison Dewitt, Marcus Jackson, Bailey Logsdon, Olivia Coniber, Trinity Reynolds, Jessica Schleede, Adam Jackson, Allyson Rider, Drew Westmoreland (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Traxler 1-12
Heat Winner- Traxler, Logsdon.
  
  

Welcome Our 2017 Class Sponsors

Proud Sponsor of
RUSH Crate Late Model Division
 

Proud Sponsor of
Crate Sportsman Division

Proud Sponsor of
360 Late Model Division

Proud Sponsor of
Street Stock
Division

Proud Sponsor of Mini Stock Division
 
 

Proud Sponsor of Bandit
Division

Genesee Speedway is proud to partner up with MHL Performance  the Official Parts & Fuel Supplier of Genesee Speedway.

Genesee Speedway is proud to anounce that the track has signed a three-year contract to feature the RUSH Late Models in Sweeney Weekly Series action on Saturday nights!

​​


Click Here to Watch