Mikey Wonderling Claims Russ Prentice Memorial, JJ Mazur Breaks Through at Batavia
 
Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (September 3, 2016)- On perhaps the smoothest and slickest race surface of the season, six drivers claimed their championships while six other drivers got the glory in Victory Lane.
 
In the 29-lap, $2,000-to-win Russ Prentice Memorial, the highest-paying race of the year at Genesee Speedway, Mikey Wonderling invaded with Jim Schuyler’s No. 57J for the first time this year and led the entire way to score the big payday in the 360 Late Models.
 
Wonderling, of Scio, held off a multitude of challenges from division champion Dave DuBois, including on a late-race restart where DuBois challenged to the inside. With the dryer conditions, drivers had to manage their tires, particularly in the 360 Late Models.  This was evident as throughout the middle of the extended race as Wonderling allowed DuBois to close in only to space out his advantage over the other double-duty competitor.  Likewise, DuBois would attempt to let his tires cool to make another challenge on the top spot, but it would be to no avail, as he would settle for second.  John Zimmerman backed up his win from a week ago with another podium finish ahead of Tommy Kemp and Tom Baker.
 
JJ Mazur said he had not felt as relaxed in a race car as he did on Saturday Night and it showed, as he finally caught the break he was looking for and lead all 20 laps to win the Crate Late Model feature.
 
Mazur, of Batavia, became the 11th different winner in 16 races in the Inaugural season of the Crate Late Models at Genesee Speedway.  For the hometown driver, he had been close for much of the second half of the year, scoring three runner-up finishes, but with a front row starting spot he capitalized and never looked back holding a pretty wheel.
 
Chasing Mazur through the entire event was Beamer Guzzardi, and with his runner-up finish, Guzzardi scored the championship.  It was the first championship at the track for the Mt. Morris driver since his third Pro Stock title back in 2005.  Jeremy Wonderling outdueled fellow Southern Tier frontrunner Brad Mesler for fourth, with Mikey Wonderling completing the top five.
 
Ray Bliss finally has appeared to fully shaken his early-season bad luck off as he scored his second-straight Sportsman win, leading wire-to-wire once again. Bliss, of Warsaw, held Matt Steffenhagen at by on the initial green flag and controlled a steady distance on each successive restart and green flag run for his third win of the season to lock up fourth in the points.  Steffenhagen held on for second while Brian Bellinger charged up to round out the podium for the second race in a row.  Greg Mrzywka was fourth and Kyle Inman rallied from a first lap spin to notch a top five finish as he claimed the championship.
 
Around the midway point of the season, Byron Dewitt knew he would have to be near-perfect to run down Butch Zimmerman for the Street Stock championship.  Even though he would fall six points shy, Dewitt won his third feature in a row, moving by Zimmerman with five laps remaining to claim his fifth win of the year.  Zimmerman would hang on for second, which was good enough for the 42-year racing veteran to capture his first ever track championship.  Kenny Begnouche brought it home in third, with Bob Babbitt and Quinn Sutherland completing the top five.
 
Bill Weller Jr. claimed his second win of the season in the Mini Stock division, holding off track champion Brad Shepard and Dante Mancuso in a tight battle to the finish.  Weller led from the start of the race but a caution with one lap remaining allowed Shepard to take one last bid at the lead, as he peaked to the inside, but would come up a car-length short.  Mancuso would cross in third while Deanna Shepard and James Gayton rounded out the top five.
 
Eddie Kowalczyk moved by Cole Hicks on lap 7 of the Bandit feature to win his seventh feature of the year, but it was Hicks who was able to secure the division championship with his runner-up finish by a mere seven points.  Adam Jackson held off Marcus Jackson to complete the podium.
 
With the racing season now over, the focus shifts the Enduro and Demolition Derby on September 24 and the Awards Banquet on December 10.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 9/3/2016- BDK Construction and Trucking Night
 
MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- JJ MAZUR, Beamer Guzzardi, Jeremy Wonderling, Brad Mesler, Mikey Wonderling, Jon Rivers, Dave DuBois, Nick Snayczuk, Bill Holmes, T.J. Downs, Zach Wiech, Jimmy Johnson, Zach Venuto.
 
Lap Leaders- Mazur 1-20.
Heat Winners- Downs, Holmes.
2016 Champion- Beamer Guzzardi
 
Zeliff Farms Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- RAY BLISS, Matt Steffenhagen, Brian Bellinger, Greg Mrzywka, Kyle Inman, Mark Loveland, Ray Bliss Jr., Tony Pangrazio, Damian Long, T.J. Newton, Jon Ellsworth, Mike Williams, Sarah Johnson, Carl Inman, Brandon Machaud, Shane O’Grady, Jason Rumsey, Jeremy Josephite.
 
Lap Leader- Bliss 1-20.
Heat Winners- Steffenhagen, Loveland.
2016 Champion- Kyle Inman
 
$2,000-to-win Russ Prentice Memorial City Slicker’s Bar & Grill 360 Late Model Feature (29 Laps)- MIKEY WONDERLING, Dave DuBois, John Zimmerman, Tommy Kemp, Tom Baker, Carl Shetler, Little Carl Shetler, Shawn Hazlett, Brian Kotarski, Austin Kotarski, D.J. Krug, Tommy Butler, Alan Wais, Brian Farnsworth (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Wonderling 1-29.
Heat Winners- DuBois, A. Kotarski.
Division Champion- Dave DuBois
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- BYRON DEWITT, Butch Zimmerman, Kenny Begnouche, Bob Babbitt, Quinn Sutherland, John Gagner, Mike Jackson, Jessse Qutermous, Ryan Allen, Bill Button, James Thompson, Dalton Martin, Jason Babbitt, Adam Whipple, Tiffany Rumsey, Roy Amidick, Kenny Cook.
 
Lap Leaders- Begnouche 1-3, Zimmerman 4-14, Dewitt 15-20.
Heat Winners- Dewitt, Jackson.
Division Champion- Butch Zimmerman
 
Rivers Performance Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- BILL WELLER JR., Brad Shepard, Dante Mancuso, Deanna Shepard, James Gayton, Billy DuBois, Chad Livermore, Lee Hicks, Lauren DuBois, Mike Taddonio, Tony Kulesza, Gary Hopkins, Scott Schleede, Morgan Dewitt, Joe Hulme, Chris DiLaura, Eric Brumsted (DNS), Chris McGuire (DNS), David Bohn (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Weller 1-15.
Heat Winners- B. Shepard, Weller.
Division Champion- Brad Shepard
 
DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- EDDIE KOWALCZYK, Cole Hicks, Adam Jackson, Marcus Jackson, Noah Robbins, Jessica Traxler, Bailey Logsdon, Hala Allen, Jessica Schleede, Olivia Coniber, Trinity Reynolds.
 
Lap Leaders- Hicks 1-6, Kowalczyk 7-12.
Heat Winner- Kowalczyk.
Division Champion- Cole Hicks
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Bill Holmes and Ray Bliss Lead the Pack at Genesee

Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (August 27, 2016)- Bill Holmes was able officially shake off his early-season bad luck with a win Saturday Night in Crate Late Model competition. 

Holmes, of E. Concord, took the lead from J.J. Mazur on lap 12 in turn four and then held a comfortable lead to the finish for his first win at Genesee this season, becoming the 10th different winner in 15 races in the division this season.  Despite capturing a pair of runner-up finishes thus far at Genesee in 2016, Holmes noted after the race that he felt his team had recently turned the corner and found some speed and it finally paid off this weekend.  Mazur would settle for second while Jimmy Johnson completed the podium.  Canadian Sam Pennachio was fourth while Dave DuBois edged out Beamer Guzzardi for fifth to keep the point battle tight heading in to the final week. 
 
Ray Bliss has had his share of bad luck throughout the course of the season in Sportsman competition, but everything went his way on Saturday night as he scored his second win of the season.  The Warsaw veteran started from the outside pole but quickly bolted in to the lead on the opening lap then held a steady distance over point leader Kyle Inman throughout the 20-lap event.  Inman would be able to secure the track title with his runner-up finish.  Brian Bellinger was third while Ray Smith and Matt Steffenhagen complete the top five.

 
Three weeks ago, last time the 360 Late Models were in competition, John Zimmerman was involved in a heavy crash on the on the front stretch.  After spending much of that hiatus feeling the effects of that incident and putting the car back together, he made it all worth it as he scored his first win of the season.  Zimmerman took the lead on lap 11, just after a frightening crash that saw leader Brian Kotarski slam hard in to the turn four wall after contact with Dave DuBois.  Kotarski would walk away on his own power and when the race restarted Zimmerman walked away from the field.  Zimmerman would be followed across the line by Tom Baker, who scored a season-best finish of second.  DuBois ran back up to third to secure the division title a week early, while Austin Kotarski and Tommy Butler rounded out the top five.

Byron Dewitt scored the win in the Street Stock feature to continue his pursuit to claw back in to the point battle.  Dewitt, of LeRoy, took the lead from Bob Babbitt on lap six and appeared to be the class of the field, but the final three laps got interesting for the former champion as he lost his brakes and had to use his experience to hang on for his second consecutive win, his fourth in 2016.  Babbitt would settle for second while Butch Zimmerman was third to hang on to 10 point lead heading in to the final week.  Mike Jackson and Ryan Allen rounded out the top five.

Dante Mancuso had a fast car in the Mini Stock feature, but waited patiently until lap 12 to clear leader Deanna Shepard and hold on for his fifth win of the year, his second in a row. Mancuso, of Batavia, knew the top line was quicker, but while he tried to pass on the bottom, Brad Shepard was applying pressure from behind for second and at times appeared to be destined to win but when Mancuso took the lead, he weaved through the lapped traffic the best and got enough distance for the win.  Deanna Shepared would finish second, just edging out father Brad, whose third place effort was more than enough to clinch the track title.  Chris Leone and Mike Taddonio rounded out the top five.

Cole Hicks outdueled Eddie Kowalczyk to be the first to win his seventh Bandit feature of the year, and in the process gained a few critical points in the championship chase.  The Brockport Teenager led until lap seven when Kowalczyk took over the lead, but only two laps later he spun around while out front, giving Hicks the lead back for good.  Jessica Traxler would complete the podium for the second-straight week.

The regular season comes to an end next Saturday, September 3, as BDK Construction and Trucking presents a Super 6 program featuring a $2,000-to-win Russ Prentice Memorial for the 360 Late Models.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 8/27/2016- Warrior House of WNY & Operation Injured Solider Night

MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- BILL HOLMES, JJ Mazur, Jimmy Johnson, Sam Pennachio, Dave DuBois, Beamer Guzzardi, Zach Wiech, Jon Rivers, Randy Ralyea, John Venuto, Sherman Gage, T.J. Downs, Nick Snayczuk.

Lap Leaders- Mazur 1-11, Holmes 12-20.
Heat Winners- Pennachio, Mazur.

Zeliff Farms Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- RAY BLISS, Kyle Inman, Brian Bellinger, Ray Smith, Matt Steffenhagen, Adam Leslie, Gordy Hermanson Jr., Shane O’Grady, Greg Mrzywka, Ray Bliss Jr, T.J. Newton, Damian Long, Brandon Machaud, Carl Inman, Alan Bratek, Jason Rumsey, Sarah Johnson, Henry Maier, Tim Downs (DNS).

Lap Leader- Bliss 1-20.
Heat Winners- Leslie, K. Inman, Steffenhagen.

City Slicker’s Bar & Grill 360 Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- JOHN ZIMMERMAN, Tom Baker, Dave DuBois, Austin Kotarski, Tommy Butler, Brian Farnsworth, DJ Krug, Carl Shetler, Tommy Kemp, Brian Kotarski, Zack Carley, Little Carl Shetler.

Lap Leaders- Baker 1-2, B. Kotarski 3-9, DuBois 10, Zimmerman 11-20.
Heat Winner- DuBois, Kemp.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- BYRON DEWITT, Bob Babbitt, Butch Zimmerman, Mike Jackson, Ryan Allen, Jesse Qutermous, Dick Park Jr., Dalton Martin, Jason Babbitt, Jim Claypool, Steve Austin, Bill Button, Kenny Begnouche, Casey Jonathan, Tiffany Rumsey, Tommy Cooper, Roy Amidick.

Lap Leaders- B. Babbitt 1-5, Dewitt 6-20.
Heat Winners- Dewitt, Begnouche.

Rivers Performance Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- DANTE MANCUSO, Deanna Shepard, Brad Shepard, Chris Leone, Mike Taddonio, David Bohn, Lee Hicks, Tom Childs, Gary Hopkins, Lauren DuBois, Chris DiLaura, Joe Hulme, Scott Williams, Billy DuBois, James Gayton, Tony Hermanson, Gary Williams, Tony Kulesza (DNS), Doug Green Jr (DNS).

Lap Leaders- D. Shepard 1-11, Mancuso 12-15.
Heat Winners- Mancuso, D. Shepard.

DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- COLE HICKS, Eddie Kowalczyk, Jessica Traxler, Jessica Schleede, Olivia Coniber, Marcus Jackson, Trinity Reynolds, Noah Robbins, Adam Jackson.

Lap Leaders- Hicks 1-6, Kowalczyk 7-8, Hicks 9-12.
Heat Winner- Hicks.
  
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


Nick Snayczuk and Brian Bellinger Break Through for Big Wins at Genesee
 
Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (August 20, 2016)- A week after rain forced the first cancellation at Genesee Speedway this season, heavy rains right at start time threatened racing again, but persistence by the track and the drivers won out and the product were some fast speeds on a great surface.
 
Nick Snayczuk has been one of the dedicated regulars of the Crate Late Models all season long, however had struggled to find the results he might hope for thorough the first three months; things changed on Saturday Night though as he pounded the cushion and ran some of the fastest laps turned in the division all year to pick up a popular win.
 
Snayczuk, of Arcade, led all 20 laps to become the 9th different winner in 14 races in the division this season.  Coming in to Saturday, Snayczuk’s best finish this year was fifth but after taking the lead early he hit his marks every lap and held two-time winner Brady Wonderling at bay the entire way.  Wonderling would settle for second while Beamer Guzzardi held off Dave DuBois for third to build his point lead marginally.  Jimmy Johnson would round out the top five.
 
Coming in to Saturday Night, Brian Bellinger had five runner-up finishes and seemingly not an ounce of luck all season at Genesee Speedway, but after hounding Ray Bliss for the first 15 laps of the Sportsman feature he caught the break he’s waited all season for and capitalized on it for his first feature win of the year.
 
Bellinger, of E. Concord, took the lead with five laps remaining when Ray Bliss’ right-rear tire finally went down and then held off a fierce charge from Tony Pangrazio to become the eighth different winner in the division this year.  Pangrazio would be disqualified which would move Kyle Inman to second. Ricky Newton, T.J. Newton and Greg Mrzywka, rounded out the top five.
 
The Micro Sprints put on a thrilling show in their third and final appearance at Genesee of the season as Danny Knoll III outdueled Katy Knoll then held off Matt Smith for his first win of the year at Genesee.  Knoll took the lead on a lap two restart and held a healthy advantage until he slipped up the track on lap nine and handed the lead to Katy.  Two laps later though he was in the lead and brought Smith with him, however Smith’s attempt at a slide job coming to the white flag was unsuccessful and Danny Knoll would drive away to the win.  Katy Knoll would get back up to second while Smith fell back to finish third.
 
Byron Dewitt got collected up on a major pile-up on lap four of the Street Stock feature and had to go to the pits but came back out and charged to the front and caught a break to score his third win of the year.  Dewitt inherited the lead with three laps to go when Mike Jackson suffered a flat left front tire to his No. 9.  John Gagner would challenge for the lead but finished second with Ryan Allen completing the podium.
 
Dante Mancuso notched his fourth win of the year in the Mini Stock feature, while fighting through pain one night after breaking his foot racing at Freedom.  Mancuso, of Batavia, led all 15 laps of the feature, holding off the challenges of Bill Weller Jr and Chris Leone, who finished second and third, respectively. 
 
After going a month without a win, Eddie Kowalczyk got back to the Winner’s Circle for the sixth time this year in the Bandit class. Kowalczyk had chased down Cole Hicks on lap five for the lead but got pinched in to the mud at the bottom of the track and brought out the features only yellow.  He charged his way back forward and with two laps left took the lead to narrowly gain ground in the point battle.  Hicks was second while Jessica Traxler completed the podium.
 
There are just two weeks remaining in the regular season, with action continuing next Saturday, August 27 as it is Warrior House of WNY & Operation Injured Soldier Night with the return of the 360 Late Models.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 8/20/2016- Dale Valley Diecast Night
 
MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- NICK SNAYCZUK, Brady Wonderling, Beamer Guzzardi, Dave DuBois, Jimmy Johnson, Jon Rivers, John Venuto, Sherman Gage, T.J. Downs.
 
Lap Leaders- Snayczuk 1-20.
 
Zeliff Farms Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- BRIAN BELLINGER, Kyle Inman, Ricky Newton, T.J. Newton, Greg Mrzykwa, Mark Loveland, Shane O’Grady, Carl Inman, Trevor Wright, Ray Bliss, Tim Downs, Damian Long, Chris Brown, Brandon Machaud, Ray Bliss Jr., Sarah Johnson, Henry Maier, Mike Williams, Jason Rumsey, Jim Harbison, Robbie Johnston, Zachary George, Tony Pangrazio(DQ), Zach Sam (DNS), Ray Smith (DNS).
 
Lap Leader- Bliss 1-14, Bellinger 15-20.
Heat Winners- Brown, Bellinger, Harbison.
 
NY6A Micro Sprints (15 Laps)- DANNY KNOLL III, Katy Knoll, Matt Smith, Cheyenna Ling, Brian Vetter, Keith Heater, Nick Groff, Jacob Lewczyk, Dustin Johnson, Tyler Walker, Jake Stefanski (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Walker 1, D. Knoll 2-8, K. Knoll 9, D. Knoll 10-15.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- BYRON DEWITT, John Gagner, Ryan Allen, Bill Button, Tiffany Rumsey, Mike Jackson, Bob Babbitt, Butch Zimmerman, Doug Brown, Jason Babbitt, Dalton Martin, Tommy Cooper, Pat Powers, Jesse Qutermous, Roy Amidick, Kenny Begnouche, James Thompson (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Qutermous 1-2, Jackson 3-16, Dewitt 17-20.
Heat Winners- Dewitt, Zimmerman.
 
Rivers Performance Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- DANTE MANCUSO, Bill Weller Jr., Chris Leone, James Gayton, Brad Shepard, Lee Hicks, Tony Kulesza.Chris McGuire, Lauren DuBois, Deanna Shepard, Doug Green Jr., David Bohn Jr., Chris DiLaura, Mike Taddonio, Joe Hulme, Billy DuBois, Samantha Burch (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Mancuso 1-15.
Heat Winners- B. Shepard, Burch.
 
DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- EDDIE KOWALCZYK, Cole Hicks, Jessica Traxler, Marcus Jackson, Olivia Coniber, Jessica Schleede, Bailey Logsdon, Adam Jackson, Trinity Reynolds.
 
Lap Leaders- Hicks 1-10, Kowalczyk 11-12.
  
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Brady Wonderling and Kyle Inman Show the Way at Genesee
 
Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (August 6, 2016)- A spot-on track reworking during intermission provided for some amazing racing in feature action with very few cautions and lots of action.
 
Brady Wonderling seems to always run well at Genesee and he proved that yet again on Saturday as he led all 20 laps of the Crate Late Model feature to score his second win of the season at the 1/3-mile oval.  Wonderling, of Scio, was fast in his heat and jumped out to a healthy lead in the feature, only to see Bill Holmes start to reel him in before the first of two cautions.  After the restart, it was a similar story as Wonderling would gain a strong advantage before losing some ground to Holmes.  After the race, Brady commented that he was not going quite as hard a few laps after so still had some left in the tank if he saw pressure.  Holmes would finish in second for the second time this year while Beamer Guzzardi would finish in third and take back the point lead in the process.  Downs was fourth while John Venuto captured his first career late model top five.
 
The Sportsman had a terrific feature, with a surface that provided plenty of hammer-down action throughout the pack and only one caution flag. That was fine for polesitter and point leader Kyle Inman, who cruised to his fourth win of the year with a dominant car.  Inman, of Darien, did not have to deal with much lapped traffic, which allowed him to hit his marks and keep distance over teammate Brian Bellinger, who would finish in second for his fifth runner-up showing of the season.  Bellinger worked hard over the closing laps to hold off Ray Bliss, who charged up to finish in third.  Phil Vigneri III and Matt Steffenhagen completed the top five.
 
The 360 Late Models were a late addition to the night’s schedule and ran a feature-only format that worked just fine for Dave DuBois, who led wire-to-wire to win the shortened 15 lap event.  DuBois started on the pole and never looked back, but behind him there the action was not quite as simple. Tommy Kemp would run hard and get to second place, but had to fight hard to get in front of Little Carl Shetler, who would settle for third place, his best finish of the year.
 
The Street Stocks snapped off a brisk feature with John Gagner leading all but the final corner, as Butch Zimmerman stole the win coming back to the checkered flags.  For Zimmerman it was his seventh feature win of the year and second in a row.  Gagner was seeking his first win of the season but would have to settle for the runner-up spot.  Mike Jackson would get by Byron Dewitt at the finish line for third as Dewitt cut down a tire on the final lap. Bob Babbitt completed the top five.
 
After missing the last two weeks, Bill Weller Jr. returned in fine fashion, leading all 15 laps of the Mini Stock feature for his second win of the year.  Weller, of Rochester, had a fast car but had to weave his way through a myriad of lapped traffic, all while keeping the hard-charging Chris Leone at bay.  Brad Shepard would move by Dante Mancuso late in the event for third while Deanna Shepard completed the top five.
 
Cole Hicks stayed hot in the Bandit division, winning his third feature event in a row.  Hicks, of Brockport, took the lead on lap three from Eddie Kowalczyk and then steadily pulled away for his sixth win of the season.
 
Also on the card was the NY6A Micro Sprints who turned the fastest lapped times of the year.  Katy Knoll led until the first caution of the event on lap nine, but on the double-file restart it was John Smith who utilized the outside groove to power in to the lead and never look back for the victory.  Matt Smith would place in second while Katy Knoll would finish in front of Danny Knoll III and Brian Vetter to round out the top five.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 8/6/2016- Select Collision Night
 
MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- BRADY WONDERLING, Bill Holmes, Beamer Guzzardi, T.J. Downs, John Venuto, Brad Mesler, Jim Johnson, Dave DuBois, Nick Snayczyk, Sherman Gage, Randy Ralyea, Jeremy Wonderling, JJ Mazur, Jon Rivers, Jimmy Johnson.
 
Lap Leader- B. Wonderling 1-20.
Heat Winners- Guzzardi, Holmes.
 
Zeliff Farms Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- KYLE INMAN, Brian Bellinger, Ray Bliss, Phil Vigneri III, Matt Steffenhagen, Rob Pratt, Greg Mrzywka, Ray Bliss Jr., Ray Smith, James Henry, Dave Conant Jr., Gordy Hermanson Jr., Shane O’Grady, Brandon Machaud, Tim Downs, Jason Rumsey, Sarah Johnson, Damian Long, Carl Inman.
 
Lap Leader- K. Inman 1-20.
Heat Winners- Pratt, Steffenhagen.
 
City Slicker’s Bar & Grill 360 Late Model Feature (15 Laps)- DAVE DuBOIS, Tommy Kemp, Little Carl Shetler, Tom Baker, Carl Shetler, John Zimmerman, Austin Kotarski, Tommy Butler, Carl Stephens, Rich Hale, Brian Kotarski.
 
Lap Leader- DuBois 1-15.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- BUTCH ZIMMERMAN, John Gagner, Mike Jackson, Byron Dewitt, Bob Babbitt, Kenny Begnouche, Jesse Qutermous, Tommy Cooper, Roy Amidick, Ryan Allen, Doug Brown, Tiffany Rumsey, Tom Savercool, Brett Rowles.
 
Lap Leaders- Gagner 1-19, Zimmerman 20.
Heat Winners- Begnouche, Zimmerman.
 
Rivers Performance Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- BILL WELLER JR., Chris Leone, Brad Shepard, Dante Mancuso, Deanna Shepard, Mike Taddonio, Billy DuBois, James Gayton, David Bohn Jr., Mike Robb, Lee Hicks, Chris DiLaura, Morgan Dewitt, Gary Hopkins, Tony Kulesza, Joe Hulme, Lauren DuBois, Samantha Burch (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Weller 1-15.
Heat Winners- D. Shepard, Weller.
 
DML Sealing Bandits (10 Laps)- COLE HICKS, Eddie Kowalczyk, Marcus Jackson, Jessica Traxler, Olivia Coniber, Jessica Schleede, Clifton Williams, Bailey Logsdon, Adam Jackson.
 
Lap Leaders- Kowalczyk 1-2, Hicks 3-12.
Heat Winner- Hicks.
 
NY6A Micro Sprint Series Feature (20 Laps)- JOHN SMITH, Matt Smith, Katy Knoll, Danny Knoll III, Brian Vetter, Ben Kysor, DJ Forbes, Jacob Lewczyk, Cheyenna Ling, Ben Martin, Keith Heather, Charles Hunt, Nick Groff, Gary Kratzer, Lisa Kratzer.
 
Lap Leaders- K. Knoll 1-9, J. Smith 10-20.
Heat Winners- J. Smith, M. Smith.
  
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Greg Mrzywka Grabs Genesee Win Worth $1,000

Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (July 30, 2016)- Greg Mrzykwa said he got a lot of luck in order to win the Sportsman feature, but he also made some nifty moves along the way to capture the $1,000 top prize.

Mrzywka, of Holley, took the lead on lap 18 when race-long leader Brian Bellinger got crossed up in turn four and slowed up runner-up Matt Steffenhagen to allow Mrzywka to drive by both and take the lead and never give it back.

After starting in the 11th position, Mrzywka moved his No. 04 in to the top 10 and moved up the ladder until lap 16 when point leader Kyle Inman and former champion Rob Pratt got hooked together racing for second off of turn two and stacked up the field; Mrzywka would get on by and get to third place and then attempt his approach at the lead.  Steffenhagen appeared to be the driver in line to challenge Bellinger for the lead but when the two team cars got tangled up, they both saw Mrzwyka drive by.

Over the final five laps, Steffenhagen would apply pressure on Mrzywka but would come up just short.  It was an emotional trip to Victory Lane for him, as he felt bad for Bellinger’s continued bad luck, plus thought about his mom looking down on him on the night.

Steffenhagen would settle for second, the position he ran in nearly every lap of the 25-lap feature.  Ray Bliss would rally from a lap one spin to finish in third while Rob Pratt would hang on for fourth in his first start at Genesee this year.  Bryce Davis would round out the top five in Ray Smith’s car.

Bryce Davis said that his laps in the sportsman didn’t help him for the Crate Late Model feature, but it sure didn’t hurt him as he led all 20 laps to become the eighth different winner in the division this season.  Davis, of Canisteo, said his car has been battling a tight condition but had the car working just well enough to lead wire-to-wire.  T.J. Downs would drive up to second for his best finish of the year, holding off Damian Bidwell.  Beamer Guzzardi would bring it home in fourth while John Venuto would complete the top five in his first start in the division.

Butch Zimmerman used his prowess on restarts to pull away from Byron Dewitt to lead all 20 laps to win the Street Stock feature.  Zimmerman, of Burt, collected his sixth win of the season by getting a strong drive off the middle of turn two to give him breathing distance before his car would get loose after a few laps.  Dewitt would try to capture the win in the closing laps, but would cross in second, with Brett Marlatt completing the podium in his first appearance of the year.  Bob Babbitt and Mike Jackson rounded out the top five.

Brad Shepard hounded young Dante Mancuso for the first 14 laps of the Mini Stock feature only to capitalize on a small opportunity on the final lap and then set up the lead for a pass off the outside of turn four to claim his sixth win of the year.  Shepard, of LeRoy, scored the win by just a few feet and was thrilled to put on another great show for the fan.  He stated that Mancuso had been perfect until the final circuit entering turn one.  Mancuso would settle for second while Chris DiLaura would end up with a season-best finish of third. Morgan Dewitt and Mike Robb rallied back to complete the top five.

Just as Eddie Kowalczyk appeared to be destined to win the Bandit feature and take over the point lead, Cole Hicks chased him down and took the lead in lapped traffic on lap nine and drove away to notch his fifth win of the year and hang on to the top spot in the standings. 
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 7/30/2016- Dickinson’s Auto Service Night

MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- BRYCE DAVIS, T.J. Downs, Damian Bidwell, Beamer Guzzardi, John Venuto, Jon Rivers, Mike Lozowski, Dave DuBois, Mike Ford, Randy Ralyea, Nick Snayczuk, Zach Wiech, Jimmy Johnson, Bill Holmes, Val Stephens (DNS), J.J. Mazur (DNS).

Lap Leader- Davis 1-20.
Heat Winners- Davis, Holmes.

$1,000-to-Win Zeliff Farms Sportsman Feature (25 Laps)- GREG MRZYWKA, Matt Steffenhagen, Ray Bliss, Rob Pratt, Bryce Davis, Sarah Johnson, Carl Inman, Mark Loveland, Tim Downs, Brian Bellinger, Ray Bliss Jr., Gordy Hermanson Jr., Brian Sage, Brandon Machaud, Alan Bartek, Tony Pangrazio, Kyle Inman, James Sweeting, T.J. Newton, John Venuto, Derrick Borkenhagen, Shane O’Grady, Damian Long (DNS).

Lap Leader- Bellinger 1-17, Mrzywka 18-25.
MHL Performance Heat Winners ($50)- Bliss, Steffenhagen, K. Inman.
MHL Performance Hoosier Tire Giveaway- O’Grady, Pangrazio
MHL Performance Longest Drive Award ($50)- Davis.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- BUTCH ZIMMERMAN, Byron Dewitt, Brett Marlatt, Bob Babbitt, Mike Jackson, Jesse Qutermous, Bill Button, Tommy Cooper, Tiffany Rumsey, Roy Amidick, Chad Dickinson, Doug Brown, Kenny Begnouche, Ryan Allen (DNS).

Lap Leader- Zimmerman 1-20.
Heat Winners- Begnouche, Dewitt.

Rivers Performance Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- BRAD SHEPARD, Dante Mancuso, Chris DiLaura, Morgan Dewitt, Mike Robb, Tony Kulesza, Kyle Doty, Lauren DuBois, Billy DuBois, James Gayton, Larry Richmond, Chris Leone, Lee Hicks, Andrew Doran, Tom Urban, Andy Gayton, Deanna Shepard, Joe Hulme (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Mancuso 1-14, B. Shepard 15.
Heat Winners- B. Shepard, A. Gayton.

DML Sealing Bandits (10 Laps)- COLE HICKS, Eddie Kowalczyk, Marcus Jackson, Jessica Traxler, Adam Jackson, Jessica Schleede, Olivia Coniber.

Lap Leaders- M. Jackson 1-2, Kowalczyk 3-8, Hicks 9-12.
Heat Winner- Kowalczyk.


______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________  


Jim Johnson Owns Genesee Speedway Crate Late Model Event

Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (July 23, 2016)- Entering Saturday Night, Jim Johnson had completed just one single lap in feature competition at Genesee Speedway in 2016, but his years of experience at his hometown track more than made up for that as he put a clinic on in the Crate Late Models.

Johnson, who is part of the ownership group of the Genesee Speedway, led all 20 laps of the non-stop event to become the seventh different winner in the division in 11 races this season.  Even though he has a stake in the success of the speedway, Johnson’s Victory Lane proclamation were far from hyperbole.

“The race track was A-MAZ-ING tonight,” he stated.  “We had a little dust during the sportsman race and had to throw some water down but after that the surface was unbelievable.  It is the best surface I have ever raced on hear in 29 years.”

Even though Johnson led the entire way, JJ Mazur refused to let the veteran run away with it.  Mazur stayed within 1.5 seconds for all 20 laps, cutting the distance down to under a second in the final 8 laps but would have to settle for a runner-up finish for the second straight race.  Dave DuBois was also close-in-tow for third, with Brad Mesler and Nick Snayczuk completing the top five.

Kyle Inman put on a clinic in the Sportsman feature, leading all 20 laps from the pole for his third win of the year.  Inman, of Darien, jumped out in front for the opening three circuits under surprisingly dry conditions, which forced a red flag to add some water to the track.  Inman worked hard to get the track raceable and then drove away from there to capture his second win in three races to pad his point lead. The best battle of the race was for second place, with invader Mark Loveland making a sweetheart move to get to that spot from Brian Bellinger, who would settle for third.  Ray Bliss and John Venuto completed the top five positions.

To conclude the night, Tommy Kemp put on quite a show in the 360 Late Models to drive from the back to second in one lap and then make a big move a lap later to get by Brian Kotarski and then keep point leader Dave DuBois at bay for his third win of the year.  Early in the night Kemp was pleased to hear the division would be running last and it showed.  DuBois was second with Rich Hale completing the podium.


The Street Stocks kicked off the feature action but struggled to complete laps early on.  Byron Dewitt was involved in the first two cautions but would rally back to take the lead on what would be the final lap when leader John Gagner had trouble going in to turn one on a restart.  Dewitt, of LeRoy, who restarted in fourth was able to drive through the mayhem that collected most of the field and drive back to claim his second win of the year.  Mike Jackson would limp home with a damaged car to finish in second while Tiffany Rumsey completed the podium for her best finish of the season.

Teenager Dante Mancuso claimed his third Mini Stock feature win of the year in an impressive performance.  Mancuso, of Batavia, took the lead from Andrew Doran on lap three and as the race ran green held control of the event; three cautions in the final three laps would make him hit his mark on restarts though and he would, as he would claim the checkered flags.  Doran would be found to be light at the scales, which would hand second place over to Deanna Sheppard.  Brad Sheppard, Don Newton Jr. and Billy DuBois completed the top five.

Cole Hicks had led the point standings in the Bandits for most of the season, but since May had gone winless in feature action, which changed on Saturday when he led all 12 laps to pick up his fourth win of the year.  Hicks, of Brockport, led from the drop of the green flag but had to fend off hard-charging Eddie Kowalczyk until lap seven when Kowalczyk got collected up with a lapped car while looking for the lead.  Hicks would cruise from there as Marcus Jackson was second and while Kowalczyk rallied back up to place third.

Racing action rolls along next Saturday Night with a special $1,000-to-win race for the sportsman. Start time is posted for 6:00 P.M.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 7/23/2016- Beamer’s Sales and Service Night


MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- JIM JOHNSON, JJ Mazur, Dave DuBois, Brad Mesler, Nick Snayczuk, Jimmy Johnson, Andy Michael, Beamer Guzzardi, Randy Ralyea, T.J. Downs, Val Stephens, Bill Holmes (DNS), Jon Rivers (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Jim Johnson 1-20.
Heat Winners- DuBois, Holmes.

Zeliff Farms Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- KYLE INMAN, Mark Loveland, Brian Bellinger, Ray Bliss, John Venuto, Tony Pangrazio, Jim Harbison, Greg Mrzywka, Ray Bliss Jr., Shane O’Grady, Jon Ellsworth, Tim Downs, Gordy Hermanson Jr., Sarah Johnson, Brandon Machaud, Jason Rumsey, Damian Long, Ray Smith, Matt Steffenhagen, T.J. Newton, Carl Inman.

Lap Leader- Inman 1-20.
Heat Winners- Bliss, Mrzywka, K. Inman.

City Slicker’s Bar & Grill 360 Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- TOMMY KEMP, Dave DuBois, Rich Hale, Carl Shetler, Tommy Butler, Jimmy Johnson, John Zimmerman, Brian Kotarski, Little Carl Shetler, Carl Stephens (DNS)>

Lap Leaders- Kotarski 1, Kemp 2-20.
Heat Winners- Zimmerman, Kotarski.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (14 Laps)- BYRON DEWITT, Mike Jackson, Tiffany Rumsey, Jason Babbitt, Jesse Qutermous, John Gagner, Ryan Allen, Bryan Faulkner, Bill Button, Butch Zimmerman, Kenny Cook, Tommy Cooper, Bob Babbitt, Roy Amadick, Kenny Begnouche (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Faulkner 1, Gagner 2-13, DeWitt 14.
Heat Winners- Jackson, Zimmerman.

Rivers Performance Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- DANTE MANCUSO, Deanna Sheppard, Brad Sheppard, Don Newton Jr., Billy DuBois, Tom Urban, Tony Kulesza, Lauren DuBois, Morgan Dewitt, Chris McGuire, Kyle Kotarski, Larry Richmond, Lee Hicks, Eric Brumsted, David Bohn Jr., Ashley Harbison, Joe Hulme, Andrew Doran (DQ).

Lap Leaders- Doran 1-2, Mancuso 3-15.
Heat Winners- D. Shepard, Urban.

DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- COLE HICKS, Marcus Jackson, Eddie Kowalczyk, Bailey Logsdon, Jessica Traxler, Hala Allen, Jessica Schleede, Adam Jackson, Olivia Coniber.

Lap Leaders- Hicks 1-12.
Heat Winner- Kowalczyk.
  
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Dave DuBois Doubles Up for Big Payday, Tony Muscato Score First Sportsman Win at Genesee
 
Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (July 14, 2016)- Dave DuBois had a night that he declared, “A dream come true” as he won both the $1,000-to-Win Crate Late Model Feature as well as the 360 Late Model event, all on his sponsor’s (L&L Transmission) night.
 
To start the features, DuBois took care of business in the 360 Late Model Feature, as he was able to score his sixth win of the year.  The Corfu driver took the lead on a lap three restart from his old car driven by Tommy Butler and held a steady distance the rest of the way over Tommy Kemp and John Zimmerman, who were engaged in a spirited battle for much of the event.  Rich Hale and Carl Shelter completed the top five positions.

For the Crate Late Model event, a poor heat race had “The Outlaw” starting 10th but was up to 2nd by the end of the second lap by virtue of issues in front of him; a lap later leader Brad Mesler took his No. 24B to the pits with a flat left rear tire, giving DuBois clean track ahead of him. But the race was far from over.

J.J. Mazur gave chase on the leader through the mid-portion of the race, but when he slipped up over the berm with six laps remaining, handing the runner-up spot to Canadian invader Charlie Sandercock, who applied heavy pressure over the final three laps but would fall a single car-length short.

“I didn’t think you could win from 10th in a crate car,” stated DuBois in Victory Lane.  “I was wondering if someone was back there but didn’t know for sure.”

Sandercock’s charge would end up being for naught as the No. 57 was found to have an ineligible left rear tire compound accidently on the car.  That would hand second-place back to J.J. Mazur.  Jimmy Johnson would out-battle Mesler for much of the race to complete the adjusted podium.

DuBois certainly had a “dream night”, but it was a similar story for Tony Muscato, who notched his first career Sportsman win in style.  With 25 cars in the pits, the highest of any division all season, Muscato, of Lockport, took the early lead from the pole position but handed the lead over to Phil Vigneri III on a lap 6 restart when Muscato selected the inside line.  Muscato began to pressure the Vigneri again as the race entered the second half until lap 13 when the left rear came flying off the No. 47v, causing the two to make contact.  Muscato was able to carry on and from that point on would withstand a host of charges from Andy Smith to claim a popular victory in the pits.  Kyle Inman also made things interesting but would settle for third while Matt Steffenhagen and Ricky Newton completed the top five.

Jesse Qutermous scored a breakthrough win in the Street Stock division, leading wire-to-wire to become the fifth different winner in the division in the season.  The Castile driver credited a lot of extra hours in the shop over the last month to keeping his No. 2Q in front, and allowing him to drive away from his nearest competitors, including Byron Dewitt in the middle of the race and Butch Zimmerman down the stretch.  Zimmerman would finish in second with Kenny Begnouche, Pat Powers and Chad Dickinson completed the top five.

The $300-to-Win Special for the Mini Stocks did not disappoint, with a half car-length the margin of victory in three of the last four races.  Despite point leader Brad Shepard starting on the pole position, he would have to fight hard to score the win, as Bill Weller Jr. would apply pressure through the second-half of the race, including applying a bumper to the No. 1p heading in to the final set of corners to set up a duel to the finish.  Behind Shepard and Weller were Chris Leone, Tom Urban and Dante Mancuso and complete the top five.

Eddie Kowalczyk scored his fifth win in the last six races in his No. 56 in the Bandit feature. Kowalczyk had a spirited battle with the No. 24 of Cole Hicks, but on lap 10 Hicks spun entering turn one, just the window “Fast Eddie” needed to notch the win and continue to tighten his point lead.  Marcus Jackson would finish second ahead of Hicks, Olivia Coniber and Jessica Traxler.

In all there was season-high 99 cars in the pits on a terrific night for racing.  Racing action will return to Bataiva next Saturday, July 23, for autograph night presented by Beamer’s Sales and Service.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 7/14/2016- L&L Transmission Night

MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (25 Laps)- DAVE DuBOIS, J.J. Mazur, Jimmy Johnson, Brad Mesler, Val Stephens, Nick Snayczuk, Andy Michael, T.J. Downs, Mikey Wonderling, Beamer Guzzardi, Charlie Sandercock (DQ), Jon Rivers (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Mesler 1-2, DuBois 3-25.
Heat Winners- Sandercock, Mazur.

Zeliff Farms Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- TONY MUSCATO, Andy Smith, Kyle Inman, Matt Steffenhagen, Ricky Newton, Greg Mrzywka, Sarah Johnson, Don Spatarico, Brian Bellinger, James Sweeting, T.J. Newton, John Venuto, Shane O’Grady, Ray Bliss, Gordy Hermanson Jr., Tim Downs, Damian Long, Brandon Machaud, Alan Bartek, Ray Bliss Jr., Zach Sam, Jason Rumsey, Phil Vigneri III, Tony Pangrazio, Scott Lee (DNS).

Lap Leader- Muscato 1-5, Vigneri 6-12, Muscato 13-20.
Heat Winners- Vigneri, Pangrazio, Smith.

City Slicker’s Bar & Grill 360 Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- DAVE DuBOIS, Tommy Kemp, John Zimmerman, Rich Hale, Carl Shelter, Tom Baker, DJ Krug, Brian Farnsworth, Tommy Butler, Brian Kotarski, Carl Stephens, Little Carl Shelter (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Butler 1-2, DuBois 3-20.
Heat Winner- DuBois, Hale.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- JESSE QUTERMOUS, Butch Zimmerman, Kenny Begnouche, Pat Powers, Chad Dickinson, Byron DeWitt, Mike Jackson, Bob Babbitt, Tommy Cooper, Ryan Allen, Dalton Martin, Rich Sebor, Kenny Cook, Roy Amidick, Tiffany Rumsey, Doug Brown, Dick Park Jr. (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Qutermous 1-20.
Heat Winners- Jackson, Babbitt.

$300-to-Win Rivers Performance Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- BRAD SHEPARD, Bill Weller Jr., Chris Leone, Tom Urban, Dante Mancuso, Andrew Doran, Billy DuBois, Deanna Sheppard, Eric Brumsted, Dan Brumsted, Lee Hicks, Gary Williams, Morgan Dewitt, Joe Hulme, Shane O’Grady, Tony Kulesza, Lauren DuBois, Chris DiLaura, Larry Richmond, James Gayton, Andy Gayton, David Bohn, Tyler Williams (DNS).

Lap Leaders- J. Gayton 1, B. Shepard 2-15.
Heat Winners- Weller, Leone, B. Shepard.

DML Sealing Bandits (10 Laps)- EDDIE KOWALCZYK, Marcus Jackson, Cole Hicks, Olivia Coniber, Jessica Traxler, Bailey Logsdon, Jessica Schleede, Adam Jackson, Zach Venuto, Hala Allen.

Lap Leaders- Hicks 1-3, Kowalczyk 4-5, Hicks 6-9, Kowalczyk 10-12.
Heat Winner- Kowalczyk.
  
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Kyle Inman and Brad Mesler Prevail at Genesee Speedway

Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (July 9, 2016)- Persistent precipitation during heat race action soaked the Genesee Speedway and forced track management to instruct all 89 teams in attendance on the race track to pack the track.  By a wide margin Kyle Inman’s No. 20k was the first car to hit the speedway and take on the mud.  Perhaps it was good karma that would be rewarded at the end of the night.

Inman, of Darien, made a last-lap pass around the outside of teammate Brian Bellinger to capture his second win of the year in the Sportsman division.  It was a thrilling finish that required some wise planning.

Inman started in 12th after a poor heat race but wasted no time driving up to the front, getting to sixth by the time the first caution waved on lap six.  On the ensuing restart the point leader jumped to second and one restart later he was up to second.  Getting to the lead was a tougher story though.

 “I tried (Bellinger) a few times on the bottom and showed him my right front and knew I couldn’t pass him down there but I saw that white flag and knew he would go low so I just stuck it in there on the top and figured I was either going to get it or crash,” recalled Inman in Victory Lane on his charge to the top of the track on the final circuit.  “A small part of me wanted to see him win but I wanted it and glad to get it.”

Bellinger would have to settle for second while Greg Mrzywka was third.  Ray Bliss held off Matt Steffenhagen for fourth.

Brad Mesler also scored his second win of the year at Genesee, but just like the first time he won a 20 lap Crate Late Model feature, Mesler’s postrace celebration resulted in him stalling out his No. 24B.

Mesler, of Wellsville, took the lead on a lap seven from Beamer Guzzardi and never looked back as he pounded the cushion en route to the win.  In the process, Mesler turned some of the fastest laps of the year on the 1/3-mile oval.

With seven laps remaining, Bill Holmes crashed while running second, handing over the runner-up spot to John Waters, who gave chase to the leader but would have to settle for second for the third time in as many appearances this season in Batavia.  Guzzardi would bring it home in third while Andy Michael and Jon Rivers completed the top five.

Tommy Kemp held a pretty wheel to win his second 360 Late Model feature of the season.  Kemp, of Castile, held off Brian Kotarski early in the event and then keep John Zimmerman at distance through the middle of the race.  Point leader had his issues sliding high early and then going to the pits for a flat right rear tire and would get back up to second, but had nothing for Kemp who was elite on the night.  DuBois would finish second while Zimmerman was third ahead of DJ Krug and Carl Stephens.

Butch Zimmerman led all 20 laps of the Street Stock feature, but there were plenty of moments where the win was in question.  Zimmerman, of Burt, held off a myriad of challenges from Byron Dewitt to notch his fifth win of the season.  Zimmerman caught a break on lap nine when the caution flag flew just as he was handing the lead over to Dewitt. Even though Dewitt would stalk the No. 0 the rest of the way he could not find a way by.  As the top two built over a half-track lead, a thrilling three-car battle raged on for third, with Kenny Begnouche holding off Bob Babbitt and Jason Babbitt.

Bill Weller Jr. became the fifth different winner in the Mini Stock division this season as he outlasted Deanna Sheppard and Dante Mancuso in a wild race-long three-car scramble.  Weller, of Rochester, was fast all night and inherited the lead on lap two from Andy Gayton and but rarely had much room to breathe as Sheppard and Mancuso were hard on the charge. Behind that trio would be Andrew Doran who finished a season-best fourth with Billy DuBois completing the top five.

Eddie Kowalczyk stayed hot in the Bandit division, winning for the fourth time in the last five features in his No. 56.  The Lancaster resident jumped out in front on the opening lap and held a steady but small distance over point leader Cole Hicks, who would finish second.  Marcus Jackson, the most recent winner, completed the podium.

Rain just before the slated start time along with a delay during the heats provided plenty of moisture to the new clay added to the surface this past week.  The product was easily the best surface of the year.  Racing action will be back quickly as the annual Fair night race is Thursday, July 14th featuring a $1,000-to-win event for the Crate Late Models and $300-to-win for the mini stocks.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.

Genesee Speedway Results: 7/9/2016- Carquest Night

MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- BRAD MESLER, John Waters, Beamer Guzzardi , Andy Michael, Jon Rivers, Nick Snayczuk, Jimmy Johnson, J.J. Mazur, Bill Holmes, Dave DuBois, Randy Ralyea, T.J. Downs, Val Stephens.

Lap Leaders- Guzzardi 1-6, Mesler 7-20.
Heat Winners- Guzzardi, Mesler.

Zeliff Farms Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- KYLE INMAN, Brian Bellinger, Greg Mrzywka, Ray Bliss, Matt Steffenhagen, John Venuto, T.J. Newton, Tim Downs, Tony Pangrazio, Shane O’Grady, Jon Ellsworth, Gordy Hermanson Jr., Sarah Johnson, Ray Bliss Jr., Damian Long, Alan Bartek, Jason Rumsey, Tony Muscato.

Lap Leader- Bellinger 1-19, Inman 20.
Heat Winners- Bellinger, Venuto.

City Slicker’s Bar & Grill 360 Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- TOMMY KEMP, Dave DuBois, John Zimmerman, DJ Krug, Carl Stephens, Tommy Butler, Brian Farnsworth, Tom Baker, Brian Kotarski, Rich Hale, Alan Wais, Little Carl Shetler.

Lap Leaders- Kemp 1-20.
Heat Winner- Zimmerman, DuBois.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- BUTCH ZIMMERMAN, Byron Dewitt, Kenny Begnouche, Bob Babbitt, Jason Babbitt, Tommy Cooper, Mike Jackson, Dalton Martin, Doug Brown, Tiffany Rumsey, Ryan Allen, Jim Claypool, Kenny Cook, Jesse Qutermous, Roy Amidick (DNS), Dustin Goss (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Zimmerman 1-20.
Heat Winners- Begnouche, Zimmerman.

Rivers Performance Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- BILL WELLER JR., Deanna Sheppard, Dante Mancuso, Andrew Doran, Billy DuBois, Tom Urban, Lee Hicks, Brad Sheppard, Lauren DuBois, Dan Brumsted, Joe Hulme, Morgan Dewitt, Chris DiLaura, Doug Green Jr., Larry Richmond, Tony Kulesza, David Bohn, Andy Gayton, James Gayton, Caleb Wolcott, Gary Williams.

Lap Leaders- A. Gayton 1, Weller 2-15.
Heat Winners- B. Shepard, J. Gayton, Mancuso.

DML Sealing Bandits (10 Laps)- EDDIE KOWALCZYK, Cole Hicks, Marcus Jackson, Hala Allen, Jessica Traxler, Adam Jackson, Jessica Schleede, Zach Venuto, Olivia Coniber (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Kowalczyk 1-10.
Heat Winner- Kowlaczyk.
  ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Dave DuBois Sweeps Late Models, TJ Newton Breaks Through at Genesee
 
Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (June 25, 2016)- Dave DuBois has always been a driver that liked a hammer-down race track and he got the Genesee Speedway the way he liked on Saturday Night as he won not only the 360 Late Model Feature, but pulled off the sweep, scoring the win in the Crate Late Model event.

DuBois, of Corfu, led all 20 laps for his second win in his new division and in the process took back the point lead.  After starting on the pole position, DuBois had to work to hold back Beamer Guzzardi on the opening lap but then held a steady distance until Brad Mesler, last week’s winner, drove in to second.  Mesler was not any more successful though, as DuBois would drive away.  Bill Holmes would dive underneath Mesler off the final corner to claim the runner-up spot, with Mesler fading to third.  Guzzardi and T.J. Downs completed the top five.
 
Dave DuBois stayed hot in the 360 Late Model feature, notching his fifth win in six races this season.  DuBois took the lead on lap two from Tommy Kemp and held a steady advantage in his No. 012 to claim the win.  Kemp would hold on for second while Brian Kotarski would make a late-race move to steal third from John Zimmerman.  DJ Krug rounded out the top five in his first start at Batavia this season.

To conclude the night of racing, the Sportsman took to the track and attacked the fast surface; none faster than T.J. Newton.  After taking last week off, Newton, of East Pembroke, lead wire-to-wire for his first win in over eight years.

While Newton held pace in the race, Ray Bliss was on a mission, driving from 10th up to second but Newton was too strong on the final restart and able to hold off the No. 27z.  With the curfew passing, and a multi-car pile-up on lap 22, the race was called, making Newton the sixth different sportsman win of the year.  Bliss would hold on to second, with Tony Pangrazio completing the podium.  Greg Mrzywka and Brian Bellinger moved forward to complete the top five.

Byron DeWitt waited a long time this season to claim his first Street Stock feature win of the year, and even had to survive a power outage delay to claim the 20-lap feature to claim the double checkered.  DeWitt, of LeRoy, drove away to win by more than half a track while Mike Jackson finished second to reclaim the point lead due in part to Butch Zimmerman being involved in a first lap incident .Kenny Begnouche, Bob Babbitt and Jesse Qutermous completed the top five.

One week ago, Brad Shepard beat Dante Mancuso by a half car-length in the Mini Stock feature, on Saturday night the roles were reversed as Mancuso prevailed. Mancuso, the teenager from Batavia, notched his second win of the year by moving back in front of the point leader on lap 10 while in lapped traffic after losing the lead two laps earlier. Shepard would press hard on late-race restarts but had to also work hard to hold off a hard-charging Bill Weller Jr., who would cross in third.  Dalton Martin and Deanna Shepard completed a tightly-nit top five.

In what can only be described as a wild feature, the Bandit division got interesting in the final two laps.  Cole Hicks was leading coming to the white flag, but spun to avoid a lapped car and flattened a right rear tire, handing the lead back over to Marcus Jackson.  Jackson led the field back in to turn one on the final lap but was taken out, crashing all three lead lap cars; Jackson would be the only car to limp back around and would be declared the winner for his first career victory.

Next Saturday, the Genesee Speedway will remain dark for a mid-season break before getting back in to action in two weeks for Carquest Night on July 9th.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 6/25/2016-Pepsi Night

MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- DAVE DuBOIS, Bill Holmes, Brad Mesler, Beamer Guzzardi, T.J. Downs, Jimmy Johnson, Nick Snayczuk, Andy Michael, Alan Chapman, Val Stephens, Randy Ralyea, Rob Pietz, Jeremy Wonderling, Jon Rivers.

Lap Leaders- DuBois 1-20.
Heat Winners- Mesler, Guzzardi.

Zeliff Farms Sportsman Feature (Race Shortened to 22 Laps)- T.J. Newton, Ray Bliss, Tony Pangrazio, Greg Mrzywka, Brian Bellinger, John Venuto, Sarah Johnson, Gordy Hermanson Jr., Tim Downs, Damian Long, Tony Muscato, Jason Rumsey, Ray Bliss Jr., Carl Inman, Matt Steffenhagen, Brandon Machaud, Shane O’Grady, Kyle Inman, Scott Lee, Alan Bartek (DNS).

Lap Leader- Newton 1-22.
Heat Winners- Inman, Bliss, Pangrazio.

City Slicker’s Bar & Grill 360 Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- DAVE DuBOIS, Tommy Kemp, Brian Kotarski, John Zimmerman, DJ Krug, Rich Hale, Jason Bridge, Little Carl Shetler, Tom Baker, Tommy Butler, Carl Stephens.

Lap Leaders- Kemp 1, DuBois 2-20.
Heat Winners- Kotarski, DuBois
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- BYRON DeWITT, Mike Jackson, Kenny Begnouche, Bob Babbitt, Jesse Qutermous, Dustin Goss, Tommy Cooper, Dennis Cummings, Butch Zimmerman, Doug Brown, Tiffany Rumsey, Kenny Cook, Jason Babbitt, John Gagner, Jim Claypool (DNS).

Lap Leaders- DeWitt 1-20.
Heat Winners- Jackson, DeWitt.

Rivers Performance Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- DANTE MANCUSO, Brad Shepard, Bill Weller Jr., Dalton Martin, Deanna Shepard, Dan Brumsted, Lee Hicks, Eric Brumsted, Ryan Allen, Lauren DuBois, James Gayton, Tony Kulesza, David Bohn, Mike Robb, Billy DuBois, Chris McGuire, Tom Urban, Gary Williams, Joe Hulme (DNS).

Lap Leaders- E. Brumsted 1-2, Mancuso 3-8, B. Shepard 9, Mancuso 10-15.
Heat Winners- Urban, Mancuso, Weller.

DML Sealing Bandits (10 Laps)- MARCUS JACKSON, Eddie Kowalczyk, Olivia Coniber, Cole Hicks, Jessica Traxler, Jessica Schleede, Hala Allen, Adam Jackson (DNS).

Lap Leaders- M. Jackson 1-5, Hicks 6-10, M. Jackson 11-12.
Heat Winner- Kowalczyk.

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________  

Mesler and Mrzywka Master Genesee Speedway
 
Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (June 18, 2016)- Perfect weather and prime track conditions allowed for drivers that were hooked up to control action at the front of the pack and run away to feature victories.
 
Brad Mesler, of Wellsville, became the sixth different winner in Crate Late Model competition Saturday Night, dominating the 20-lap feature event.  Mesler, who had not ran at Genesee Speedway since opening night, dominated from the pole position consistently running some of the fastest laps of the season due in large part to his impressive progression off of turn four.
 
“You guys don’t realize how much we needed this win right now,” declared Mesler in Victory Lane.  “We tore up the car two weeks ago and went down to West Virginia (to Rocket Chassis) and it’s amazing what their tips can do.”
 
Mesler led without issue early on and on restarts was just as good.  Beamer Guzzardi was strong as well, and was able to rally back to finish second thanks to a late-race restart.  T.J. Downs held off Dave DuBois to complete the podium while Jon Rivers round out the top five.
 
Greg Mrzywka got back to Victory Lane for the second time this season in Sportsman action, a week after wrecking his car.  Mrzywka, of Holley, said he and his crew threw a unique setup at his No. 04 and it was perfect as he dominated heat race and feature action.  Mrzywka was particularly good in turns three and four but in turn two he was not as strong and slipped up with about eight laps remaining, which allowed point leader Kyle Inman to make a major bid for the lead.  Inman would have to settle back in for second while last week’s winner Ray Bliss finished in third.  Teammates Brian Bellinger and Matt Steffenhagen completed the top five.
 
Dave DuBois continued his domination of the 360 Late Model division, as he ran away to his 4th win in five races this season.  The Corfu driver took the lead from Carl Shetler on lap four and never looked back as he drove away from the field in a long green flag run while Tommy Kemp was working hard to get to the runner-up spot.  Kemp would settle for second in front of Shelter, Brian Kotarski and Jason Bridge, who rounded out the top five.
 
Butch Zimmerman ran some of the quickest laps of the year in a Street Stock as he controlled the field for all 20 laps to win his fourth feature of the year. Zimmerman, of Burt, started on the outside pole and even though he jumped out front fast had to deal with a stingy Byron DeWitt, who remained within striking distance for much of the race but would settle for second.  Mike Jackson, Kenny Begnouche and Bob Babbitt completed the top five.
 
The Mini Stocks once again put on a barn-burner in their feature as a quality race track allowed them to duke it out cleanly for the win.  Dalton Martin led the first 12 laps but a late-race yellow made things interesting.  On lap 14, point leader Brad Shepard drove to the inside of the leader but could not complete the pass.  On the final circuit, Shepard once again got a great run off of turn two and took the lead only to have Martin and Dante Mancuso battle it off the final set of corners to the finish.  Shepard, of LeRoy, would hang on for his fourth win of the year while Mancuso would get by Martin for second.  Eric Brusmsted and Billy DuBois completed the top five.
 
Eddie Kowlaczyk remained perfect for June as he scored his third win in a row in the Bandit feature. Kowalczyk, of Lancaster, took the lead from Marcus Jackson on lap three and checked out using the high line.
 
The final race of the June is next Saturday Night as all six divisions will be back in action, starting at 6:00 P.M.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 6/18/2016- AJ’s Trailor Sales & Marx Vinyl Signs Night
 
MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- BRAD MESLER, Beamer Guzzardi, T.J. Downs, Dave DuBois, Jon Rivers, Jimmy Johnson, Andy Michael, Jason Tingue, Val Stephens, Randy Ralyea, Nick Snayczuk.
 
Lap Leader- Mesler 1-20.
Heat Winners- Mesler, Downs.
 
Zeliff Farms Sportsman Feature (25 Laps)- GREG MRZYKWA, Kyle Inman, Ray Bliss, Brian Bellinger, Matt Steffenhagen, Tony Pangrazio, Sarah Johnson, John Venuto, Brandon Machaud, Gordy Hermanson Jr., Tony Muscato, Ray Bliss Jr., Damian Long, Shane O’Grady, Carl Inman, Jason Rumsey.
 
Lap Leader- Mrzywka 1-20.
Heat Winners- Mrzywka, Bliss Jr.
 
City Slicker’s Bar & Grill 360 Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- DAVE DuBOIS, Tommy Kemp, Carl Shetler, Brian Kotarski, Jason Bridge, Brian Farnsworth, Josh Smallidge, Little Carl Shelter, John Zimmerman, Rich Hale, Tommy Butler, Tom Baker (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Shetler 1-3, DuBois 4-20.
Heat Winners- DuBois, Kemp.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- BUTCH ZIMMERMAN, Byron DeWitt, Mike Jackson, Kenny Begnouche, Bob Babbitt, Jesse Qutermous, James Thompson, Dustin Goss, Morgan DeWitt, Tiffany Rumsey, Tommy Cooper, Chad Dickinson, Ryan Allen, Rich Sepor (DNS).
 
Lap Leader- Zimmerman 1-20.
Heat Winners- Zimmerman, Begnouche.
 
Rivers Performance Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- BRAD SHEPARD, Dante Mancuso, Dalton Martin, Eric Brumsted, Billy DuBois, David Bohn, Tony Kulesza, Chris DiLaura, Lauren DuBois, James Gayton, Tom Urban, Deanna Shepard, Lee Hicks, Mike Robb, Larry Richmond, Bill Weller Jr., Chris McGuire (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Martin 1-19, B. Shepard 20.
Heat Winners- Urban, Martin.
 
DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- EDDIE KOWALCZYK, Jessica Traxler, Marcus Jackson, Cole Hicks, Hala Allen, Jessica Schleede, Olivia Coniber, Zach Venuto, Adam Jackson (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- M. Jackson 1-2. Kowalczyk 3-12.
Heat Winner- Hicks
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 
 
   

Dave DuBois and Ray Bliss Break Through for First Division Win This Season at Genesee Speedway

Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (June 11, 2016)- On the first Saturday evening at Genesee Speedway where it did not rain this season, a few drivers were able to finally breakthrough for some wins that were clearly overdue.

Dave DuBois captured his first career Crate Late Model victory, leading all 20 laps to thrill the crowd.  DuBois, of Corfu, has won three of the first four 360 Late Model races at the 1/3-mile oval this season, but with that division off on Saturday Night, “The Outlaw” had one chance to make it to Victory Lane and capitalized on the opportunity.

DuBois started on the outside pole and quickly jumped in front of Jon Rivers.  Rivers gave chase until lap three when he spun off of turn two.  After that point, DuBois’ No. 012 was not to be touched as his car excelled on the top of the track and cruised to the win.  Andy Michael stayed steady for second while Beamer Guzzardi bounced back from problems in heat race action to finish third.  T.J. Downs and Jimmy Johnson rounded out the top five.

Veteran Ray Bliss has had a season to forget at Genesee in Sportsman action, that is until Saturday Night when “Zeke the Streak” finally shook off the bad luck and drove to the front.

Bliss, of Warsaw, took the lead from T.J. Newton on a lap 10 restart and then held a safe distance over Kyle Inman down the stretch to capture the win.  Entering Saturday Night, Bliss only had one finish inside the top 10 in Batavia but had consistently had a strong car.  After moving by Matt Steffenhagen for second, he quickly ran down Newton for the lead.

The race had trouble in the middle section, with a pair of red flags forcing the final nine laps of the feature to be delayed until the end of the night.  It did not make a difference though as Bliss held strong to defeat point leader Kyle Inman.  Steffenhagen crossed in third but was light at the scales, and thus Ray Smith, Sarah Johnson and John Venuto rounded out the top five.

In the first of three appearances this season by the 600cc Micro Sprints Tyler Walker, of North Tonowanda, jumped quickly in to the race lead and held on to win the 20-lap feature.  Walker made an impressive three-wide pass on the high side of turn two on the opening lap and then got by Brian Vetter for the lead on a lap two restart.  Vetter would stay in contact with Walker though as Walker’s top wing became eschew on the No. 81. Despite the wing issue, Walker would hold a steady distance in second half of the race over Matt Smith, who would cross in the runner-up spot.  Vetter would complete the podium while Danny Knoll III and Ben Martin rounded out the top five.
 
It was another classic battle in the Street Stock division, but for the first time in three weeks, it was Mike Jackson who prevailed in the duel with Butch Zimmerman to scored his second win of the season.  Jackson, of LeRoy, took the lead on lap 10 from Jesse Qutermous and then stayed only a car-length ahead of the point leader.  Zimmerman made a bid to the bottom of the final corner but a lapped car thwarted his chance to advance out of the runner-up spot.  Bob Babbitt, Kenny Bengouche and Ryan Allen completed the top five.
 
A week after having a mechanical issue while leading, teenager Dante Mancuso redeemed himself with his first win in the Mini Stock feature.  Mancuso, of Batavia, took the lead from David Bohn just before the halfway point of the 15-lap feature but had to fend off a hard challenge from Deanna Shepard to prevail by just a half-car length at the finish line.  Ending up third was last week’s winner Dalton Martin while point leader Brad Shepard and early leader David Bohn completed the top five.

Eddie Kowalczyk, scored his second win in as many weeks in the Bandit feature as he capitalized on an opportunity as early race leader Cole Hicks had a mechanical failure on his No. 24 on lap five.  Kowalczyk, of Lancaster, held off a stout Marcus Jackson, who had a season-best second place finish while Olivia Coniber completed the podium.

Next week the 360 Late Models return for a “Super 6 at 6:00 P.M.” program.  For more information visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 6/11/2016- US Chrome Night

MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (25 Laps)- DAVE DuBOIS, Andy Michael, Beamer Guzzardi, T.J. Downs, Jimmy Johnson, Jon Rivers, Nick Snayczuk, Val Stephens.

Lap Leaders- DuBois 1-20.
Heat Winner- Downs.

Zeliff Farms Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- RAY BLISS,  Kyle Inman, Ray Smith, Sarah Johnson, John Venuto, John Ellsworth, Tony Muscato, Alan Bartek, Brian Bellinger, Jason Rumsey, T.J. Newton, Greg Mrzywka, Mike Taddonio, Brandon Machaud, Tim Downs, Loren Lincoln, Damian Long, Tony Pangrazio, Zack Sam, Shane O’Grady, Gordy Herminson Jr., Ray Bliss Jr, Matt Steffenhagen (DQ).

Lap Leader- Steffenhagan 1-2, Newton 3-8, Bliss 9-20.
Heat Winners- Long, Newton, Venuto.

600 Micro Sprint Special Feature (20 Laps)- TYLER WALKER, Matt Smith, Brian Vetter, Danny Knoll III, Ben Martin, Brandyn Griffin, Brandon Goetz, Keith Heather, David Fingerlow, Cheyenna Ling, Joe Austin, Wyatt Walker, Terry Griffin, Cory Greuzy, Jacob Lewczyk, Nick Groff, Brandon Oddo (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Vetter 1-2, T. Walker 3-20.
Heat Winners- T. Walker, Smith.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- MIKE JACKSON, Butch Zimmerman, Bob Babbitt, Kenny Begnouche, Ryan Allen, Chad Dickinson, Tommy Cooper, Jesse Qutermous, Rich Sepor, Byron Dewitt, Tiffany Rumsey, Doug Brown.

Lap Leaders- Qutermous 1-10, Jackson 11-20.
Heat Winners- DeWitt, Zimmerman.

Rivers Performance Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- DANTE MANCUSO, Deanna Shepard, Dalton Martin, Brad Shepard, David Bohn, Dan Brumsted, Billy DuBois, Chris McGuire, Morgan Dewitt, Chris DiLaura, Tom Urban, Joe Hulme, Lee Hicks, Eric Brumsted, Tony Kulesza, Andrew Doran, Mike Robb, Lauren DuBois, Caleb Wolcott, James Gayton (DQ), Larry Richmond (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Bohn 1-7, Mancuso 8-15.
Heat Winners- Bohn, B. Shepard, Urban.

DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- EDDIE KOWLACZYK, Marcus Jackson, Olivia Coniber, Jessica Traxler, Zach Venuto, Jessica Schleede, Cole Hicks, Adam Jackson (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Hicks 1-4, Kowalczyk 5-12.
Heat Winner- Hicks.
  _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Brady Wonderling and Greg Mrzywka Gain First Wins at Genesee Speedway

Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (June 4, 2016)- Last week, Brady Wonderling saw his brother and teammate Jeremy outduel him in the Crate Late Model feature, this week, without the No. 3J in the field, but still a strong contingent of cars, Brady was the best of the bunch.

Wonderling, of Scio, led all 20 laps of the feature on Batavia Downs Gaming Night for his first win of the year.  The No. z1 had a slim lead over the first eight laps over Dave DuBois but as the laps clicked away began to stretch out his advantage to nearly three seconds. A caution with 5 laps to go would bunch up the field but on the restart Wonderling would hold off invader John Waters without issue.  Andy Michael would complete the podium positions while locals Jimmy Johnson and Jon Rivers rounded out the top five.

Greg Mrzywka drew the pole for the Sportsman feature and tried to line up on the outside of the front row but had to start from the bottom groove and fell back to second, he got back to the front on lap six and never looked back.  Mrzywka, of Holley, inherited the lead on lap six when leader Ray Bliss went pitside with a flat tire and held the field at bay with a dominating performance on the top of the track.  Despite the race being shortened to 16 laps, Mrzwyka was still worn out in Victory Lane.

Despite having to use a backup car Brian Bellinger finished in 2nd for the 3rd time this season, but would spend more time fending off his teammate Kyle Inman for the runner-up spot than pressuring Mrzywka.  Newcomer Zack Sam was fourth while Sarah Johnson rounded out the top five.  A noteworthy run was turned in by Tony Pangrazio who drove hard in to the turn 1 barrier but rebounded to finish in eighth.

Dave DuBois dominated the 360 Late Model feature, notching consistent lap times while rim-riding to his third win of the year. DuBois, of Corfu, had little issue throughout the night, winning his heat and leading every lap of the feature.  John Zimmerman was second for the third week in a row, with Brian Kotarski, Rich Hale and Tommy Kemp completed the top five.

For the second week in a row, and third time this season, Butch Zimmerman netted the win in the Street Stock feature.  Zimmerman took the lead on lap three and held a pretty wheel to hold off Mike Jackson once again.  Kenny Begnouche used the bottom lane effectively to finish third while Jesse Qutermous and Dustin Goss rounded out the top five.

Dalton Martin was late getting to the track, but it didn’t seem to matter as he scored his first Mini Stock feature win.  Martin, of Henrietta, capitalized on mechanical issues for Brad Shepard and Dante Mancuso had to surrender the lead.  Martin would pull away over the final four laps to score the win over Billy DuBois, Lee Hicks, Deanna Shepard and James Gayton.

In the Bandit feature, Cole Hicks appeared to have his fourth win of the year in the bag, but off the final corner spun his No. 24 to the infield, allowing Eddie Kowalczyk to sneak back by for his first win of the year.  Kowalczyk, of Lancaster, led the first eight laps while holding off Hicks, who would still hang on for second.  Olivia Coniber completed the podium positions.

No race at Genesee this season would be complete without Mother Nature announcing her presence as light sprinkles began to hit the track over the final few features.  Next Saturday Night, the 360 Late Models will be replaced by the 600 Micro Sprints for their first of three appearances on the season.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 6/4/2016- Batavia Downs Gaming Night
 
MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- BRADY WONDERLING, John Waters, Andy Michael, Jimmy Johnson, Jon Rivers, Dave DuBois, Nick Snayczuk, Beamer Guzzardi, T.J. Downs, Randy Ralyea, Jim Johnson (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Wonderling 1-20.
Heat Winners- Waters, DuBois.
 
Zeliff Farms Sportsman Feature (Race Shortened to 16 Laps)- GREG MRZYWKA, Brian Bellinger, Kyle Inman, Zack Sam, Sarah Johnson, T.J. Newton, Ray Smith, Tony Pangrazio, Tim Downs, Mike Taddonio, Phil Vigneri III, Ray Bliss, Shane O’Grady, Alan Bratek, Ray Bliss Jr., Jason Rumsey, Damien Long, Carl Inman, Mike Childrose, Chris Brown, Chris Miller, John Venuto (DNS)

Lap Leader- Bliss 1-5, Mrzywka 6-16.
Heat Winners- Inman, Smith, Pangrazio.

City Slicker’s Bar & Grill 360 Late Model Feature (15 Laps)- DAVE DuBOIS, John Zimmerman, Brian Kotarski, Rich Hale, Tommy Kemp, Ryan DePuy, Little Carl Shetler.

Lap Leaders- DuBois 1-15.
Heat Winner- DuBois.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (15 Laps)- BUTCH ZIMMERMAN, Mike Jackson, Kenny Begnouche, Jesse Qutermous, Dustin Goss, Tommy Cooper, Ryan Allen, Doug Brown, Tiffany Rumsey, Byron DeWitt, Bob Babbitt.

Lap Leaders- Begnouche 1, Zimmerman 2-15.
Heat Winner- Jackson.

Rivers Performance Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- DALTON MARTIN, Billy DuBois, Lee Hicks, Deanna Sheppard, James Gayton, Chris McGuire, Chris DiLaura, Larry Richmond, Dante Mancuso, Brad Shepard, Dan Brumsted, Tony Kulesza, Joe Hulme, Lauren DuBois, Bill Weller Jr., Tom Urban (DNS), Jim Higgins (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Mancuso 1-3, B. Shepard 4-9, Mancuso 9-10, Martin 11-15.
Heat Winners- Weller, Mancuso.

DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- EDDIE KOWALCZYK, Cole Hicks, Olivia Coniber, Jessica Traxler, Marcus Jackson, Adam Jackson, Jessica Schleede.

Lap Leaders- Kowalczyk 1-8, Hicks 9-11, Kowalczyk 12.
Heat Winner- Hicks.
  

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
​Jeremy Wonderling Outduels Brother Brady to Score $1,000 Late Model Win at Genesee
Inman Inks Sportsman Win while Zimmerman Dominates DeWitt Memorial
 

​Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (May 28th, 2016) - In their first appearances at Genesee Speedway this season Jeremy and Brady Wonderling’s night ended early, on Saturday Night, they battled it to the finish for the largest prize of the season.
 
Jeremy Wonderling, of Scio, NY, passed his brother Brady in on lap 19 of the 30 lap, $1,000-to-win Crate Late Model feature while in lapped traffic and drove away from there to capture the checkered flags on NY Army National Guard Night presented by Hornell’s Enlisted Club.
 
“Brady had a really good car and was running the same line so I wasn’t sure where I was going to get by him,” explained Jeremy in Victory Lane.  “It’s a shame that lapped traffic factored in to it but, hey, that’s racing.”
 
Polesitter Jon Rivers pushed hard in the opening corners and drew a caution after one lap.  The restart would also draw the yellow flag but after that point a long green flag run broke out, allowing for the brothers to duke it out for the lead.  Brady had taken the lead on the initial start but Jeremy slowly started to reel him in after starting fourth and began to plan his point to attack.  The duo had checked out from the rest of the pack and as they began to reel in the back of the field, Jeremy seized the opportunity and made his move with a harrowing pass on the bottom of turn one.  Brady attempted to rally by squeezing in between his brother’s No. 3J and the lapped car but it would not be enough.
 
The race’s final caution would appear on lap 22 when strong-running T.J. Downs saw his No. 1 come to a stop.  The final eight laps would be anti-climactic as Jeremy drove away.  Dave DuBois would reel in Brady but settle for third place.  Andy Michael and J.J. Mazur completed the top five.
 
Another impressive Sportsman field was on hand with some fast and tight action.  Kyle Inman, of Darien, drew the pole position and after pulling in front of his teammate Brian Bellinger on the start never looked back as he continually pulled away to a healthy advantage on each restart and cruised to his first win at Genesee in 2016.
 
“The car was awesome tonight,” stated Inman in Victory Lane.
 
The 25-lap event was filled with action throughout.  Brian Bellinger would hold on to second place, but had to work hard to fend of Phil Vigneri III over the final few laps to make it a 1-2 finish for the teammates.  Rounding out the top five were veterans John Venuto and Loren Lincoln.
 
It was the biggest race of the year for the Street Stocks as it was the $500-to-win Gene Dewitt Memorial.  Butch Zimmerman, scored the win from the pole position, but as most of his competitors would probably admit, he probably could have won it from any starting position.  Zimmerman, of Burt, notched his second feature win of the season had various drivers challenging him up front, including last year’s event winner Byron Dewitt, but Dewitt fell out on a lap 10 restart, allowing Mike Jackson to reassume second place and battle Zimmerman, coming up just short.  Tommy Cooper completed the podium for the teenager’s best finish of the year.
 
Brad Shepard has dominated Mini Stock action in Batavia all season long, but he took that to a new level on Saturday Night.  After an overheating issue sent him pit side in heat race action, the Leroy resident charged from the 15th starting spot to claim his third win of the year.  Shepard had gotten up to second place on lap 10 when he drove underneath leader Dan Brumsted on the bottom of turns one and two and then checked out to return to Victory Lane.  Deanna Sheppard would get by last week’s winner Eric Brumsted on the final lap to end up with her best finish of the year.  Chris McGuire and Billy DuBois rounded out the top five.
 
Later in the night, the Bandit division hit the track, with Cole Hicks once again showing the way as he picked up his third win of the season.  Hicks missed the heat race but was able to use information from his father, Lee, to get out in front and stay there.  Eddie Kowalczyk and Olivia Coniber completed the podium positions.
 
It was a unique weather day as scorching heat gave way to nearby storm clouds shortly before feature action, keeping the surface tacky and fast.  A few light sprinkles during intermission made it four Saturdays in a row that rain was felt in Batavia.  Next week, the 360 Late Models return to make it a Super 6 at 6:00 P.M. program, presented by Batavia Downs Gaming.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
​Genesee Speedway Results: 5/28/2016 - NY Army National Guard Night Sponsored by Hornell's Enlisted Club
 
​$1,000-to-Win MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (30 Laps) - JEREMY WONDERING, Brady Wonderling, Dave DuBois, Andy Michael, J.J. Mazur, Doug Ricotta, Mike Lozowski, Nick Snayczyk, T.J. Downs, Beamer Guzzardi, Jon Rivers, Jimmy Johnson, Jim Johnson, Val Stephens.
 
Lap Leaders- B. Wonderling 1-18, J. Wonderling 19-30
Heat Winners- Rivers, DuBois.
 
​Zeliff Farms Sportsman Feature (25 Laps) - KYLE INMAN, Brian Bellinger, Phil Vigneri III, John Venuto, Loren Lincoln, Greg Mrzywka, Tim Downs, Ray Bliss Jr., (Driver 04x), Shane O’Grady, Brandon Machaud, Jason Rumsey, Ray Bliss, Tony Pangrazio, Damian Long, Mike Taddonio, Anthony Muscato, Mike Childrose, Sarah Johnson, John Ellsworth, T.J. Newton (DNS).
 
Lap Leader- Inman 1-25.
Heat Winners- Pangrazio, Ellsworth, Bliss.
 
$500-to-Win Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Gene DeWitt Memorial presented by BW's Bar & Grill Feature (20 Laps) - BUTCH ZIMMERMAN, Mike Jackson, Tommy Cooper, Doug Brown, Doug Jones, John Gagner, Byron Dewitt, Bob Babbitt, Jesse Qutermous, Ryan Allen, Bobby Dickinson, Pat Powers, Kenny Begnouche, Tiffany Rumsey, Dustin Goss, Kenny Cook (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Zimmerman 1-20.
Heat Winners- Jackson, Zimmerman.
 
​Rivers Performance Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps) - BRAD SHEPARD, Deanna Shepard, Eric Brumsted, Chris McGuire, Billy DuBois, Lee Hicks, James Gayton, Joseph Hulme, Chris DiLaura, Dalton Martin, Tom Urban, Tony Kulesza, Mike Robb, David Bohn Jr, Lauren DuBois, Dante Mancuso, Andrew Doran, Dan Brumsted, Larry Richmond (DNS), Morgan Dewitt (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- D. Brumsted 1-9, B. Shepard 10-15.
Heat Winners- E. Brumsted, D. Shepard, Urban.
 
​DML Sealing Bandits (10 Laps) - COLE HICKS, Eddie Kowalczyk, Olivia Coniber, Jessica Traxler, Marcus Jackson, Adam Jackson (DNS), Jessica Scheleede (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Hicks 1-10.
Heat Winner- Kowalczyk.

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


Beamer Guzzardi Finds Late Model Victory Lane at Genesee

​Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (May 21, 2016) - Many new winners graced Genesee Speedway Victory Lane on Saturday Night, but one of them that remained winless was Mother Nature, who made an appearance for the third-straight Saturday but could not steal the checkered flags.  The evening rain did add just enough moisture to continue to prove why Genesee Speedway is quickly becoming the place to race!
 
Beamer Guzzardi has had a long career racing at Genesee Speedway, but after a long hiatus from Victory Lane, his trip to the hallowed ground felt extra sweet on Saturday Night.  Guzzardi, of Mt. Morris, held off point leader Doug Ricotta over the final nine lap stretch to win the 20-lap feature in the RUSH Crate Late Model division.
 
“This one is a long-time coming”, stated Guzzardi in Victory Lane. “We have been good from the start but just made little adjustments with tires and such and it worked.”
 
Guzzardi started on the outside of the front row in his Mark Sundt Racing No. 94 and pounded the cushion was precision.  He focused on hitting his marks and with Ricotta applying pressure, Guzzardi was perfect and able to hang on for the double checkered flags.  Ricotta would cross in second, while Pennsylvania invader Mike Lozowski would come home in third.  TJ Downs and Jimmy Johnson rounded out the top five.
 
While four drivers won for the first time in 2016 on the night, Phil Vigneri III made sure not to let any other Sportsman drivers find glory.  Vigneri, of Elba, took the lead from Kyle Inman on a lap 13 restart via a nifty move off the bottom of turn four and then got back to the high groove and ran away to his third-straight win in Batavia.
 
“I never imagined that I would win three races in a row,” admitted Vigneri in Victory Lane.  “Kyle is a good driver and after I got by him I went back up to the top because I knew that’s where he would be and the car was hooked up.”
 
An impressive 21 sportsman cars started the 25-lap feature, with the race having intermittent cautions in the first half of the race before a torrid pace was set over the second half of the event.  The top line was clearly the line to be, but John Venuto was able to drive under Inman in the closing laps to finish in second, with Inman crossing in third.  Brian Bellinger and Andrew Smith completed a stout top five.
 
To conclude the night, Tommy Kemp shook off his early season string of bad luck and hit his marks to lead wire-to-wire to win the 20-lap 360 Late Model feature.  Kemp, of Castile, dominated on the top of the track and kept the field at bay, including John Zimmerman and Dave DuBois, who were engaged in a spirited battle for second, with Zimmerman prevailing.  Rich Hale and Brian Kotarski completed the top five spots.
 
Doug Jones ran some of the fastest laps all season in Street Stock action over the course of the night, so it was no surprise when he took the lead on lap nine from Jesse Qutermous and then opened up his advantage to score the win in the 20-lap event.  Jones, of Pavilion, said after the race that he felt the bottom lane would come in but he was happy that the top groove stayed so strong and that he could become the third winner in as many races in the class this season.  John Gagner was able to hold Byron Dewitt, the brother of Jones, for the runner-up spot while Mike Jackson made a late pace on Butch Zimmerman for fourth.
 
Eric Brumsted scored his first win at Genesee in the Mini Stock race as he held off a handful of challenges from point leader Brad Shepard to lead wire-to-wire in the 15-lap feature.  Brumsted not only had to hold off Shepard and Dalton Martin, but unbeknownst to him, he had his rear deck lid flapping off his No. 11 over the second half of the race.  When he got out of his car in Victory Lane he was shocked to see it was hanging on by a single pin.  Shepard battled hard and slapped the wall a few times but held on for second, with Martin completing the podium.
 
A week after having his car ignite in flames a few laps short of the finish, Cole Hicks led all 15 laps of the Bandit feature to score his second win of the year, only to have his No. 24 show flames before reaching Victory Lane. Hicks, of Brockport, pulled away from newcomer Cole Susice as they finished as the only two cars on the lead lap.  Eddie Kowalczyk would complete the podium positions.
 
A season-high 81 cars helped to fill the pits on an overcast night that saw plenty of rain before race action.  The track was fast and tacky, especially during feature action and many teams were quick to compliment the track prep staff.  Next week will be a major event with a $1,000-to-win RUSH Crate Late Model Feature and the $500-to-win Gene Dewitt Memorial Street Stock Feature, which will be filmed for broadcast on Time Warner Cable Sports Channel this summer.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
​Genesee Speedway Results: 5/21/2016 - DC Enterprise & Johnson Welding Night
 
 
​MHL Performance Crate Late Model Featre (20 Laps) - BEAMER GUZZARDI, Doug Ricotta, Mike Lozowski, TJ Downs, Jimmy Johnson, JJ Mazur, Nick Snayczuk, Brady Wonderling, Jon Rivers, Dave DuBois (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Guzzardi 1-20.
Heat Winners- Downs, Lozowski.
 
​Zeliff Farms Sportsman Feature (25 Laps) - JOHN VENUTO, Kyle Inman, Brian Bellinger, Andrew Smith, Greg Mrzywka, Tony Pangrazio, Loren Lincoln, Matt Steffenhagen, Sarah Johnson, Anthony Muscato, Tim Downs, T.J. Newton, Mike Taddonio, Brandon Machaud, Mike Childrose, Ray Bliss, Jason Rumsey, Chris Brown, Ray Bliss Jr., Damian Long, Phil Vigneri III (DQ).
 
Lap Leader- Pangrazio 1-2, Inman 3-12, Vigneri 13-25.
Heat Winners- Smith, Venuto, Mrzywka.
 
​City Slickers Bar & Grill 360 Late Model Feature (20 Laps) - Tommy Kemp, John Zimmerman, Dave DuBois, Rich Hale, Brian Kotarski, Little Carl Shetler, Carl Shetler, Jimmy Johnson, Tommy Butler.
 
Lap Leaders- Kemp 1-20.
Heat Winner- Zimmerman.
 
​Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps) - DOUG JONES, John Gagner, Byron Dewitt, Mike Jackson, Butch Zimmerman, Jesse Qutermous, Ryan Allen, Chad Dickinson, Dustin Goss, Tommy Cooper, Doug Brown, Tiffany Rumsey, Bob Babbitt.
 
Lap Leaders- Qutermous 1-8, Jones 9-20.
Heat Winners- Qutermous, Jones.
 
​Rivers Performance Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps) - ERIC BRUMSTED, Brad Shepard, Dalton Martin, Tom Urban, Deanna Shepard, Dan Brumsted, Chris McGuire, Joseph Hulme, Morgan Dewitt, Tony Kulesza, Lee Hicks, Chris DiLaura, Roy Ace, Lauren DuBois, David Bohn, Gary Williams, Billy DuBois, Larry Richmond, Dante Mancuso, Chris Leone.
 
Lap Leaders- E. Brumsted 1-20.
Heat Winners- Martin, Shepard, Urban.
 
​DML Sealing Bandit Feature (15 Laps) - COLE HICKS, Cole Susice, Eddie Kowalczyk, Olivia Coniber, Adam Jackson, Jessica Traxler, Jessica Schleede, Marcus Jackson (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Hicks 1-15
Heat Winner- Hicks.

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


Doug Ricotta & Phil Vigneri III Return to Genesee Speedway Victory Lane

Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY (May 14, 2016) - Doug Ricotta won the Crate Late Model feature on opening night despite starting 11th, so when he drew the pole for tonight's feature, there was no doubt he would be a factor.  Even though he would ride to the win, it was far from a Saturday night cruise to the victory for the veteran.
 
Ricotta, of Perry, held off late challenges from Dave DuBois to go back-to-back on a cold and windy night at the Genesee Speedway.  Despite the trying weather conditions, the race track was not one of them as it was in supreme shape, which Ricotta had no problem making his No. 01 still work on the top.
 
The car is just absolutely hooked up right now,” exclaimed Ricotta in Victory Lane. The track could not have been any more perfect and the car worked great on the top.
 
The race ran green until lap 16 for the lone caution of the race.  DuBois tried hard on the restart to make a bid for the lead on the bottom but would settle for second, with Damian Bidwell driving up to third.  Beamer Guzzardi and Jon Rivers rounded out the top five.
 
Like Ricotta did in the late models, Phil Vigneri III started on the pole and went back-to-back in the Crate Sportsman, leading all 25 laps to return to Victory Lane. Vingeri, of Elba, again used the bottom groove to his advantage, but felt the pressure from Kyle Inman through the mid-portion of the race.  After a rash of cautions though, Vigneri was able to hit his marks again and drive away.  Inman would settle for second while his teammate Brian Bellinger crossed in third, but would show up light on the scales, handing third over to Ray Bliss.  Greg Mrzywka and Tony Pangrazio rounded out the top five.
 
Dave DuBois also went back-to-back, as he scored the win in the 360 Late Model event. The 20-lap feature ran off without a caution, but on lap five, leader Tommy Kemp spun around and handed the lead over to DuBois.  DuBois would then feel the pressure from John Zimmerman around halfway but when he made a bid for the lead on lap 11 he showed the fast line to the leader and the No. 012 stretched out the advantage.  Zimmerman would settle for second while Kemp would drive back up to salvage a third.
 
Butch Zimmerman shook off his bad luck last week to get out in front and stay there to win the 20-lap Street Stock feature.  Zimmerman, of Burt, grabbed the lead early and said he drove his No. 0 like his sons late model and it seemed to work.  The veteran had to deal with John Gagner, Byron Dewitt and Doug Jones who were close in tow from the lap five restart on.  They would finish in that order with last weeks winner Mike Jackson rounding out the top five.
 
The Mini Stock division was the first feature of the night and put on quite a show, with four lead changes, including on the final restart with three laps to go when Tom Urban dove underneath Brad Shepard for the lead and held him off for the checkered flag.  Urban went to Victory Lane for the first time, only to have the win taken away when he came up light at the scales.  That would hand the win baack over to Shepard, who also won on opening night. Eric Brumsted would inherent second place with Dante Mancuso taking third.
 
In the Bandit feature, Cole Hicks appeared to be destined to win his second feature in a row, but on lap 8 his car had an issue and caught on fire.  Olivia Caniber inherited the lead and took full advantage of the opportunity to drive away and score her first feature win.  The Corfu driver in her second season of bandit action was able to hold off Jessica Traxler and Adam Jackson, who completed the podium positions.
 
Racing action continues to roll along next Saturday as DC Enterprise and Johnson's Welding presents another Super 6 at 6:00 program, which includes the 360 Late Models.  For more information visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 5/14/16 - MHL Performance Night
 
MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (20 Laps) - DOUG RICOTTA, Dave DuBois, Damien Bidwell, Beamer Guzzardi, Jon Rivers, JJ Mazur, Jimmie Johnson, Nick Snayczuk, TJ Downs.
 
Lap Leaders- Ricotta 1-20.
Heat Winner- Ricotta.
 
Zeliff Farms Sportsman Feature (25 Laps) - PHIL VIGNERI III, Kyle Inman, Ray Bliss, Greg Mrzywka, Tony Pangrazio, Damian Long, Sarah Johnson, John Venuto, Shane O’Grady, Tim Downs, Anthony Muscato, Mike Taddonio, Ray Bliss Jr., Jason Rumsey, Chris Brown, Carl Inman, TJ Newton, Brian Bellinger (DQ), Colton Chappius (DQ).
 
Lap Leader- Vigneri 1-25.
Heat Winners- Muscato, T. Pangrazio, Bellinger.
 
City Slickers Bar & Grill 360 Late Model Feature (20 Laps) - DAVE DuBOIS, John Zimmerman, Tommy Kemp, Rich Hale, Little Carl Shetler, Brian Kotarski, Tommy Butler, Tom Baker, Carl Shetler (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Kemp 1-4, DuBois 5-20.
Heat Winner- Kemp.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps) - BUTCH ZIMMERMAN, John Gagner, Byron Dewitt, Doug Jones, Mike Jackson, Ryan Allen, Casey Wagner, Tommy Cooper, Tiffany Rumsey, Doug Brown, Chad Dickinson, Jesse Qutermous.
 
Lap Leaders- Zimmerman 1-20.
Heat Winners- Dewitt, Zimmerman.
 
Rivers Performance Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps) - BRAD SHEPARD, Eric Brumsted, Dante Mancuso, Dalton Martin, Deanna Shepard, Billy DuBois,  Lauren DuBois, Chris DiLaura, Joseph Hulme, Morgan Dewitt, Lee Hicks, David Bohn, Chris McGuire,  Tom Urban (DQ), James Gayton (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Brumsted 1-4, Urban 5, Brumsted 6, B. Shepard 7-12, Urban 13-15.
Heat Winners- B. Shepard, D. Shepard.
 
DML Sealing Bandit Feature (12 Laps) - OLIVIA CONIBER, Jessica Traxler, Adam Jackson, Jessica Schleede, Cole Hicks.
 
Lap Leaders- Traxler 1, Hicks 2-7, Coniber 8-12.
Heat Winner- Traxler.

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


Doug Ricotta & Phil Vigneri III Big Winners as Genesee Speedway Defeats Mother Nature
 
Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (May 7th, 2016) - Persistent Precipitation tried to put a halt to the start of the 2016 racing season at Genesee Speedway but the action was not to be denied, as the first checkered flags of the season were battled for in fine fashion.

The establishment of weekly Crate Late Model racing at Genesee Speedway not only brought in some new competitors, it allowed Doug Ricotta to return and put on an exhibition on the way he knows how to dominate at the 1/3 mile oval.

Ricotta, of Warsaw, started 11th yet took the lead on lap 15 of the 25-lap feature and never looked back as he pounded the high-side of the banking and kept his momentum up when others struggled to stay consistent in the middle groove. 

That's the way I used to do it right there, declared Ricotta in Victory Lane.  I didn't leave anything behind. I went to the high side where it was smooth and the car was working really good. Just like 15 years ago.

T.J. Downs led the first lap of the event, but polesitter Dave DuBois took the top spot back and worked hard to hold off invader John Waters for the lead on multiple occasions, including on a lap 11 restart.  As they battled it out though, Ricotta reeled in the lead duo and make quick work to take the lead and run off to a comfortable advantage.

It felt great. All my guys needed it, added Ricotta. We had a rough year last year and this is a good way to start it out

John Waters would cross in second and after the race would make sure to drive by and give Ricotta a thumbs-up to salute the veteran. Local Dave DuBois transition to the crate late models was a solid one as he finished in third.  Brad Mesler and Nick Snaczyk rounded out the top five.

While Ricotta was using the highest groove possible to win in the late models, young Phil Vigneri III used the extra bottom of the track to score the
win in the 25-lap Sportsman feature.

Vigneri, of Elba, took the lead from Tony Pangrazio on lap 11 by staying smooth on the bottom of the track and then had no problem stretching out
his advantage, especially when Pangrazio fell out after losing his left rear tire.  Brian Bellinger would take the runner-up spot on a lap 18 restart and hold on to finish 2nd.  Kyle Inman drove up to third, ahead of Sarah Johnson and TJ Newton.

Dave DuBois was able to score the win in the 360 Late Model feature, making up for his near-miss in the crate late model event.  The Corfu driver took the early lead but Tommy Kemp took it away on a lap 7 restart, only to hand it back the following lap.  Kemp would fall out before the finish with a mechanical issue, allowing Beamer Guzzardi to inherit second and give chase to DuBois in the late stages but would settle for the runner-up spot.  Rich Hale completed the podium in third.

The Street Stocks were the first feature of the night and had a fully array of twists and turns, along with four dramatic lead changes.  In the end, it was Mike Jackson scoring the victory in his No. 9.  Jackson, of LeRoy, inherited the lead on lap 19 when Doug Jones popped a tire working off of turn four.  At the same time, Jackson and Dickinson made contact and the doors were opened up for Jackson, who would hold off Jesse Qutermous for the checkered flags. Earlier in the race, leader Butch Zimmerman spun on lap 13 and at the same time runner-up John Gagner suffered a flat tire.  Zimmerman was finished but Gagner would rally back to finish in third after making the tire change.  Chad Dickinson and Pat Powers completed the top five.

Brad Shepard, of LeRoy, dominated the Mini Stock feature, leading wire-to-wire and lapping the entire field in the process to score the checkered flags.  Shepard had lapped up to second place with one lap remaining when runner-up Tom Urban’s car caught fire, knocking him out of competition.  Dan Brumsted would cross in second but later be disqualified, giving the runner-up spot to James Gayton.  Lee Hicks completed the podium.

To conclude the night, the Bandit feature was dominated by Cole Hicks.  Hicks knew going in he was driving a strong car and proved it.
Next Saturday, May 14, will be another Super 6 at 6:00 program, with the 360 Late Models joining all of the weekly classes once again.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 

​Genesee Speedway Results: 5/7/2016 - Kohorst Custom Homes & Remodeling Night

 
MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (25 Laps) - DOUG RICOTTA, John Waters, Dave DuBois, Brad Mesler, Nick Snayczuk, Damian Bidwell, Andy Michael, T.J. Downs, Jimmy Johnson, J.J. Mazur, Mikey Wonderling, Beamer Guzzardi, Bill Holmes, Jon Rivers, Jeremy Wonderling.

Lap Leaders- Downs 1, DuBois 2-15, Ricotta 15-25.
Heat Winners- DuBois, M. Wonderling.
 
Zeliff Farms Sportsman Feature (25 Laps) - PHIL VIGNERI III, Brian Bellinger, Kyle Inman, Sarah Johnson, TJ Newton, John Venuto, Colton Chappius, Tim Downs, Chris Brown, Shane O’Grady, Mike Taddonio, Ray Bliss Jr., Damien Long, Charles Pangrazio, Anthony Muscato, Tony Pangrazio, Ray Bliss, Jason Rumsey, Greg Mrzywka.

Lap Leader- T. Pangrazio 1-10, Vigneri 11-25.
Heat Winners- T. Pangrazio, Bellinger, Johnson.
 
City Slicker's Bar & Grill 360 Late Model Feature (20 Laps) - DAVE DuBOIS, Beamer Guzzardi, Rich Hale, Tommy Butler, Carl Shetler II, Carl Shetler I, Tommy Kemp, John Zimmerma, Ryan DePuy (DNS).
Lap Leaders- DuBois 1-6, Kemp 7, DuBois 8-20.
Heat Winner- DuBois
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps) - MIKE JACKSON, Jesse Qutermous, John Gagner, Chad Dickinson, Pat Powers, Doug Brown, Doug Jones, Byron Dewitt, Ryan Allen, Tommy Cooper, Butch Zimmerman, Tiffany Rumsey, Kenny Begnouche.

Lap Leaders- Gagner 1-3, Zimmerman 4-13, Jones 14-18, Jackson 19-20.
Heat Winners- Zimmerman, DeWeitt
 
Rivers Performance Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps) -  BRAD SHEPARD, James Gayton, Lee Hicks, Tom Urban, Deanna Shepard, Morgan Dewitt, Chris DiLaura, Billy DuBois, Dalton Martin, Dante Mancuso, Bill Weller Jr., Jim Higgins, Dan Brumsted (DQ).

Lap Leaders- Shepard 1-15.
Heat Winners- B. Shepard, Urban.
 
DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps) -  COLE HICKS, Eddie Kowalczyk, Olivia Coniber, Adam Jackson, Jessica Traxler.

Lap Leaders- Hicks 1-12.