June 24
 
JJ Mazur Conquers Crate Late Models while Genesee Defeats Mother Nature

Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (June 24, 2017)- A heavy band of thunderstorms was positioned five miles north of the Genesee Speedway all afternoon, but when she hit the fairgrounds at 8:00 P.M., nobody was ready to call it a night and the defiance paid off.

Batavia Downs Gaming, Casino and Hotel night at the Genesee Speedway saw 90 cars pack the pits for the six divisions in competition.  The heat races rattled off in short order, but at the end a storm cell set its track on the 1/3-mile oval and put the show in hurry-up mode.  A feature and a half were run before the skies opened up, producing a 30-minute gusher, which included some hail.  When the rains finally subsided, surveil of the racetrack recognized that the hard-packed surface was not far off; that fact, along with the eagerness of teams to get the racing in before a week off allowed the night to make it to the finish.

Despite being the Crate Late Models being the final feature of the night, the track was still wicked-fast, which made passing even more arduous than it normally is.  Zack Carley got the jump on Brad Mesler on the opening circuit from the outside of the front row, but just before halfway, Carley slipped up out of his line in turn four and allowed JJ Mazur, along with Mesler, to hustle on by.  The race would run the final 14 laps without a yellow, bringing dense lapped traffic in to the fold.  Mazur would make some impressive moves to weave through the field and drive away to score his second win of the year.  Two weeks ago, Mazur had won a make-up feature only to destroy his chassis in the second feature at the end of the night.  A drive to Indiana and a week later, the Batavia driver was back in Victory Lane.  Mesler would place in second in his third start of the year at the track, while Carley held on for third.  Bill Holmes and Jimmy Johnson climbed their way through the pack to round out the top five.

For the second year in a row, Kyle Inman was one of the first cars to go out on the track to help run the surface in after the rain and parlayed it in to a Sportsman feature win.  Inman, of Darien, took full advantage of his outside front row position on a lap 3 restart, and he powered by polesitter Greg Martin, then utilized a long green flag stretch to build the lead over Martin, and then hold him off in lapped traffic.  Martin would settle for second in his first start at Genesee in 2017. Andrew Smith moved up to finish in third, passing Matt Steffenhagen late in the race maneuver.  Ray Bliss completed the top five.
 
As the rain was approaching, the 360 Late Models hustled out on a slick track for their 20-lap feature; four cars were duking it out for the win late in the going, but it was Brian Kotarski who held off the field for his first feature win in two years, and the first win for the No. 29 360 Late Model in more than 15.  Kotarski, from Alabama, started on the outside pole but outdueled defending champion Dave DuBois in to turns one and two and refused the give up the top spot despite numerous challenges the No. 012.  DuBois would cross in second, holding off John Zimmerman who came from the back to finish third.  Tom Baker had a strong run to finish fourth while Rich Hale was steady to complete the top five.

Mike Jackson thought he might have his first Street Stock win of the year after 13 laps when the skies opened up but had to earn it the hard wait, waiting more than 90 minutes to hold off the field to claim the victory after the full 20-lap distance was completed.  Jackson, of LeRoy, was about the only driver in the race not to have an issue.  He took the lead from Kenny Begnouche on lap three but late in the race Begnouche pressured him for the lead.  Down the stretch, Jackson pulled out to a healthy advantage for his first win in more than a year.  Begnouche held on for second, while Morgan Dewitt had a career-best third place showing.  Tommy Cooper was a fine fourth, with Bill Tice completing the top five.

A wild Mini Stock ended with three-time and defending champion Brad Shepard scoring his first win of the year.  Shepard, back in his familiar No. 1p, inherited the lead on lap 12 when leader Mike Taddonio lost the lead after an incident with Dante Mancuso.  Mancuso was place in second and could not get back by Shepard in the closing circuits.  The race was cut short a lap early after a hard flip by Eric Brumsted in turns one and two.  John Mosher would cross in third, ahead of Cole Susice and Ryan Allen, who completed the top five.

Jessica Traxler scored her fourth win in the last five weeks in the Bandit feature, taking the lead from Adam Jackson on lap six after Jackson lost the right front tire and held off a series of strong challenges from Allison Dewitt to grab the checkered flags.  Dewitt was able to hold on for second while Bailey Logsdon crossed in third.  Completing the top five were Olivia Coniber and Trinity Reynolds.

The Genesee Speedway will allow Mother Nature to get the win next Saturday Night, as their will be no racing at the Fairgrounds on Saturday, July 1.  The teams will be able to get ready for a busy stretch with four races in 15 days, kicking off with the long-awaited return of the ULMS Super Late Models on Thursday, July 6. The event will include a $1000-to-win Sportsman race, $250-to-win Mini Stock race, plus bandits and fireworks.  A special race time is slated for 7:00 P.M.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 6/24/2017-
Batavia Downs Casino and Hotel Night

MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- JJ MAZUR, Brad Mesler, Zack Carley, Bill Holmes, Jimmy Johnson, TJ Downs, Carl Shetler, Rob Pietz, David Pangrazio, Kyle Murray, Doug Ricotta, Brady Raynor, Val Stephens, Alan Chapman, Jon Rivers, Billy DuBois, Matthew Sipes, Mark Sundt, Don King Jr., Josh Pangrazio.

Lap Leaders- Carley 1-9, Mazur 10-20.
Heat Winners- Ricotta, Mesler, Downs.

Cornerstone Eye Associates Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- KYLE INMAN, Greg Martin, Andrew Smith, Matt Steffenhagen, Ray Bliss, Austin Susice, Ray Smith, Tony Muscato, Greg Mrzywka, TJ Newton, Chuck Kuhn, Ray Bliss Jr, Sarah Johnson, Tim Downs, AJ Custodi, Shane O’Grady Adam Ashcroft, Carl Inman (DNS).

Lap Leader- Martin 1-2, Inman 3-20.
Heat Winners- Martin, A. Smith.

Ken’s Charcoal Pits BBQ 360 Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- BRIAN KOTARSKI, Dave DuBois, John Zimmerman, Tom Baker, Rich Hale, Tommy Kemp, Carl Shetler, Austin Kotarski, Shawn Hazlitt, Bob Bartlett, Zack Carley. 

Lap Leaders- B. Kotarski 1-20.
Heat Winners- A. Kotarski, Kemp.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- MIKE JACKSON, Kenny Begnouche, Morgan Dewitt, Tommy Cooper, Bill Tice, Byron Dewitt, Butch Zimmerman, Tiffany Rumsey, Roy Amadick, Bill Button, Jason Babbitt, Ryan Allen, Jesse Qutermous, Jordan Moden, Pat Powers, Dalton Martin.

Lap Leaders- Begnouche 1-2, Jackson 3-20.
Heat Winners- Jackson, Dewitt.

Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (14 Laps)- BRAD SHEPARD, Dante Mancuso, John Mosher, Cole Susice, Ryan Allen, Tony Kulesza, Gary Hopkins, Tom Urban, Steven Krawczyk, Ruben Coffey, Jenn Galbo, Mike Taddonio, James Gayton, Eric Brumsted (DQ), Donald Newton (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Gayton 1-3, Taddonio 4-11, Shepard 12-14.
Heat Winners- Mancuso, Taddonio.

DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- JESSICA TRAXLER, Allison Dewitt, Bailey Logsdon, Olivia Coniber, Trinity Reynolds, Marcus Jackson, Jessica Schleede, Allyson Ryder, Adam Jackson, Drew Westmoreland (DNS).

Lap Leaders- A. Jackson 1-5, Traxler 6-12.
Heat Winner- Traxler
  ___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
June 17

Jimmy Johnson and Andrew Smith Supreme at Genesee

Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (June 17, 2017)- Three weeks ago, Jimmy Johnson had not won a heat or feature at his hometown Genesee Speedway; Saturday Night he won both to become the first repeat winner in the crate late models in 2017.  Johnson led all 20 laps by riding the top of the track to perfection to win the race uncontested.  Despite having a feature win under his belt the driver of the No. 39J still felt the pressure in the late stages of the event.

“It never gets any easier.  These crate late guys are tough,” noted Johnson in Victory Lane after his second feature win in four weeks.  “We blew the engine last week and had to go get a new one this week, without that we wouldn’t be here.”

While Johnson was dominating the event, some thrilling racing was going one elsewhere in the top five.  TJ Downs made an impressive move to get by Doug Ricotta for second and would hold on to that spot for his best finish in Batavia.  Ricotta was swapping the third spot with point leader Bill Holmes for much of the race but pulled off with two laps remaining, allowing homes to cross in third.  Zack Carley would finish in fourth while JJ Mazur rounded out the top five in a new ride a week after a hard crash.

Andrew Smith made it five different feature winners in as many races in the sportsman events this season, dominating the 20-lap feature.  Smith, of Lockport, took the lead on a lap 3 restart underneath Ray Smith and never looked back, building a lead of nearly 6 seconds.  A caution with three laps left to go made the pressure build for Smith, who saw a win go away at Skyline Friday when a wheel came off his No. 1.  He missed his mark in turns one and two but was still strong enough to claim the win by hitting his marks on the bottom.  Ray Bliss drove up to finish second while point leader Kyle Inman finished third for the fourth time this season.  Ray Smith and Matt Steffenhagen completed the top five.

The NY6A Micro Sprint Tour made their first of two appearances at the speedway in 2017 on Saturday, with defending track mini series champion Matt Smith scoring the win.  Smith, started sixth, but took the lead on a lap five restart with a daring 3-wide move entering turn one.  Once assuming the lead, Smith pulled out to a healthy advantage, but in the final five laps, Nick Groff began to reel in the No. 1.  With three laps remaining, Groff pulled even with Smith off of turn four, but Smith changed up his line and was able to hold on for the win.  The win was especially rewarding for Smith because despite winning the Genesee title last year, he did not have a win in Batavia.  Groff got the “thumbs up” from Smith for finishing second.  Johnny Kolosek led the first four laps and finished fourth while sprint car veteran Scott Kreutter was fourth.  Mickey Ciliberto rounded out the top five.

Street Stock Point Leader Byron Dewitt led all 20 laps of their feature to become the first repeat winner in the division in 2017, but he had to work until the very end.  With one lap remaining, a caution flew allowing Jesse Qutermous a final bid at snatching away the win, but Dewitt, of LeRoy, held his line steady to hang on for the victory.  A lap earlier, Dewitt thought he had a tire going down, as his No. 34 drifted high in both sets of corners, but he had enough to make it to the end.  Qutermous, last week’s winner, crossed in second, but was disqualified in post-race tech, handing second to Butch Zimmerman, Dalton Martin, Mike Jackson and Kenny Begnouche rounded out the top five.

The final race of the night was arguably the most exciting as Dante Mancuso waited until the final lap to get by John Mosher to steal the win in the 15-lap mini stock feature.  Mancuso, of Batavia, stalked Mosher’s No. 22 for nearly five laps before finally pulling even with the leader coming to the white flag.  Mancuso was happy to score the win on his sponsor, Kohorst Custom Homes, night.  Mosher would have to settle for his second-straight runner-up finish while Mike Taddonio, Eric Brumsted and James Gayton recorded top five finishes.

Marcus Jackson not only was able to score his first win of the season in the bandit division, he was able to hold off his brother, Adam, in the process.  Jackson, of LeRoy, first took the lead on lap 2, only to lose it to point leader Jessica Traxler on lap five.  On a lap nine restart though, Jackson noticed a mechanical issue on Traxler’s No. 34J, made a move by her and drove back to the lead, bringing his brother with him.  Adam applied pressure on the final lap but would have to settle for second.  Olivia Coniber rounded out the podium positions.  Traxler spun in the final set of corners, allowing to Trinity Reynolds and Bailey Logsdon to complete the top five.

The action keeps on rolling next Saturday Night with a “Super 6 at 6:00 Program” featuring a return of the 360 Late Models.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 6/17/2017-
Kohorst Custom Homes and Pepsi Night


MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- JIMMY JOHNSON, TJ Downs, Bill Holmes, Zack Carley, JJ Mazur, Andy Boozel, David Pangrazio, Jon Rivers, Nick Snayczuk, Billy DuBois, Little Carl Shetler, Mark Sundt, Doug Ricotta, Val Stephens, Colton Ledingham, Josh Pangrazio,

Lap Leaders- Johnson 1-20.
Heat Winners- Johnson, Ricotta.

Cornerstone Eye Associates Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- ANDREW SMITH, Ray Bliss, Kyle Inman, Ray Smith, Matt Steffenhagen, Greg Mrzywka, TJ Newton, Sarah Johnson, Damian Long, Ray Bliss Jr., Tony Muscato, Tony Pangrazio, Tim Downs, Shane O’Grady, Chuck Kuhn, Mark Loveland, Carl Inman.

Lap Leader- R. Smith 1-2, A. Smith 3-20.
Heat Winners- A. Smith, R. Smith.

NY6A Micro Sprint Tour Feature (20 Laps)- MATT SMITH, Nick Groff, Johnny Kolosek, Scott Kreutter, Mickey Ciliberto, Matt Farnham, Brian Vetter, Shelby Ogozaly, Eric Wise, Tori Kaplin, Cheyenna Ling, John Kreckman, Dan Knoll Jr., Lisa Kratzer, DJ Forbes, Gary Kratzer, Jordan Noody (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Kolosek 1-4, Smith 5-20.
Heat Winners- Kreutter, Groff.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- BYRON DEWITT, Butch Zimmerman, Dalton Martin, Mike Jackson, Kenny Begnouche, Tommy Cooper, Jason Babbitt, Ryan Allen, Roy Amadick, Morgan Dewitt, Lee Zimmerman, Jesse Qutermous (DQ).

Lap Leaders- Dewitt 1-20.
Heat Winners- Zimmerman, B. Dewitt

Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- DANTE MANCUSO, John Mosher, Mike Taddonio, Eric Brumsted, Eddie Kowalczyk, Tom Urban, Tony Kulesza, Steven Krawczyk, Ryan Allen, Cole Hicks, Gary Hopkins, Lee Hicks, Jenn Galbo, Ruben Coffey, Paul Monroe, Donald Newton (DNS), Chris McGuire (DNS), Bobby Dickinson (DNS), #3 (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Mosher 1-14, Mancuso 15.
Heat Winners- Taddonio, Mancuso.

DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- MARCUS JACKSON, Adam Jackson, Olivia Coniber, Trinity Reynolds, Bailey Logsdon, Jessica Schleede, Jessica Traxler, Allison Ryder, Allison Dewitt.

Lap Leaders- A. Jackson 1, M. Jackson 2-4, Traxler 5-8, M. Jackson 9-12.
Heat Winners- Traxler.
  

June 10

JJ Mazur and Zack Carley Split Genesee Crate Late Model Features
Kyle Inman Finds First Sportsman Win of 2017
 
Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (June 10, 2017)- A warm night, spectacular track conditions and a large crowd set the stage for a busy night of action at Genesee Speedway; as great as the racing was though, a few late incidents forced some to not share similar sentiments.
 
JJ Mazur won the first of two 20-lap crate late model features, but his night ended on a low note when he was involved in a hard crash on lap 18 of the second feature with Jon Rivers’ No. 85.  Mazur was shaken up but was able to get out of his damaged No. 13.  That race would not restart as Zack Carley was given the win.
 
In the first feature, Mazur started on pole and wasn’t going to let his hard-working crew down, pulling out to a commanding lead until the only caution flag of the event flew on lap 11. Under the caution flag, Mazur, of Batavia, said he would tell from his dad’s hand signals in the pits that he had a comfortable lead and put his No. 13 on cruise control to ride to his first win of the year.  Bill Holmes, who was impressive driving up from his fifth starting spot, closed the gap in the waning laps, but would have to settle for the runner-up spot.  Doug Ricotta ran a solid race to finish third while Jimmy Johnson and Zach Carley each charged up to finish in the top five.
 
The second feature started off with drama as front row Doug Ricotta and JJ Mazur came together in turn one, allowing Zack Carley to drive from fourth to first by the second corner.  As Carley paced the field, some incidents behind him would slow the race, notably on lap 10 when Greg Mrzywka could not avoid a slowing Kyle Murray and flipped his No. 04.  Mrzywka was able to walk away.  Carley continued to show the way as the rest of the top five jockeyed for position.  Coming to complete lap 18, Sam Pennacchio began to make a bid on the outside of JJ Mazur, but the two made contact, spinning around Mazur.  Jon Rivers had no time to avoid heavy contact with the No. 13, which created significant contact.  With two laps remaining and the curfew rapidly approaching, the decision was made to end the event with Carley becoming the 14th different driver to win a crate late model race at Genesee Speedway in 20 races.  Jeremy Wonderling was able to rally for second while Doug Ricotta placed in third.  TJ Downs and Jon Rivers rounded out the top five.
 
Kyle Inman’s No. 20k sportsman was the last car to pull in to the pits on Saturday because his primary hauler had problems, but that didn’t slow him down on the track at all, as he won both the heat and the feature to claim his first checkered flags of the season.  Inman, of Dairen, took the lead from Greg Mrzywka on lap four and appeared to have the win well in hand, but on what would be the final restart on lap 11 Andrew Smith made a strong bid for the lead, pulling even with the leader through turn two; Inman would hold strong though and reacquire a healthy lead to cruise to the victory.  Smith would hold on for second, while Matt Steffenhagen would pass Greg Mrzywka on the final lap to round out the podium.  Ray Bliss crossed close behind in fifth.
 
Tommy Kemp had trouble keeping his No. 28 smooth in the heat race, but he did not carry those issues to the 360 Late Model feature, as he dominated the 15-lap main for his second win of the season.  Kemp, of Castile, had to endure a late-race restart with four to go with defending track champion Dave DuBois on his rear bumper; DuBois was strong, but Kemp was better.  John Zimmerman was again solid in third with Brian Kotarski and Carl Shetler rounding out the top five.
 
Three weeks ago, Jesse Qutermous was one set of corners away from a feature win when his No. 2Q washed up and thwarted the Street Stock feature, on Saturday, he finished the job convincingly to capture his first feature of the season. Qutermous, of Castile, led all 20 laps by rim-riding on a freshly-manicured track to hold off defending track champion Butch Zimmerman, who applied pressure in the closing laps.  Byron Dewitt rebounded from a flat tire in the first half of the event to finish in third, passing Dalton Martin on the final lap.  Jason Babbitt rounded out the top five.
  
Dante Mancuso appeared to score his second win in-a-row in the Mini Stock division, but was disqualified following postrace technical inspection, handing the win to James Gayton.  Things got interesting just after halfway when Mancuso and Gayton, along with Donald Newton and John Mosher, duked it out for the top spot, which is where Mancuso made his move to the lead and brought Newton with him to second.  Newton was primed for what would be a win but on the final lap pulled to the infield, allowing Gayton, his teammate to inherit the victory. Mosher claimed second while Mike Taddonio, Chris Miller and Eric Brumsted completed the top five.
  
Jessica Traxler claimed her third Bandit feature win in a row, soaring by Bailey Logsdon on lap three and never looking back.  Logsdon would hold on for second while Olivia Coniber drove up from the back to finish in third.  Adam Jackson and Allison Dewitt rounded out the top five.
 
Racing continues next week with the NY6A Micro Sprint Tour invading the Genesee County Faigrounds.  The 360 Late Models will have the night off.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 6/10/2017-
US Chrome Night
 
MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature Postponed from May 13 (20 Laps)- JJ MAZUR, Bill Holmes, Doug Ricotta, Jimmy Johnson, Zack Carley, TJ Downs, Sam Pennacchio, Jon Rivers, David Pangrazio, Greg Mrzywka, Carl Shetler, Don King Jr., Val Stephens, Billy DuBois, Mark Sundt, Andy Michael.
 
Lap Leaders- Mazur 1-20.
 
MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (18 Laps)- ZACK CARLEY, Jeremy Wonderling, Doug Ricotta, TJ Downs, Jon Rivers, Bill Holmes, Don King Jr., Colton Ledingham, Carl Shelter, Billy DuBois, JJ Mazur, Sam Pennacchio, Mark Sundt, Alan Chapman, Kyle Murray, Greg Mrzywka, David Pangrazio, Val Stephens, Jimmy Johnson, Jason Tingue, Andy Michael (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Carley 1-18.
Heat Winners- Pennacchio, Mazur, Ricotta.
 
Cornerstone Eye Associates Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- KYLE INMAN, Andrew Smith, Matt Steffenhagen, Greg Mrzywka, Ray Bliss, TJ Newton, Tony Pangrazio, Sarah Johnson, Damian Long, Ray Smith, Zach Sam, Tony Muscato, Chuck Kuhn, Shane O’Grady, Jason Rumsey, Ray Bliss Jr., Tim Downs (DNS).
 
Lap Leader- Mrzywka 1-3, Inman 4-20.
Heat Winners- Inman, Johnson.
 
Ken’s Charcoal Pits BBQ 360 Late Model Feature (15 Laps)- TOMMY KEMP, Dave DuBois, John Zimmerman, Brian Kotarski, Carl Shetler, Austin Kotarski, Wally Wade, Shawn Hazlitt, Brian Farnsworth, Bob Bartlett, Rich Hale.
 
Lap Leaders- Kemp 1-15.
Heat Winners- DuBois, Kemp.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- JESSE QUTERMOUS, Butch Zimmerman, Byron Dewitt, Dalton Martin, Jason Babbitt, Kenny Begnouche, Tommy Cooper, Mike Jackson, Morgan Dewitt, Ryan Allen, Rich Sebor, Roy Amidick, Bill Kowsky, Bill Tice, Tiffany Rumsey.
 
Lap Leaders- Qutermous 1-20.
Heat Winners- Jackson, Qutermous.
 
Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- JAMES GAYTON, John Mosher, Mike Taddonio, Chris Miller, Eric Brumsted, Chad Dickinson, Adam Jackson, Steven Krawczyk, Tony Kulesza, Donald Newton, Jenn Galbo, Ruben Coffey, Bobby Dickinson, Cole Hicks, Brad Shepard, Doug Brown, Tom Urban, Dante Mancuso.
 
Lap Leaders- Gayton 1-9, Mancuso 10-15
Heat Winners- Mosher, Mancuso.
 
DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- JESSICA TRAXLER, Bailey Logsdon, Olivia Coniber, Adam Jackson, Allison Dewitt, Marcus Jackson, Jessica Schleede, Trinity Reynolds.
 
Lap Leaders- Logsdon 1-2, Traxler 3-12.
Heat Winner- Traxler.
   

June 3

John Waters Flows to RUSH Tour Win at Genesee

Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (June 3, 2017)- Defending RUSH Late Model Champion John Waters had not had the start to 2017 that he would have wanted, so when he felt Jason Genco making a bid for the lead in the closing laps, he was ready to settle for a second-place finish, but with a strong final restart he was able to break through for a big payday.

Waters, of Whitesville, led all 30 laps of the RUSH Late Model Tour Feature to score the $2,000 to prize, presented by MHL Performance.  The No. 11 worked best on the outside of the 1/3-mile Genesee Speedway for most of the feature, but as the laps wore on his dominance over the field was brought in to question, even in his own head.

“My tires were spinning up (in the top groove),” admitted Waters in Victory Lane, who decided to move to the bottom line on a lap 27 restart after selecting the top side the whole race.  “I usually don’t change my line because it usually screws me up but I had to do something.  I had to throw (Genco) a curveball.  He’s a good racer and I knew I couldn’t slack.”

The move paid dividends for Waters who scooted away on the lap 28 restart, which flew when Jeremy Wonderling spun in turn one after racing up to third from his dead-last starting spot.  That restart was necessary when Bryce Davis came to a stop while in the midst of a four-car battle for the lead with Waters, Wonderling and Genco.  The back-to-back cautions resulted in a single-file restart, which was the assistance Waters needed to drive away to the win.

“This track was awesome,” added Waters, who finished runner-up in each of the three races he attended at Genesee in 2016. “I’m impressed.  It was a great racing surface.”

Waters becomes the 13th different driver to win a crate late model feature in the 18 events that have been held at Genesee Speedway.  Jason Genco would have also been a new winner, but would have to settle for second place. He lamented afterwards about the way the cautions fell but knew it was just part of racing.  On the final lap Andy Michael moved back by Brad Mesler for third place while Andy Boozel rounded out the top five.

Six-time 360 Late Model Champion Dave DuBois admitted that he had gotten a little aggressive in the first two features of the season, but the No. 012 got back to his familiar form on Saturday Night, dominating the 20-lap feature worth to pocket the $600 top prize.  DuBois, of Corfu, drew the pole position and never looked back, pulling out to a lead of over four seconds before a caution with three laps remaining made him sweat out one last restart.  DuBois was proficient on the final restart to pull away to win over John Zimmerman, Tommy Kemp, Brian Kotarski and Tom Baker.

Last week, Pat Powers saw a great opportunity at a win go away with a spin in turn three in an event paying $500-to-win. He dusted himself off and got back to the front of this week’s $1,000-to-win street stock feature and this time would not let it go to claim his first win in the division.  Powers, of Dale, took the lead on lap three from Mike Jackson and paced the field the rest of the way, but when the yellow flew with two laps remaining he had to hold off defending champion Butch Zimmerman.  Zimmerman pushed Powers in to turn one on the restart but the part-time competitor was up to the challenge and drove away to win an event he dedicated to his mother.  Zimmerman would settle for second with Dalton Martin scoring a fine third-place result. Byron Dewitt rallied from an early incident to finish fourth, as did Jesse Qutermous, who rounded out the top five.

In the final feature of the night, Dante Mancuso and Brad Shepard reignited their spirited mini stock battles of 2016 to go after the $300 top prize.  Mancuso took the lead on a lap six restart and refused to get off the top line and despite Shepard’s advances on the inside of the track, Mancuso was able to pick up his first win of the year.  The Batavia driver had battled with some mechanical problems in the first three races, so was finally happy to claim a checkered flag in 2017.  Behind Mancuso and Shepard was Chris Leone in third in his first start at Genesee this year.  James Gayton and Eddie Kowalczyk completed the top five.

In the Bandit feature, Jessica Traxler pounced on an opportunity in lapped traffic to take the lead from her cousin Bailey Logsdon coming to complete lap 12 to win the 15-lap event.  The race was delayed after a lap six stoppage after Marcus Jackson slammed in to the guardrail before intermission.  When the race resumed, it ran off caution-free, with Traxler chasing down Logdson.  Behind those two were Allison Dewitt, Olivia Coniber and Jessica Schleede.

Racing rolls on next Saturday with a Super 6 at 6:00 program which includes a held-over crate late model feature from May 13.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.

Genesee Speedway Results: 6/3/2017-
MHL Performance Night

RUSH Series Late Model Feature (30 Laps)- JOHN WATERS, Jason Genco, Brad Mesler, Andy Michael, Andy Boozel, TJ Downs, Jason Knowles, Zach Carley, Bryce Davis, Brian Knowles, Greg Mrzywka, Kyle Murray, JJ Mazur, Jon Rivers, Carl Shetler, Nick Snayczuk, Billy DuBois, Jeremy Wonderling, DJ Krug, Jimmy Johnson, Brian Swank, Bill Holmes, Val Stephens, Mark Sundt, Doug Ricotta.

Lap Leaders- Waters 1-30.
Heat Winners- Genco, Davis, Waters.
Dash Winner- Waters.

Ken’s Charcoal Pits BBQ 360 Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- DAVE DuBOIS, John Zimmerman, Tommy Kemp, Brian Kotarski, Tom Baker, Austin Kotarski, Carl Shetler, Shawn Hazlitt, Rich Hale, Tommy Butler (DNS), Bob Bartlett (DNS).

Lap Leaders- DuBois 1-20.
Heat Winners- B. Kotarski, Zimmerman.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- PAT POWERS, Butch Zimmerman, Dalton Martin, Byron Dewitt, Jesse Qutermous, Mike Jackson, Ryan Allen, Jason Babbitt, Bill Button, Dennis Harrison, Jim Claypool, Doug Brown, Tiffany Rumsey, Kenny Begnouche, David Liles, Roy Amidick (DNS), Dennis Cummings (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Jackson 1-2, Powers 3-20.
Heat Winners- Begnouche, Powers.

Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- DANTE MANCUSO, Brad Shepard, Chris Leone, James Gayton, Eddie Kowalczyk, John Mosher, Doug Brown, Ryan Allen, Chris McGuire, Gary Hopkins, Matt Hornquiest, Mike Taddonio, Ruben Coffey, Chad Dickinson, Cole Hicks, Tony Kulesza, Eric Brumsted, Tom Urban (DNS), Amber Bridgeman (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Shepard 1-5, Mancuso 6-15.
Heat Winners- J. Gayton, Shepard.

DML Sealing Bandits (15 Laps)- JESSICA TRAXLER, Bailey Logsdon, Allison Dewitt, Olivia Coniber, Jessica Schleede, Trinity Reynolds, Adam Jackson, Allyson Rider, Marcus Jackson.

Lap Leaders- Logsdon 1-11, Traxler 12-15.
  
May 27
Johnson Family Domination at Genesee
Jimmy Jumps to First Crate Late Model Feature while Sarah Soars to First Sportsman Win
 
Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (May 27, 2017)- Since the fall of 2015 the Johnson Family has been a major factor in the management group at Genesee Speedway, but on Saturday night it looked like they flat-out owned the place.
 
Siblings Jimmy and Sarah Johnson dominated the Crate Late Model and Sportsman features, respectively, each leading every green flag lap to win their first features in the divisions.  Both of them used the high side to rim-ride their way to long-awaited victories.
 
Jimmy started on the outside of the front row but made short work of polesitter Nick Snayczuk to grab the lead in the $1,000-to-win crate late model event.  The early portion of the 25-lap feature was marred by a multitude of caution flags, but with each restart Johnson held steady on the outside of the speedway.
 
Jeremy Wonderling, who won the event in 2016, took over second from his brother, Mikey, on lap six, only to have Mikey take it back on lap 14.  Mikey began to reel in Johnson in lapped traffic but was never to close the gap under a second.
 
“This new GRT Chassis I got from Bryce Davis is incredible,” declared Johnson in Victory Lane.  “I knew I had the Wonderling boys behind me so I just had to keep going to the top side.
 
As Johnson rode to the win, Mikey Wonderling held off Brother Jeremy for second.  J.J. Mazur picked up where he left off in 2016 with a fine fourth.  Zach Carley completed the top five.
 
Since the practice days back in April, Sarah Johnson has been noticeably faster in her sportsman, on Saturday night she made the hard offseason work pay off with a dominating performance for her first feature win in the division.
 
Sarah stood on her roof in jubilation down in Victory Lane after leading wire-to-wire to become the third different sportsman winner in as many weeks.  Johnson was filled with emotion after being swarmed by her family immediately after parking her No. 94m.  She started from the outside of the front row and jumped in front of polesitter Ray Bliss and held a healthy advantage throughout.  Bliss was steady in second but could not gain on Johnson who was smoothly rim-riding the 1/3-mile oval.  Bliss would hold for second while Kyle Inman crossed in third for the third-straight race this year.  Andy Smith and Greg Mrzywka rounded out the top five.
 
If there is one race Byron Dewitt would want to win, it is the Gene Dewitt Memorial Street Stock Special, and that’s just what he claimed on Saturday Night.  Dewitt, of LeRoy, scored his first victory of the year and was highly emotional in the race held in honor of his grandfather. Things were hotly-contested from the initial green flag.  Mike Jackson and Butch Zimmerman mixed it up early, then Pat Powers spun while going for the lead on lap 9, but it was Dewitt just edged Mike Jackson at the line for the lead when the caution flag flew on lap 14 and never looked back.  Jackson would finish runner-up in this race for the second year in a row while last year’s winner Butch Zimmerman was third.  Dalton Martin and Jason Babbitt rounded out the top five.
 
James Gayton made a nifty pass on Chad Dickinson on lap three of the Mini Stock feature and used a long green flag run to win his second race in a row. Gayton dove to the inside of Dickinson off the fourth corner on lap three and then held a steady lead to win by over two seconds.  Dickinson crossed in second but did not pass tech.  Dante Mancuso swapped rides between heats and the feature and was still able to drive up to claim second.  Mike Taddonio was solid again in third while Tom Urban and Andy Gayton rounded out the top five.
 
In the Bandits, Jessica Traxler said she and her team worked out the issues they had with her No. 34J, except for the smoke.  Traxler, of Warsaw, dominated the 12-lap feature for her first win despite showing smoke over the second-half of the race.  Her thought though was since she was leading, and it wasn’t on fire, she might as well keep running until it blew up.  Allison Dewitt crossed in the runner-up spot with Marcus Jackson, Bailey Logsdon and Olivia Coniber rounding out the top five.
 
Racing continues roll along at Genesee next Saturday with the highly-anticipated RUSH Crate Late Model Tour invading Batavia.  The 360 Late Models return, joined by the streets, mini stocks and bandits.  The sportsman will have the night off.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 5/27/2017-
Close Racing Supply Night
 
$1,000-to-Win MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (25 Laps)- JIMMY JOHNSON, Mikey Wonderling, Jeremy Wonderling, J.J. Mazur, Zach Carley, Bill Holmes, Brad Mesler, David Pangrazio, Wayne Robertson, Doug Ricotta, Jon Rivers, Andy Michael, Billy DuBois, Carl Shetler, Don King Jr., Greg Mrzywka, Val Stephens, Nick Snayczuk, Beamer Guzzardi, T.J. Downs, Mike Lazowski.
 
Lap Leaders- Johnson 1-25.
Heat Winners- Holmes, Mesler, Pennachio.
 
Cornerstone Eye Associates Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- SARAH JOHNSON, Ray Bliss, Kyle Inman, Andrew Smith, Greg Mrzywka, Austin Susice, Chuck Kuhn, Ray Smith, Adam Ashcroft, Damian Long, Carl Inman, Justin McKay, Tony Muscato, Jonathan Reid, Tim Downs, Tony Pangrazio, Jason Rumsey, T.J. Newton, Ray Bliss Jr., Matt Steffenhagen.
 
Lap Leader- Johnson 1-20.
Heat Winners- Bliss, Johnson, Susice.
 
BWS Bar/Grill Gene Dewitt Memorial Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- BYRON DEWITT, Mike Jackson, Butch Zimmerman, Dalton Martin, Jason Babbitt, Bill Button, Morgan Dewitt, Tommy Cooper, Jordan Moden, David Liles, Matt Putt, Tiffany Rumsey, Jesse Qutermous, Dustin Goss, Kenny Begnouche, Ryan Allen, Pat Powers, Roy Amadick, Dante Mancuso, Nate Arnold.
 
Lap Leaders- Jackson 1-13, B. Dewitt 14-20.
Heat Winners- Qutermous, Jackson, B. Dewitt.
 
Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- JAMES GAYTON, Dante Mancuso, Mike Taddonio, Tom Urban, Andy Gayton, Cole Susice, Chuck Cala, Tony Kulesza, Cole Hicks, Ruben Coffey, Morgan Dewitt, Chris McGuire, Eric Brumsted, Steven Krawczyk, Brad Shepard (DNS), Chad Dickinson (DQ).
 
Lap Leaders- Dickinson 1-2, J. Gayton 3-15.
Heat Winners- Shepard, Dickinson.
 
DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- JESSICA TRAXLER, Allison Dewitt, Marcus Jackson, Bailey Logsdon, Olivia Coniber, Trinity Reynolds, Jessica Schleede, Adam Jackson, Allyson Rider, Drew Westmoreland (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Traxler 1-12
Heat Winner- Traxler, Logsdon.
   
May 20: Greg Mrzywka and John Zimmerman Garner Glory at Genesee
Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (May 20, 2017)- Greg Mrzywka is taking on a new endeavor in 2017, racing a crate late model in addition to his sportsman; but with the late models having the night off at Genesee, Mrzywka got focused on his familiar No. 04 sportsman modified and dominated the 20-lap event.
 
On a cold, but clear night, the Genesee Speedway roared back to life with a host of wild finishes in feature action that had jaws dropping around the fairgrounds.
 
Mrzywka, of Holley, jumped in to the lead from the outside pole position and would hold a safe lead over Tony Pangrazio throughout the duration of the event.  The gap between the top two never became pronounced in a race was marred by five tough cautions, but Mrzywka had enough to win by just two car lengths.  In Victory Lane he was quick to thank his crew that has put countless hours into his cars to make him as fast as he was on Saturday Night. Pangrazio would hold on for second while Kyle Inman finished third for the second-straight week.  Sarah Johnson and week one winner Ray Smith rounded out the top five.
 
Two weeks ago John Zimmerman was not done with his new 360 Late Model and would have missed the opening event if it were not postponed a week due to rain.  After a second place finish last week, Zimmerman, from Burt, scored the feature win in fine fashion on Saturday, taking the lead with a harrowing high-side pass of Brian Kotarski on lap five and never looking back. Zimmerman slapped on new tires before the night to hold off Tommy Kemp, who beat the No. 0 a week earlier by one position.  Kemp got sideways on lap two and got in to Dave DuBois, who suffered cosmetic damage but still crossed in third, ahead of Bill Holmes and Rich Hale, who rounded out the top five.
 
Jesse Qutermous looked to have the win in hand in the Street Stock feature when he overshot turns three and four, allowing Kenny Begnouche to hustle by and score a long-awaited win.  Begnouche, of Pavilion, had taken the lead from Qutermous on lap 10 but gave it back on lap 14 when he got loose in turns three and four and thought he had lost the race for sure.  Begnouche said in Victory Lane when he saw Qutermous slip up that he mashed the gas and knew not to lift.  The two made hard contact, working out far better for the No. 2z of Begnouche, as Qutermous spun around and crashed in to the frontstretch wall just a few dozen feet shy of the finish line. Byron Dewitt would inherit second, while Butch Zimmerman was third.  Mike Jackson and Jason Babbitt rounded out the top five.
 
The mini stocks ran two features on their night, the first an event held-over from the program the week before.  Early in the night, Chad Dickinson led wire-to-wire to win the first feature of the season.  Dickinson, of Batavia, ran most of 2016 in the street stocks and showed comfort in the mini stocks pulling out to lead of nearly six seconds before the only caution flag of the race flew on lap 12.  Chad’s brother, Bobby, had got up to second before a mechanical failure on the final lap dropped him back to eighth.  James Gayton would cross in second for the second season opener in a row with Eric Brumsted, Mike Taddonio and John Mosher rounded out the top five.
 
At the end of the night, Chad Dickinson’s luck ran out as he slowed off the top of turn four while running in the top five, but James Gayton’s night got even better as he scored a wire-to-wire win.  Gayton, who had a motor issue before the rains hit a week early, held off a hard-charging Dante Mancuso for a long-awaited checkered flag.  Mike Taddonio completed a solid night in third while John Mosher and bandit champion Cole Hicks rounded out the top five.
 
The Bandit division did their best to put on a show for the fans, with a wild exchange of lead changes and suspense in their 12-lap event. Adam Jackson led for the first six laps but on lap seven Bailey Logsdon made an impressive bid for the lead in turn three, the two made contact, allowing Allison Dewitt to take over the lead just past half way. Coming to complete eight, Dewitt got loose off of turn four but would hold on to the lead when the caution flag flew.  Dewitt would attempt to drive away but Marcus Jackson was persistent to the finish, as the two drag-raced back to the line, with Dewitt holding on to win by just a few feet over Jackson, Trinity Reynolds, Jessica Schleede and Adam Jackson.
 
Up next week is a big $1,000-to-win crate late model event plus the $500-to-win Gene Dewitt Memorial Street Stock race.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 5/20/2017-
DC Enterprise and Reynolds Auto Parts Night
 
Cornerstone Lasik Center Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- GREG MRZWYKA, Tony Pangrazio, Kyle Inman, Sarah Johnson, Ray Smith, Jim Harbison, Zach Sam, Shane O’Grady, Ray Bliss Jr., Tim Downs, Andrew Smith, T.J. Newton, Chuck Kuhn, Matt Steffenhagen, Tony Muscato, Ray Bliss, Zachary George, Damian Long, Carl Inman, Jason Rumsey.
 
Lap Leader- Mrzywka 1-20.
Heat Winners- Harbison, A. Smith, Steffenhagen.
 
Ken’s Charcoal Pits BBQ 360 Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- JOHN ZIMMERMAN, Tommy Kemp, Dave DuBois, Bill Holmes, Rich Hale, Carl Shetler, Shawn Hazlitt, Tommy Butler, Brian Kotarski, Wally Wade, 24k.
 
Lap Leaders- Kotarski 1-4, Zimmerman 5-20.
Heat Winner- Kotarski, DuBois.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- KENNY BEGNOUCHE, Byron Dewitt, Butch Zimmerman, Mike Jackson, Jason Babbitt, Tommy Cooper, Bill Button, Ryan Allen, Jesse Qutermous, Tiffany Rumsey, Dalton Martin, Jordan Moden, Morgan Dewitt, Roy Amadick.
 
Lap Leaders- Qutermous 1-9, Begnouche 10-13, Qutermous 14-19, Begnouche 20.
Heat Winners- Zimmerman, B. Dewitt, Steffenhagen.
 
Make-Up Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature from 5/13 (15 Laps)- CHAD DICKINSON, James Gayton, Eric Brumsted, Mike Taddonio, John Mosher, Dante Mancuso, Eddie Kowalczyk, Bobby Dickinson, Steven Krawczyk, Chris Miller, Gary Hopkins, Tony Kulesza, Lee Hicks, Tom Urban, Cole Hicks, Andrew Gayton, Doug Brown.
 
Lap Leader- C. Dickinson 1-15.
 
Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- JAMES GAYTON, Dante Mancuso, Mike Taddonio, John Mosher, Cole Hicks, Eddie Kowalczyk, Amber, Andrew Gayton, Chad Dickinson, Steven Krawczyk, Gary Hopkins, Doug Brown, Chris Miller, Tony Kulesza, Brard Shepard, Eric Brumsted, Mike Robb (DNS), Bobby Dickinson (DNS), Lee Hicks (DNS), Tom Urban (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Brumsted 1-4, J. Gayton 5-15.
Heat Winners- J. Gayton, C. Dickinson, Taddonio.
 
DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- ALLISON DEWITT, Marcus Jackson, Trinity Reynolds, Jessica Schleede, Adam Jackson, Olivia Coniber, Bailey Logsdon, Drew Westmoreland, Jessica Traxler.
 
Lap Leaders- A. Jackson 1-6, Dewitt 7-12.
Heat Winner- Schleede
  
_
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
May 13: Ray Smith and Tommy Kemp Grab Checkered before Rains Hit Genesee
Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (May 13, 2017)- Rain had been forecasted all week for Saturday, but heavy precipitation did not hit the Genesee County Fairgrounds until the 2017 season opener got four features completed.
Just after halfway of the 360 Late Model feature, a heavy rain cell that had moved towards Batavia for over an hour hit the 1/3-mile oval, cutting short a thrilling opening night, which was presented by County Line Stone. 
Ray Smith picked up an impressive win in the sportsman feature.  Smith jumped in to the lead on the opening lap and after two caution flags with one lap complete held his No. 12 at the front of the pack over the long green flag run for the victory. Smith was challenged by invader Adam Ashcroft, along with others on multiple occasions but with five laps remaining the lead stretched out again which allowed him to cruise to the win.  Ashcroft would hang on for second while defending champion Kyle Inman completed the podium. Andrew Smith and Ray Bliss rounded out the top five.
Tommy Kemp dominated the 11 laps of the 360 late model feature that were run in before the rain hit.  Kemp, who had three wins last season en route to finishing second in points, held a steady lead throughout the race over John Zimmerman, who would settle for second.  Rich Hale rounded out the top three positions.  Brian Kotarski and Carl Shetler rebounded to score top five finishes.
 
Adam Depuy started sixth in the street stock feature, but by the end of lap one was up to the lead and would not let it go as he would win the first feature of the night.  Depuy, of Macdeon, had to hold off some heated challenges from former track champion Byron Dewitt, who was pressing for the lead for many laps, but in the closing stages, would have a mechanical issue, allowing Jesse Qustermous to get by to finish second.  Dewitt would hold on for third while Nick Dandino and Bill Button completed the top five.  The race was called at 18 laps due to time limit.
Olivia Coniber dominated the bandit feature, almost a year to the date of her last win.  The Corfu driver pulled out to nearly a half-track lead in the caution-free event. Jessica Traxler was closing in fast late in the race but had an issue on the final lap and allowed Marcus Jackson to outduel his brother Adam to the finish-line for the runner-up spot.
The crate late model and mini stock features were those that were unable to be run.  The mini stocks will run double features next Saturday while the crate late models will not be able to run their feature until June 10 or 17, due in part to their absence next Saturday. Racing action for May 20 will be presented by Reynolds Auto Parts NAPA and DC Enterprise with the first green flag going off at 6:00 P.M.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 5/13/2017-County Line Stone Night
MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature- postponed by rain to June 10 or 17
Heat Winners- Ricotta, Michael.

Cornerstone Lasik Center Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- RAY SMITH, Adam Ashcroft, Kyle Inman, Andrew Smith, Ray Bliss, Tony Pangrazio, Ricky Newton, Sarah Johnson, Matt Steffenhagen, Tim Downs, Ray Bliss Jr., Keith Kuhn, Shane O’Grady, Jason Rumsey, Tom Richau Jr., Damian Long, Greg Mrzywka, T.J. Newton, Colton Chappius.
Lap Leader- Smith 1-20.
Heat Winners- Bliss, Pangrazio, Ashcroft.

Ken’s Charcoal Pits BBQ 360 Late Model Feature (11 Laps)- TOMMY KEMP, John Zimmerman, Rich Hale, Brian Kotarski, Carl Shetler, Tom Baker, Tommy Butler, Austin Kotarski, Shawn Hazlitt, Dave DuBois.
Lap Leaders- Kemp 1-11
Heat Winners- DuBois, B. Kotarski.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (18 Laps)- ADAM DEPUY, Jesse Qutermous, Byron Dewitt, Nick Dandino, Bill Button, Mike Jackson, Butch Zimmerman, Marc Minutolo, Tommy Cooper, Brad Steinruck, Bill Tice, Morgan Dewitt, Roy Amidick, David Liles, Nate Arnold, Ryan Allen, Tiffany Rumsey, Kenny Begnouche, Dalton Martin, Kenny Cook Jr (DNS).
Lap Leaders- Depuy 1-18.
Heat Winners- Depuy, Qutermous

Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature- postponed to rain to May 20.
Heat Winners- J. Gayton, Mancuso.

DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- OLIVIA CONIBER, Marcus Jackson, Adam Jackson, Allison Dewitt, Jessica Traxler, Bailey Logsdon, Trinity Reynolds, Allyson Ryder.
Lap Leaders- Coniber 1-12.
Heat Winner- A. Jackson.