August 11th
Max Blair and Matt Steffenhagen Break Through at Genesee

Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (August 11, 2018)- In the 2017 ULMS race at Genesee, Max Blair saw his sure-fire win go out the window with a mechanical issue with under five laps remaining; on Saturday Night he took the lead away with under five laps left and made amends for his heartbreak a year earlier.

Blair, of Centerville, PA, drove around the outside of veteran Chub Frank coming to complete lap 25 and then drove off to claim the $3,000 top prize in the ULMS 30-lap feature vent.  Despite being a little off early in the night, the series point leader proved why he is the standard on tour.

Early in the feature, the battle for the lead was contested between Chub Frank and Bryce Davis.  Frank was utilizing a second Boom Briggs No. 99 on the night after damaging his car on Friday and was just a little off on the setup while Davis was primed to get his first tour win at a track he had run on multiple occasions.  Lap after lap, Davis hounded “Chubzilla” but could not complete the pass.  On lap 18, Davis looked under the leader going in to turn one, only to stab the breaks when the door was slammed shut.  That encounter, broke the brake line on the No. 94 and forced the Canisteo driver to the pits 12 laps shy of the finish.

On the ensuing restart, Blair, along with Boom Briggs, would chase down Frank for an amazing three-car battle.  Once again, Frank made sure to make his No. 99 as wide as possible, but Blair was able to remain patient until Frank had no choice but to let him go off of the fourth corner coming to five laps remaining.

“To race your childhood hero and go after a win is all you can ask for,” stated Blair in Victory Lane.  “This track was the best I’ve ever seen it tonight.  There will multiple grooves and as smooth as glass.”

The win was Blair’s eighth on the ULMS tour this season.  Chub Frank was able to cross in second, just ahead of Boom Briggs, who ran the quickest time of the night in hot laps at 15.562 seconds.  Mikey Wonderling would outduel quick timer Mike Maresca as they rounded out the top five.

Matt Steffenhagen finally broke through to score his first win in the Sportsman Feature.  Steffenhagen, of Delevan, fought hard to drive in front of Zack Sam on the original start and then never relinquished that position to claim his first win in his own No. 86.  The race was slowed on multiple occasions due to caution flags, but Steffenhagen was never seriously challenged by Zack Sam on any of the ensuing restarts.  When the caution flag flew with one circuit left, Steffenhagen was afraid of screwing up but he was flawless to become the seventh different winner in the division in 2018.  Dave Conant would drive by Zack Sam on the final lap restart for his to capture second, while Jim Harbison and AJ Custodi ran strong throughout to complete the top five.

The 360 Late Model Feature event took a unique look halfway in to the 15-lap event as all three winners in 2018 had dropped out, allowing the rest of the field to battle for their first win of the season.  John Zimmerman had the field under command early but broke on lap five to open up the event.  With four laps remaining, Zack Carley was able to rim ride around the outside of Tommy Kemp and then hold off Tom Baker to capture the victory.  Baker had his best run of the season to finish in second while Kemp settled for third. Shawn Hazlitt and Rich Hale completed the top five.

Josh Pangrazio stayed hot in the Street Stock division, winning his third feature in the last four races.  Panrazio, of Elba, started in fourth but quickly moved up to second and began to apply pressure on early leader Doug Jones. Pangrazio took the lead on lap six and set sail until the only caution of the feature occurred on lap fifteen.  The rest of the field was no match for Pangrazio as he cruised to his fourth win of the year.  Jesse Qutermous would snatch away second on the final lap from Doug Jones while Mike Jackson and Dennis Cummings completed the top five.

Three-time track champion Brad Shepard scored his first Mini Stock Feature win of 2018, taking the lead from Cole Susice in lapped traffic on lap nine and then pulling away for a popular victory. The race had a host of restarts, and Shepard showed his strength throughout.  On the final restart with two laps remaining, Dante Mancuso would drive up to finish in second, with Chris Leone stealing third from Cole Susice at the line.  Brandon Shepard completed the top five.

Bailey Logsdon scored her sixth win of the season in the Bandit Feature, taking the lead from Riley Gordon on a lap four restart and then pulled away, despite thinking that she was being hounded for much of the race.  Gordon was focused more on holding off Adam Jackson for second, and was able to do so by just a few feet at the finish line.

Next up at the Genesee Speedway is “The Gladiator” on Thursday, August 16th as Big Block Modifieds invade Batavia for the first time in recent memory.  Sportsman, Street Stocks, Mini Stocks and Bandits are also on the card.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.

Genesee Speedway Results: 8/11/2018-
Ken Barrett Chevrolet Night

ULMS Super Late Model Feature (30 Laps)- MAX BLAIR, Chub Frank, Boom Briggs, Mikey Wonderling, Mike Maresca, Greg Oakes, Bob Doorman, Doug Eck, Dave DuBois, Andy Boozel, Wyatt Scott, Nate Hill, Mike Smith, Al Brewer, Jason Dobson, Bryce Davis, Chris Hackett, Danny Kienitz.

Lap Leaders- Frank 1-24, Blair 25-30.
Heat Winners- Maresca, Briggs, Blair.
Time Trials Quick Time- Marecsa 15.779 seconds

Cornerstone Eye Associates Sportsman Feature (25 Laps)- MATT STEFFENHAGEN, Dave Conant, Zack Sam, Jim Harbison, AJ Custodi, Kyle Inman, Shane O’Grady, Austin Susice, Zach George, Austyn Fugle, Chuck Mogavero, Cameron Tuttle, Ray Bliss Jr, Gordy Hermanson Jr., Chase Matteson, Cody Wolfe, Adam Chaddock, Dalton Martin, TJ Newton, Carl Inman, Ray Bliss, Sarah Johnson, Kyle Wendt, Dustin Gorhan, Josh Wilcox, Mike Denning.

Lap Leader- Steffenhagen 1-25.
Heat Winners- Custodi, Bliss, Sam.

Johnson Automotive 360 Late Model Feature (15 Laps)- ZACK CARLEY, Tom Baker, Tommy Kemp, Shawn Hazlitt, Rich Hale, Jacob McConnell, Brian Kotarski, John Zimmerman, Dave DuBois.

Lap Leaders- Zimmerman 1-4, Kemp 5-11, Carley 12-15.
Heat Winner- Baker.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- JOSH PANGRAZIO, Jesse Qutermous, Doug Jones, Mike Jackson, Dennis Cummings, Kenny Begnouche, Ryan Allen, Vic Behrens, Phil Schepis, Byron Dewitt, Dave Bansmer, Mike Kelly.

Lap Leaders- Jones 1-5, Pangrazio 6-20.
Heat Winners- Cummings, Dewitt.

Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- BRAD SHEPARD, Dante Mancuso, Chris Leone, Cole Susice, Brandon Shepard, Bill Weller Jr., Eric Brumsted, Duane Powers, James Gayton, Trinity Reynolds, Deanna Jackson, Tony Kulesza, Olivia Coniber, Jessica Schleede, Ashley Blech, Elliott Arnold, Eric Weis, Dominic DiLiberto, Chris McGuire, Chris Walton, Joe Kilby, Ruben Coffey, Tyler Oakes.

Lap Leaders- Brumsted 1-3, Susice 4-8, Brad Shepard 9-15.
Heat Winners- Susice, Mancuso, Leone.

DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- BAILEY LOGDSON, Riley Gordon, Adam Jackson, Greenley George, Hailey Wais, Randy Gregory, Alexis Traxler, Jessica Traxler, Brian Gregory.

Lap Leaders- Gordon 1-3, Logsdon 4-12.
  ________________________________________________________________________

​August 4
Jon Rivers and Kyle Inman Breakthrough for First Wins of 2018 at Genesee

Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (August 4, 2018)- Jon Rivers has collected five track championships at the Genesee Speedway in his career across three divisions, but he was able to accomplish a new feat on Saturday Night: winning in a Crate Late Model.

Rivers, of Basom, dominated the 25-lap Crate Late Model Feature for his first win in five years.  “Jonzilla” was overjoyed in Victory Lane, stealing the microphone to express how big of a deal the win was.

Rivers had a lead over six seconds 15 laps in to the main even when the only caution flag appeared.  Despite the advantage evaporating, Rivers pulled back out to a healthy lead and pounded the outside of the race surface each and every circuit.

“I didn’t really care what the track was doing as long as my groove was good it didn’t matter,” exclaimed Rivers in Victory Lane after noting that the middle of the corner was starting to slick off late in the race.  “I didn’t know where anyone else was so I kept hitting my line.”

As Rivers was running away to the victory, an inspired battle was on for second.  In the waining laps, David Pangrazio got by Beamer Guzzardi to finish in second. Doug Ricotta crossed in fourth while Greg Mrzywka had a top five for his best finish in the division.

Despite leading the Sportsman points here in the final month of the season, Kyle Inman had yet to capture a feature win at the Genesee Speedway in 2018, but on Saturday he capitalized on a front row starting spot and held off veteran Ray Bliss to get the win.

“I wasn’t sure it was going to ever happen this year,” said Inman in Victory Lane.  “It helped that was got a good starting spot and tried to run away with it but boy we had to earn this one.  I saw Bliss put his nose under me a few times and the top was going away.  I’m just glad to hang on to it.”

After two early cautions, the race took on a long green flag stretch with Inman slicing through lapped cars to keep Bliss at bay.  Matt Steffenhagen would make it a three car battle up at the front before a lap 18 caution allowed for the trio to catch their breath.  A slew of cautions down the stretch forced Inman to be perfect on restarts.  The two-time track champion was flawless on a final lap restart to collect the win over Bliss, Steffenhagen, Austin Susice and Austyn Fugle, who all drove up in to a top five finish.

The final race of the night would turn out to the be the best finish of the evening as well as John Zimmerman chased down point leader Dave DuBois in the closing laps and passed him coming off the final corner to capture his first win of the year.  Zimmerman, of Burt, surrendered the lead on a lap three restart to DuBois but stalked the No. 012 throughout the race.  Once “The Z Man” figured out turns one and two, he reeled the leader right in on the final circuit was able to set up a pass heading in to turns three and four.  With the proper gear in, Zimmerman drove by DuBois and won by a half car length at the line.  Tommy Kemp rallied from an opening lap incident to cross in third.

Josh Pangrazio became the first Street Stock competitor to win a third feature event of the season, making a move on Dennis Cummings on a lap seven restart and then driving away to the victory.  Pangrazio, of Elba, was strong on each restart and flexed his muscle driving to the inside of the point leader and then putting distance on him.  Just after taking the lead, the race was slowed when Mike Jackson wandered off course and sunk his No. 9 in the infield pond.  He was ok.  Cummings would hold off Byron Dewitt for second, while Jesse Qutermous drove up to fourth from the back.  Bill Taylor completed the top five.

Chris Leone shook off the slump he suffered in July and got back to his winning ways, scoring his fourth victory of the year in the Mini Stock feature.  Leone, of Niagara Falls, was pressured by Brad Shepard on lap 10 but before Shepard could get by for the lead, the first caution of the race would occur, allowing Leone to get clear track and check out down the stretch to score the win.  Shepard would hold off Cole Susice on the final lap for second while Brandon Shepard came home in fourth in his first start of the year.  Don Whiteside completed the top five.

Allison Dewitt captured her third Bandit feature win of the year, holding off defending division champion Jessica Traxler throughout the event to earn a trip to Victory Lane.  Dewitt was able to use the high line to find success and forcing her competition to search elsewhere on the track.  Traxler would settle for second while Adam Jackson completed the podium positions.

Over 90 cars filled the pits once again on a beautiful night, and they also filled the front stretch during intermission for a top-notch autograph session, bike giveaway and candy extravaganza.  Up next at Genesee is the ULMS Super Late Model Tour Race next Saturday, starting at 6:00 P.M.  For more information visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.

Genesee Speedway Results: 8/4/2018-
Select Collision/ Beamers Sales and Service Night

MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (25 Laps)- JON RIVERS, David Pangrazio, Beamer Guzzardi, Doug Ricotta, Greg Mrzywka, JJ Mazur, Bill Holmes, TJ Downs, Kyle Murray, Billy DuBois, Sarah Johnson, Mike Jackson (DNS).

Lap Leader- Rivers 1-25.
Heat Winners- Mrzywka, Pangrazio.

Cornerstone Eye Associates Sportsman Feature (25 Laps)- KYLE INMAN, Ray Bliss, Matt Steffenhagen, Austin Susice, Austyn Fugle, Zach George, Sarah Johnson, Jim Harbison, Tony Pangrazio, Cody Wolfe, AJ Custodi, Shane O’Grady, Cameron Tuttle, Dave Conant, Kyle Wendt, Zack Sam, Mike Denning, Dalton Martin, Chase Matteson, Chuck Mogavero, Gordy Hermanson Jr, Adam Chaddock, Ray Bliss Jr, Carl Inman, Rick Blech Jr.

Lap Leader- Inman 1-25.
Heat Winners- Inman, Susice, Wendt.

Johnson Automotive 360 Late Model Feature (15 Laps)- JOHN ZIMMERMAN, Dave DuBois, Tommy Kemp, Jacob McConnell, Tom Baker, Shawn Hazlitt, Rich Hale, Brian Kotarski (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Zimmerman 1-2, DuBois 3-14, Zimmerman 15.
Heat Winner- Zimmerman.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- JOSH PANGRAZIO, Dennis Cummings, Byron Dewitt, Jesse Qutermous, Bill Taylor, Bob Babbitt, Ryan Allen, Dave Bansmer, Jaren Israel, Mike Kelly, Patrick Nash, Phil Schepis, Mike Jackson, Kenny Begnouche, Doug Jones, Bill Tice.

Lap Leader- Cummings 1-6, Pangrazio 7-20.
Heat Winners- Jones, Dewitt.

Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- CHRIS LEONE, Brad Shepard, Cole Susice, Brandon Shepard, Don Whiteside, Eric Weis, James Gayton, Tony Kulesza, Tony Hermanson, Ruben Coffey, Chris McGuire, Dante Mancuso, Ashley Blech, Joe Kilby, Jessica Schleede, Olivia Coniber, Trinity Reynolds, Dominic DiLiberto, Eric Brumsted, Bill Weller Jr.

Lap Leader- Leone 1-15.
Heat Winners- Brad Shepard, Mancuso, Brandon Shepard.

DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- ALLISON DEWITT, Jessica Traxler, Adam Jackson, Bailey Logsdon, Greenly George, Hailey Weis, Riley Gordon, Brian Gregory, Randy Gregory, Alexis Traxler, Evan Farruggia.

Lap Leader- Dewitt 1-12.
Heat Winner- Dewitt.
  


July 28: JJ Mazur Finally Breaks Through Into Victory Lane at Genesee

Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (July 28, 2018)- Due to Mother Nature, the only Saturday Night race this July at Genesee was almost thwarted getting in; but luckily for JJ Mazur, and plenty of race fans, the checkered flag was able to fall on July in high fashion.

With 90 cars in the pits and mostly sunny skies, a brief rain shower hit just after the heat races to put a pause on the fast-moving program for nearly two hours.  As bad as the track looked after the rains hit, the surface was worked back in in short order and provided for a tacky track around the 1/3-mile.  The extra moisture also put passing at a premium and forced drivers to stay in the fast lane to stay with the pack.

JJ Mazur, the defending Crate Late Model Champion and current point leader, scored his first win of 2018 on Saturday, driving away from the pack in a caution-free 25-lap event.  Mazur was never challenged, even in lapped traffic, as his No. 13 was superior on an ultra-fast surface. The win helps to slightly grow his point lead heading in to the final month, as Bill Holmes, his nearest pursuant in the points, finished second to keep chase.  David Pangrazio, who entered third in points, rounded out the point.  Heat Winners and Jon Rivers and Doug Ricotta completed the top five.

Dave Conant controlled the sportsman action to collect his third win in just six appearances this season. Conant, of Pendleton, saw his biggest challenge on the night be the lapped traffic he encountered during the long green flag run during the mid-section of the 25-lap event.  On multiple occasions, “Cadillac” nearly got taken out while moving through the back of the field, but never seemed to lose his stranglehold on the lead.  Sarah Johnson was able to get her best finish since opening night with a runner-up showing, as did Josh Wilcox who placed in third.  Austin Susice and Austyn Fugle were the rest of the top five.

Dave DuBois remained undefeated for Saturday Nights in 2018, as he captured his seventh win in dominating fashion.  DuBois, of Corfu, held a comfortable advantage throughout the 15-lap feature to keep John Zimmerman and Zack Carley at bay.  Tommy Kemp and Brian Kotarski completed the top five.

Kurt Stebbins collected his second win of the season in the Street Stock Division with a wire-to-wire win.  Stebbins, who once again pulled double-duty on Saturday, had to fend off the advances of Doug Jones down the stretch as the duo encountered lapped traffic.  The closest Jones would get would be on lap 18 when he was setting up the pass on the No. 26, but Stebbins would keep up enough speed to close out the win in a fast-moving event.  Brett Marlatt, Dennis Cummings and Bill Taylor completed the top five.

Cole Susice also scored his second win of the season, dominating the mini stock feature.  Susice, of Ransomville, had pulled out to a nearly half-track lead before a caution with one lap remaining gave Dante Mancuso and Trinity Reynolds, the only other cars on the lead lap, one last-gasp effort to dethrone the No. 98 from the top of the heap.  Mancuso would hold off Reynolds for second while Joe Kilby and Chuck Cala rounded out the top five.

Bailey Logsdon picked up her fifth win of the season in the Bandit Feature, moving by Riley Gordon on lap five amidst a tight four car battle for the lead.  Soon after taking the lead, Logsdon would find Allison Dewitt chasing after her for the lead to the finish, making it a battle for the win.  Jessica Traxler completed the podium.

Genesee is back to the Saturday Night routine next week as Select Collison and Beamer’s Sales and Service present the make-up for Autograph Night.  Also six divisions will be on hand for the special program, kicking off at 6:00 P.M.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 7/28/2018-
Carquest Auto Parts Night

MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (25 Laps)- JJ MAZUR, Bill Holmes, David Pangrazio, Jon Rivers, Doug Ricotta, Kurt Stebbins, Sam Pennacchio, TJ Downs, Billy DuBois, Beamer Guzzardi, Greg Mrzywka, Jimmy Johnson.

Lap Leader- Mazur 1-25
Heat Winners- Ricotta, Rivers

Cornerstone Eye Associates Sportsman Feature (25 Laps)- DAVE CONANT, Sarah Johnson, Josh Wilcox, Austin Susice, Austyn Fugle, Zach George, Matt Steffenhagen, Ray Bliss, Kyle Inman, Jim Harbison, Tony Pangrazio, Cameron Tuttle, AJ Custodi, Zack Sam, Mike Denning, Anthony Muscato, Chuck Mogavero, Dalton Martin, Shane O’Grady, Adam Chaddock, Chase Matteson, Gordy Hermanson, TJ Newton, Rick Martin, Ray Bliss Jr, Nate Koson, Cody Wolfe, Rick Blech.

Lap Leader- Conant 1-25
Heat Winners- Bliss, Conant, Koson

Johnson Automotive 360 Late Model Feature (15 Laps)- DAVE DUBOIS, John Zimmerman, Zack Carley, Tommy Kemp, Brian Kotarski, Shawn Hazlitt, Rich Hale, Jacob McConnell, Tom Baker (DNS).

Lap Leader- DuBois 1-15
Heat Winners- DuBois
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- KURT STEBBINS, Doug Jones, Brett Marlatt, Dennis Cummings, Bill Taylor, Mike Kelly, Byron Dewitt, Phil Schepis, Kenny Begnouche, Mike Jackson, Matt Putt, Jesse Qutermous, Vic Beherns, Jordan Moden, Dave Bansmer, Ryan Allen, Josh Pangrazio (DNS), Bob Babbitt (DNS).

Lap Leader- Stebbins 1-20
Heat Winners- Marlatt, Qutermous

Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- COLE SUSICE, Dante Mancuso, Trinity Reynolds, Joe Kilby, Chuck Cala, Tony Hermanson, Jessica Schleede, Ashley Blech, Dan Dusseault, James Gayton, Olivia Coniber, Chris Leone, Bill Weller Jr, Rich Conte (DNS).

Lap Leader- Susice 1-15
Heat Winners- Mancuso, Susice

DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- BAILEY LOGSDON, Allison Dewitt, Jessica Traxler, Riley Gordon, Greenley George, Brian Gregory, Alexis Traxler, Randy Gregory, Adam Jackson.

Lap Leaders- Gordon 1-4, Logsdon 5-12
Heat Winner- Dewitt
 ________________________________________________________________________________ 

June 30: Jason Genco and Dave Conant Score Their Second Genesee Wins of 2018
 
Jason Genco made an aggressive maneuver on a late-race restart to get by leader Bill Holmes and capture his second win of the year in the Crate Late Models at Genesee Speedway on a scorching-hot night for racing.

Genco, of Frewsburg, NY, drew the pole position for the 25-lap feature but surrendered the lead on the initial start to local Bill Holmes, who held a steady lead for the first 16 laps of the race. On the lap 17 restart, Genco stayed tight coming to the green and then dove underneath the No. 65 to dive by the leader with only slight contact.  From there he would set sail and cruise to the win.

“The top is always so good here and he left the door open and I had to take it,” said Genco in Victory Lane.  “(Holmes) and I talked after and he knew he left it open so I was glad to go get it.”

Genco and Holmes were easily the class of the field, pulling away from much of the race.  The second place finish vaults Holmes back in to the championship discussion.  Doug Ricotta had his best result of the year, finishing in third, with Jon Rivers and David Pangrazio completing the top five.
 
Dave Conant was able to score his second win at Genesee this season, but had to hold back some fierce challenges to capture the victory in the Sportsman.  Conant, of Pendleton, lead all 25 laps of a stacked feature, jumping to the lead from the outside pole.  After a lap seven restart, Austin Susice used the bottom line to go from fourth up to second and then apply pressure to “Cadillac” over the second half of the race.  On multiple occasions, Susice was able to pull under the No. 44, but never had the momentum to complete a pass.  In the closing circuits, Conant was able to create distance in lapped traffic and gain a healthy advantage to secure the win, due in large part to driving the car harder in to the corner to compensate for his tight condition.  Susice was second for the second time this year, while Kyle Inman drove back up to finish in third, just ahead of a stout AJ Custodi.  Cam Tuttle completed the top five.

Dave DuBois won his sixth feature in as many races in the 360 Late Models, but he had to earn this one, as a challenge on the opening start opened up his eyes to a new groove on the track.  Tommy Kemp powered in to the lead from the pole position and lead for the first two circuits until the first caution.  On the ensuing restart, Kemp selected to start in the top lane and DuBois knew that was his chance to take the lead back, which he did and then took off from there.  Kemp would hold off John Zimmerman for second.
 
Easily the wildest race of the night featured the Street Stock as the leader dropped out on three occasions, including coming to the checkered flags.  Earlier leader Jesse Qutermous fell out of the lead on lap 7 after showing some smoke and handed the top spot to Byron Dewitt. Coming to the white flag, Dewitt also had an engine issue and fell out, which gave the lead to point leader Dennis Cummings, only to see Cummings’ No. 74D fail off of turn two, which allowed Doug Jones to get his first win in two years.  Jones, entered the final restart in third and had just passed Bill Demick for second when Cummings broke, allowing him to scoot on by for the victory.  Demick would move up to finish second with Mike Kelly and Ryan Allen moving up to third and fourth, respectively, ahead of Cummings who held on to fifth.

Cole Susice became the fifth different driver to win a Mini Stock Feature at Genesee this season as rim-rode to his first career victory in Batavia.  Susice, of Ransomville, got by early leader Bobby Dickinson on lap three and then had to withstand his challenges to gain distance through the middle of the race.  Dickinson would have to settle for second, his best finish of the year.  Eric Weis, Chris Leone and Bill Weller Jr rounded out the top five.

The Bandit race saw point leader Bailey Logsdon lead wire-to-wire to claim her fourth win of the season.  The race started on a rough note when polesitter Greenley George flipped wildly down the frontstretch.  She was able to climb from her car and exclaim “That was fun!” As the race ran green, Logsdon was chased by heat winner Jessica Traxler, as the duo lapped the rest of the field.  Randy Gregory would get by his brother, Brian for third place.

Genesee Speedway will lie dormant next Saturday and then get back to action on Saturday, July 14, when Beamer’s Sales & Service presents the annual Autograph Night on the front stretch.  All six weekly classes will be in competition, starting at 6:00 P.M.  For more information, log on to www.genesee-speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 6/30/2018-
US Chrome Night

MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (25 Laps)- JASON GENCO, Bill Holmes, Doug Ricotta, Jon Rivers, David Pangrazio, Kyle Murray, Jimmy Johnson, Sam Pennacchio, JJ Mazur, Dylan Goodman, Billy DuBois, Beamer Guzzardi, Greg Mrzywka.

Lap Leaders- Holmes 1-16, Genco 17-25.
Heat Winners- Pennacchio, DuBois.

Cornerstone Eye Associates Sportsman Feature (25 Laps)- DAVE CONANT, Austin Susice, Kyle Inman, AJ Custodi, Cam Tuttle, Zachary George, Ray Bliss, Garrison Krentz, Austyn Fugle, Jim Harbison, Sarah Johnson, Cody Wolfe, Ray Bliss Jr, TJ Newton, Zack Sam, Nate Koson, Shane O’Grady, Chase Matteson, Mike Denning, Adam Chaddock, Chuck Mogavero, Dalton Martin, Anthony Muscato, Rick Martin, Tony Pangrazio.

Lap Leader- Conant 1-25.
Heat Winners- Susice, Wolfe, Fugle.

Johnson Automotive 360 Late Model Feature (15 Laps)- DAVE DUBOIS, Tommy Kemp, John Zimmerman, Zack Carley, Tom Baker, Rich Hale.

Lap Leaders- Kemp 1-2, DuBois 3-15.
Heat Winner- DuBois.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- DOUG JONES, Bill Demick, Mike Kelly, Ryan Allen, Dennis Cummings, Dave Bansmer, Byron Dewitt, Kenny Begnouche, Roy Amadick, Jesse Qutermous, Phil Schepis (DNS), Bob Babbitt (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Qutermous 1-6, Dewitt 7-18, Cummings 19, Jones 20.
Heat Winners- Allen, Cummings.

Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- COLE SUSICE, Bobby Dickinson, Eric Weis, Chris Leone, Bill Weller Jr., Eric Brumsted, Andy Gayton, Olivia Coniber, Ashley Blech, Tony Kulesza, Joe Kilby, Jessica Schleede, Chad Dickinson, Ruben Coffey, Dominic DiLiberto, James Gayton.

Lap Leaders- B. Dickinson 1-2, Susice 3-15.
Heat Winners- Leone, Dickinson.

DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- BAILEY LOGSDON, Jessica Traxler, Randy Gregory, Brian Gregory, Evan Farruggia, Alexis Traxler, Greenley George, Allison Dewitt (DNS).

Lap Leader- Logsdon 1-10.
Heat Winner- J. Traxler.
  


June 23: James Henry and Charlie Sandercock Score Tour Wins at Genesee

Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (June 23, 2018)- On a day that was forecasting 100% likelihood, the “Vortex Theory” around the Genesee County Fairgrounds was strengthened as major storms dodged the 1/3-mile and somehow allowed an amazing night of racing to occur. 

An amazing 114 cars filed in to the pit area at Genesee was one of the few tracks in the Northeast to race on Saturday Night.  A pre-race drizzle, coupled with a brief drizzle during the features kept everyone on their toes, while the addition of fresh clay to the bottom groove of the corners made the track one of the raciest it’s been all year. 

Two touring series kicked off their 2018 seasons on Saturday Night which brought in a host of invaders making the long tow. 

James Henry, of Niagara Falls, captured the BEI Lightning Sportsman Series 40-lap Feature win on Saturday Night at Genesee Speedway.  It was his second win in as many starts at the 1/3-mile oval this season. On Saturday Night he had a whole different racetrack to tackle in order to score the victory.

“I’m Shocked,” admitted Henry in Victory Lane.  “I thought starting in fifth I was a sitting duck.”

Dave Conant got out in front of the field at the drop of the green flag, but Chad Chevalier moved underneath him on lap six.  The race ran caution-free to lap 17.  On the ensuing restart, Dave Conant drove back around Chevalier to take the lead again.  On the next restart on lap 29 though, Conant restarted on the outside lane and could not hold off Henry who would power into the top spot on the bottom.  From that point on “Oh Henry” would never look back, moving to the top line and driving away to his second win of the year at Genesee.

“As much as I want to see Dave win, I had to go get it,” added Henry.  “He is my partner in this but it is what it is.”

An impressive 41 cars packed the pits for the first BEI Lightning Sportsman Series race of the year.  With 25 cars in the feature, only 3 single-car cautions were displayed to keep the race moving at a feverish pace.  Conant would hang on to second while James Michael Friesen would drive up by Chad Chevalier to finish in third.  Kyle Inman rounded out the top five with a charge forward.

Another special event on Saturday Night was the lone appearance by the Northeast Late Model Alliance Series.  This series, running their inaugural event, featured cars from Fulton, Humberstone and Brighton Speedways and saw a driver making one of the longest tows scoring the win.

Charlie Sandercock, of Belleville, Ontario, snagged the lead from fellow Canadian Kyle Sopaz on lap eight and then drove away from track regular Bill Holmes to capture the $1,000 top prize.  Sandercock, who had only seen the Genesee Speedway one other time back in 2016, was fast out of the box and was able to utilize the low line to get up to the front before moving to the top side when needed. Holmes appeared to have something for the No. 57 after driving to second on lap 10 but could not run him down over the final 18 laps, which were run caution-free.  As Holmes hung on to second, Kyle Sopaz settled for third in his first start in Batavia.  Jeremy Wonderling charged to fourth while JJ Mazur completed the top five.

Dave DuBois was able to achieve his “Drive for Five”, as the multi-time 360 Late Model champion scored his fifth win in as many races this season.  DuBois jumped out in front of the pack and appeared to win the 15-lap feature walking away, but John Zimmerman started to reel him in in the closing laps and made it a battle down the stretch.  DuBois was too strong though and force Zimmerman to settle with second. Tommy Kemp rallied from early race issues to complete the podium in third.

Kurt Stebbins scored his first win at Genesee Speedway in the 20-lap Street Stock Feature, but it was a good thing the race wasn’t any longer.  Stebbins led from the outside pole over defending champion Byron Dewitt ad held a comfortable advantage throughout the race, but on the final lap, he was barely able to limp home to the finish with just enough of an advantage to score the win.  Byron Dewitt worked hard to hold off Dennis Cummings late in the race to finish in second and gnaw in to the point lead.  Ryan Allen and Kenny Begnouche drove up to finish in the top five.

Just when it looked like Chris Leone was not able to keep his winning streak alive in the Mini Stock Division, an opportunity opened up on the final two laps to allow him to three-peat.  Leone, of Niagara Falls, moved by Eric Weis on the final circuit after the leader sailed in to turn one too far and drifted over the banking.  Leone had stalked the XXX car for the first 14 laps without success and was more focused on holding off Dante Mancuso when Weis missed his mark in turn two and allowed Leone to pull even coming to the white flag.  Weis knew he had to go in strong to take the lead back and Leone held true to come out in front.  Dante Mancuso would settle for second with Weis sliding back to third.  Cole Susice and Chuck Cala completed the top five.

Allison Dewitt showed how fearless she is in the Bandit Feature as she ran down point leader Bailey Logsdon and then threaded the needle in lapped traffic to take the lead on lap 10 and then drive away to win her second-straight feature.  Dewitt also made a nifty move on Logsdon to win the heat race.  Invader Dayman Clark completed the podium.

Racing action continues next Saturday as US Chrome presents a Super 6 at 6:00 program.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 6/23/2018-
County Line Stone Night

BEI Lightning Series Sportsman Feature (40 Laps)- JAMES HENRY, Dave Conant, James Friesen, Chad Chevalier, Kyle Inman, Dave DiPetro, Brett Senek, Cody McPherson, Adam Leslie, Garrison Krentz, Austin Susice, Brad Rouse, Jim Harbison, Zack George, Jonathan Reid, Cam Tuttle, Brian Bellinger, Josh Wilcox, Trevor Wright, Chris Burek, Sarah Johnson, Ray Bliss, AJ Custodi, Justin Sharp, Austyn Fugle.

Lap Leader- Conant 1-5, Chevalier 6-17, Conant 18-29, Henry 30-40.
Heat Winners- Leslie, Conant, Chevalier, Inman, Friesen.
Consolation Winners- Sharp, Bellinger.
Low Cash Dash- D. Martin.

Did Not Qualify- Matt Steffenhagen, Adam Chaddock, Ray Bliss Jr, Tony Pangrazio, Ed Cain, Alan Bratek, Tony Muscato, Zack Sam, Robbie Johnston, TJ Newton, Shane O’Grady, Chuck Mogavero, Rick Martin, Mike Denning, Chase Matteson, Dalton Martin.
 
MHL Performance Crate Late Model Northeast Alliance Feature (30 Laps)- CHARLIE SANDERCOCK, Bill Holmes, Kyle Sopaz, Jeremy Wonderling, JJ Mazur, Kyle Murray, Damian Bidwell, Dale Caswell, David Pangrazio, Sam Pennacchio, TJ Downs, Greg Mrzywka, Alan Chapman, Jimmy Johnson, Nick Snayczuk, John Pinsonneault, Billy DuBois, Robby Wilson, Jon Rivers, Beamer Guzzardi, Andy Mayhew, Dante Mancuso, Brandon Mowat, Doug Ricotta (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Sopaz 1-7, Sandercock 8-30.
Heat Winners- Caswell, Pennacchio,

Johnson Automotive 360 Late Model Feature (15 Laps)- DAVE DUBOIS, John Zimmerman, Tommy Kemp, Zack Carley, Jacob McConnell, Tom Baker, Rich Hale (DNS).

Lap Leaders- DuBois 1-15
Heat Winners- DuBois.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- KURT STEBBINS, Byron Dewitt, Dennis Cummings, Ryan Allen, Kenny Begnouche, Vic Behrens, Mike Kelly, Roy Amadick, Doug Jones, Josh Pangrazio, Mike Jackson, Bob Babbitt, Phil Schepis.

Lap Leaders- Stebbins 1-20.
Heat Winners- Stebbins, Pangrazio.

Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- CHRIS LEONE, Dante Mancuso, Eric Weis, Cole Susice, Chuck Cala, Eric Brumsted, Dylan Strade, Olivia Coniber, Trinity Reynolds, Kane Stebbins, Joe Kilby, Jessica Schleede, Tony Kulesza, Ruben Coffey, James Gayton, Joshua Oles, Chris Walton (DNS), Donnie Clemmons (DNS), Chris McGuire (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Weis 1-14, Leone 15
Heat Winners- Weis, Mancuso.

DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- ALLISON DEWITT, Bailey Logsdon, Damyan Clark, Jessica Traxler, Greenley George, Randy Gregory, Alexis Traxler, Brian Gregory, Riley Gordon, Adam Jackson (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Logsdon 1-9, Dewitt 10-12.
Heat Winner- Dewitt.


  

June 16:   David Pangrazio and Jim Harbison Wire-to-Wire Winners at Genesee

Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (June 16, 2018)- Genesee Speedway got back to the customary Saturday Night program this weekend with six divisions and with it came a throng of cars and dramatic finishes in nearly every feature.

David Pangrazio was able to score his second feature win of the season where he led all 25 laps of the Crate Late Model Feature on Saturday Night, but this one he used a myriad of lanes.  Pangrazio, of Elba, dominated the feature that ran caution from up until the white flag lap.  He was able to move his No. 136 all over the track, and picked lapped cars off with ease, keeping Jason Genco, his nearest challenger, more than seconds back.  A caution with one lap remaining would allow Genco to restart on his back bumper, but Pangrazio made his No. 136 as wide as possible to hold on for the victory.  Genco would settle for second, while Bill Holmes moved by Jon Rivers on the final lap for fourth.  JJ Mazur rounded out the top five.
 
The first time Jim Harbison won a feature at Ransomville, he ran away and hid, on Saturday Night, his first win at Genesee was a lot more well-earned.  Harbison, of Ransomville, led all 25 laps of the Sportsman Feature, holding off two-time defending champion Kyle Inman for the final 17 laps applying all the pressure he could to steal the win away.  Coming to complete lap 19, Inman was able to pull alongside the No. 18w, but could never get closer than .02 seconds to the lead.  As the duo was coming to the white flag, Inman made a strong bid for the lead and the two bumped wheels as Harbison worked hard to stay to the bottom, with the No. 20k starting to find the inside groove coming in.  Harbison adjusted his line and held on to capture the checkered flag and in Victory Lane was fast to compliment Inman, who ran him clean and had to settle for second.  Austin Susice ran a close third with Chase Matteson and AJ Custodi rounding out the top five.

Dave DuBois dominated the 360 Late Model Feature once again, winning his fourth feature in as many races this season.  DuBois jumped out in front of John Zimmerman on the opening start, and then held a steady advantage of him through the race.  Tommy Kemp would move by for second late in the race, While Zimmerman settled for third.
 
Dennis Cummings used a freshly-prepared racetrack to hang up on the top of the speedway and lead all 20 laps to score his second win of the season in the street stocks.  Even though Cummings, of Wellsville, led the distance, he was hounded by Byron Dewitt from start to finish, with the defending champion making multiple bids to the inside of the leader, only to come up just a few car lengths short.  As Cummings and Dewitt had their own battle for the win, Mike Jackson fended off Kenny Begnouche for third while Mike Kelly collected his first top five of the season.

Chris Leone brought a new car to Genesee Speedway a few weeks ago on a mission and showed it again on Saturday Night, as he reeled off his second-straight win in impressive fashion.  Leone, of Niagara Falls, took the lead from Eric Brumsted on lap eight amidst dense lapped traffic, and then took off to lap up to the fourth place car. Dante Mancuso would drive up to finish second, while Eric Weis got by Brumsted on the final lap to finish in third.  Joe Kilby completed the top five.

The Bandits had hotly-contested battles for the lead all night.  In the heat race, Bailey Logsdon got by Allison Dewitt off the final corner to score the win.  In the feature, however, Dewitt was able to hold off Logsdon despite a host of contact off the fourth turn to claim her first win of the season.  As Dewitt was driving off to the win after the contact, Jessica Traxler was able to sneak up to pass Logsdon for second at the finish line.

Racing action continues next Saturday, June 23rd, with another Super 6 at 6:00 P.M. program, which includes the BEI Lightning Series.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 6/16/2018-
Batavia Downs Gaming Night

MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (25 Laps)- DAVID PANGRAZIO, Jason Genco, Bill Holmes, JJ Mazur, Doug Ricotta, TJ Downs, Beamer Guzzardi, Rob Pietz, Kyle Murray, Jimmy Johnson, Greg Mrzywka, Billy DuBois, Ron Watson, Adam Ferri, Dante Mancuso, Carl Shetler.

Lap Leaders- Pangrazio 1-25.
Heat Winners- Pangrazio, Guzzardi.

Cornerstone Eye Associates Sportsman Feature (25 Laps)- JIM HARBISON, Kyle Inman, Austin Susice, Chase Matteson, AJ Custodi, TJ Newton, Brian Bellinger, Zack Sam, Cameron Tuttle, Zachary George, Sarah Johnson, Ray Bliss, Anthony Muscato, Austyn Fugle, Shane O’Grady, Nate Koson, Adam Chaddock, Dalton Martin, John Venuto, Tony Pangrazio, Mike Denning, Chuck Mogavero, Carl Inman, Rick Martin, Alan Bratek (DNS).

Lap Leader- Harbison 1-25
Heat Winners- K. Inman, Bliss, Pangrazio.

Johnson Automotive 360 Late Model Feature (15 Laps)- DAVE DuBOIS, Tommy Kemp, John Zimmerman, Tom Baker, Shawn Hazlitt, Rich Hale, Jacob McConnell (DNS).

Lap Leaders- DuBois 1-15.
Heat Winners- Zimmerman.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- DENNIS CUMMINGS, Byron Dewitt, Mike Jackson, Kenny Begnouche, Mike Kelly, Bob Babbitt, Roy Amadick, Vic Behrens, Dave Bansmer, Ryan Allen, Doug Jones (DNS), Jesse Qutermous (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Cummings 1-20.
Heat Winners- Cummings, Dewitt.

Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- CHRIS LEONE, Dante Mancuso, Eric Weis, Eric Brumsted, Joe Kilby, Bill Weller Jr., Olivia Coniber, Tony Kulesza, Jessica Schleede, David Dussault, Trinity Reynolds, Tiffany Rumsey, Elliot Arnold, Mike Richenberg, Chris Walton, Cole Susice (DNS), Lindsay McKenzie (DNS), James Gayton (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Brumsted 1-7, Leone 8-15.
Heat Winners- Brumsted, Weller.

DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- ALLISON DEWITT, Jessica Traxler, Bailey Logsdon, Greenley George, Brian Gregory, Randy Gregory, Adam Jackson (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Dewitt 1-12.
Heat Winner- Logsdon.
  ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


June 7: James Henry Grabs GRIT Sportsman Feature at Genesee

Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY (June 7, 2018)-  A special Thursday night edition at the Genesee Speedway produced 102 race cars in just four divisions, including 37 GRIT Sportsman Series cars and guaranteed starting spots for each of the winners in the Topless Crate Nationals, which provided plenty of excitement on a beautiful June night.
 
To start off the work week, James Henry had his Sportsman on a jig at Bicknell Racing Products fixing his chassis after a hard wreck over the weekend, on Thursday Night he was standing in Genesee Speedway Victory Lane with the GRIT Sportsman Feature victory.

Henry, of Niagara Falls, led all 30 laps of the GRIT Sportsman Wild West Season Opener to claim the $1,200 top prize.  Throughout much of the race, local favorite Ricky Newton put on a worthy challenge for Henry’s lead, peaking to the inside of the No. 21.

“Under caution flags I would check with my crew to see if they thought I should get off the top,” said Henry in Victory Lane.  “I’m not usually a top-side guy but I just held on that line and it worked out.”

Henry had to survive a slew of restarts, many of which saw Newton pull fully alongside to challenge.  After the final restart on lap 29, Newton slipped high in turn two and would fade back, opening up the door for Canadian Adam Leslie to inherit second and challenge for the lead.  Henry was too strong coming to the finish and Leslie would settle for second.  James Friesen would cross in third while Brad Rouse railed from a lap three incident to finish fourth.  Ricky Newton would come home in fifth.

Bill Holmes was not in Crate Late Model competition on Saturday, and his extra rest seemed to pay off as he dominated the 25-lap, $1,000-to-win Feature.  Holmes, of East Concord, was never challenged by Beamer Guzzardi, as he held a steady one to two second lead from green to checkered. It was the first win at Genesee for Holmes since August of 2016.  Guzzardi was able to finish second, while John Waters drove from 15th up to finish in third, while JJ Mazur and Jason Knowles rounded out the top five.
 
After four consistent finishes that came up short of Victory Lane to start of the season, defending Street Stock Champion Byron Dewitt broke through for his first checkered flag of 2018.  Dewitt, of LeRoy, made a sweet pass on the top of turn two to get by Glenn Whritenour on lap eight and then drove away from there to claim $1,000 in the first race of the Street Stock Mini Series.  Whritenour had to fight hard to hang on for second as Josh Pangrazio pressured him the entire second half of the race but would have to settle for third.  Kurt Stebbins and Mike Jackson were able to complete the top five.

To round out the night was a special $600-to-win Mini Stock feature, where Chris Leone, of Niagara Falls scored his first win at Genesee. Leone led for much of the event before being passed by Bobby Dickinson on lap 18 for the top spot.  A caution flag would fly soon after, when Dickinson was moved back for a violation, allowing Leone to get back out front and stay there.  His buddy Cole Susice would cross closely behind in second while Dickinson wound up third.  Dante Mancuso and Don Whiteside completed the top five.

Genesee Speedway will be off this Saturday, but will roar back to life next Saturday, June 16, when Batavia Downs Gaming presents a Super 6 at 6:00 program.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 6/7/2018-
Jasper Engines/ The Detail Shop Night

$1,200-toWin GRIT Sportsman Tour Wild West Series Feature (30 Laps)- JAMES HENRY, Adam Leslie, James Friesen, Brad Rouse, Ricky Newton, Austin Susice, Dave DiPetro, Dave Conant, Cody McPherson, Austin Fugle, Kyle Inman, Jonathan Reid, Chase Mattison, Ray Bliss, Robbie Johnston, Garrison Krentz, TJ Newton, Jim Harbison, Zach George, Luke Carleton, Sarah Johnson, Tony Pangrazio, Zack Sam, Ajay Potzrebowski.

Lap Leader- Henry 1-30.

Did Not Qualify- Rick Martin, Keith Stevenson, Cameron Tuttle, Mike Denning, Cody Egner, AJ Custodi, Anthony Muscato, Jeff Davoli, Nate Koson, Adam Chaddock, Justin Sharp, Dalton Martin, Matt Steffenhagen.

Heat Winners- Leslie, Reid, DiPetro, Susice.
Consolation Winners- Fugle, Johnson.

$1,000-to-Win MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (25 Laps)- BILL HOLMES, Beamer Guzzardi, John Waters, JJ Mazur, Jason Knowles, David Pangrazio, Jeremy Wonderling, Sam Pennacchio, Steve LaBarron, Doug Ricotta, Kurt Stebbins, Jon Rivers, Carl Shetler, Billy DuBois, Adam Ferri, Chris Fleming, TJ Downs, Greg Mrzywka, Jason Genco, Kyle Murray, Alan Chapman, Jimmy Johnson.

Lap Leaders- Holmes 1-25.
Heat Winners- Mazur, Genco, Wonderling.
 
$1,000-to-Win Street Stock Mini Series Feature (20 Laps)- BYRON DEWITT, Glenn Whritenour, Josh Pangrazio, Kurt Stebbins, Mike Jackson, Pat Powers, Ryan Allen, Bob Babbitt, Billy Bleich, Dennis Cummings, Quinn Sutherland, Roy Amadick, Michael Kelly, Tom Savercool, Vic Behrens, Kenny Begnouche, Tommy Cooper, Jesse Qutermous, Kyle Rupp (DNS), Doug Jones (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Whritenour 1-7, Dewitt 8-20.
Heat Winners- Dewitt, Whritenour, Stebbins.

$600-to-Win Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (20 Laps)- CHRIS LEONE, Cole Susice, Bobby Dickinson, Dante Mancuso, Don Whiteside, Eric Brumsted, Lee Hicks, Tony Kulesza, Joe Kilby, Chad Dickinson, Olivia Coniber, Ruben Coffey, Tiffany Rumsey, Chris Walton, Ray Hyer, Brad Shepard, Jessica Schleede, James Gayton, Andrew Gayton, Tyler Williams, Eric Weis, Steven Krawczyk, Trinity Reynolds, John Mosher (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Leone 1-17, B. Dickinson 18, Leone 19-20.
Heat Winners- Dickinson, Leone, Whiteside.
  _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________




June 2- Jason Genco Breaks Through at Genesee for First Career Rush LM Tour Win
 
Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (June 2, 2018)- Jason Genco has seen major disappointment in his time at Genesee Speedway, but on Saturday Night he broke through for his first ever Rush Dirt Late Model Tour Win.
 
Genco, of Jamestown, NY, inherited the lead on lap 13 when the top 3 cars got wrapped up in a pile-up on a restart and gave the No. 29 the top spot he would not relinquish.
 
“This is not the way I want to win in it, but I think I had something for them,” declared Genco in Victory Lane.
 
Genco started in 7th and was in the 4th position on lap 13 when Jason Knowles and leader John Waters came together on the frontstretch, collecting Jeremy Wonderling in the process.  Once the race got back underway, Genco had to change his gameplan.
 
“The last time we raced here we ran out of tires and I learned from that and tried to ride for a few laps but when (the major wreck on lap 13) happened it was time to go.”
 
The last time that Genco was referring to was the Topless Crate Nationals last September, when he led with two laps remaining but would fall victim to an incident with eventual winner Bryce Davis on a restart.  Genco found sweet redemption and a $2,000 payday along the way.
 
Brady Wonderling was able to stalk Genco for the lead throughout the second half of the race but would have to settle for second place.  Beamer Guzzardi made a late-race pass of Kyle Murray to finish on the podium while John Waters would rally to get back up to fourth.  Murray would round out the top five.
 
Dave DuBois stayed hot in the 360 Late Model Feature, as he led from green to checkered to win his third feature in as many starts this season.  DuBois, of Corfu, had to hold off polesitter Tommy Kemp on consecutive restarts to get back in front, including once where the two made contact.  With two laps remaining, Kemp closed while they were in lapped traffic, but DuBois got by in the right spot to roll to the victory.  Kemp was second while Rich Hale crossed in third.
 
Dennis Cummings finally broke through to score a win at Genesee as he led wire-to-wire to win the 20-lap Street Stock Feature.  Cummings, of Wellsville, NY, had to navigate a technical race surface on a host of restarts to hold off Doug Jones, who would settle for second.  Jesse Qutermous had his best finish of the season in third while Byron Dewitt and Bob Babbitt completed the top five.
 
Eric Weis scored his first career victory in the 15-lap mini stock feature as he took the lead back from Eric Brumsted on lap 7 then sliced through the lapped traffic with precision to hold off Chris Leone.  Weis, of Batavia, had taken the initial lead, only to hand it over on lap three when he drifted over the berm in turn two and fell back to fourth.  Weis held steady though and then on a lap six restart made a move to take the lead he would never relinquish.  Chris Leone’s return to Genesee ended with a solid second while Eric Brumsted, Done Whiteside and Bobby Dickinson rounded out the top five.
 
The Bandit Feature, as always, put on a wild show, with five lead changes in 12 laps.  Bailey Logsdon, lost the lead to Allison Dewitt on the races only restart on lap eight, but worked hard to hit her marks and take the lead away coming to the white flag.  Logsdon was solid on the final circuit to score her third win of the year, while Dewitt fought hard to finish second just ahead of Adam Jackson.
 
Racing action continues this week with a special Thursday night show.  Jasper Engines and The Detail Shop will present special guaranteed starting spots for the Topless Crate Nationals.  The GRIT Sportsman Tour will be included on the card.  Racing time for Saturday is slated for 7:00 p.m.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 6/2/2018-
MHL Performance Night
 
MHL Performance RUSH Crate Late Model Tour Feature (30 Laps)- JASON GENCO, Brady Wonderling, Beamer Guzzardi, John Waters, Kyle Murray, Jason Knowles, Doug Ricotta, Jeremy Wonderling, Dean Ferri, Cory Lawler, Jimmy Johnson, Greg Mrzywka, Carl Shetler, Billy DuBois, Alan Chapman, Jon Rivers, Bill Kessler, TJ Downs, Wayne Robertson, JJ Mazur, Doug Jones.
 
Lap Leaders- Waters 1-12, Genco 13-30.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          
Heat Winners- J. Wonderling, Mazur, Murray.
Dash Winner- J. Wonderling.
 
Johnson Automotive 360 Late Model Feature (15 Laps)- DAVE DUBOIS, Tommy Kemp, Rich Hale, Tom Baker, Shawn Hazlitt.
 
Lap Leaders- DuBois 1-15.
Heat Winner- Kemp.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- DENNIS CUMMINGS, Doug Jones, Jesse Qutermous, Byron Dewitt, Bob Babbitt, Mike Jackson, Vic Behrens, Ryan Allen, Kenny Begnouche, Michael Kelly, Roy Amadick, Josh Pangrazio, Bryan Faulkner.
 
Lap Leaders- Cummings 1-20.
Heat Winners- Cummings, Pangrazio.
 
Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- ERIC WEIS, Chris Leone, Eric Brumsted, Don Whiteside, Bobby Dickinson, Dante Mancuso, Brad Shepard, Cole Susice, Steven Krawczyk, Joshua Oles, Tony Kulesza, Andy Gayton, Olivia Coniber, Joe Kilby, Jessica Schleede, Tiffany Rumsey, Ruben Coffey, Trinity Reynolds, Dave Jackson, Tony Hermanson, Rich Conte, James Gayton (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Weis 1-2, Brumsted 3-5, Weis 6-15.
Heat Winners- Leone, Dickinson, Susice.
 
DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- BAILEY LOGSDON, Allison Dewitt, Adam Jackson, Jessica Traxler, Randy Gregory, Brian Gregory, Hailey Wais, Alexis Traxler.
 
Lap Leaders- J. Traxler 1, Dewitt 2-4, Logsdon 5-6, Dewitt 7-10, Logsdon 11-12.
Heat Winner- Logsdon.
   



May 26- Kyle Murray and Glenn Whritenour Score $1,000 Pay Days at Genesee
 
Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (May 26, 2018)- Kyle Murray had one top five finish last year in his first season at Genesee, already three races in to 2018, he has two wins.
 
Murray, of Delevan, made a nifty move on a lap nine restart to clear early leader Sam Pennacchio and then drove away from there to score the $1,000 payday in the Close Racing Supply Crate Late Model Special. 
 
“I knew if (Pennacchio) left the bottom line open I could get a good run on the restart, and I guess I had enough,” recalled Murray after the race.
 
As Murray was rim-riding to the win, the Canadian Pennacchio had to fight hard to fend off the advances of Bill Holmes for second.  Holmes would settle for third, while Beamer Guzzardi and
 
The last time that Dave Conant visited the Genesee Speedway, he was involved in a wreck that saw him take out the flagstand and parked his No. 44 over the frontstretch wall; on Saturday night, he parked his sportsman in Victory Lane.
 
Conant, of Pendelton, made his first start of 2018 count as he moved by Anthony Muscato on lap 20 while in lapped traffic and then held him off despite losing break pressure a lap later to capture a meaningful victory.
 
“This means a lot,” stated “Cadillac” in Victory Lane.  “I think (Muscato) was better than us on an open track but things got a little hairy (on lap 20 in lapped traffic).”
 
Muscato had a strong lead for most of the race, but when he went to make the move around a lapped car, he was able to clear the backmarker in either lane and would surrender the lead, eventually settling for second.  Week two winner Ray Bliss would drive up to third, with Kyle Inman charging from 15th to 4th while Austyn Fugle rounded out the top five.
 
The $1,000-to-win Gene Dewitt Memorial was contested at the end of the night for the Street Stocks and came right down to the final set of corners to determine who would capture the win.  Jesse Qutermous led every lap from the start of the race, despite multiple challenges for the lead by Glenn Whritenour.  Whritenour had fallen back through the midsection of the race, but coming to the white flag the duo encountered a lapped car, settling up a wild battle to the finish.  Heading down the backstretch on the final lap, the top two split the lapped car, with Qutermous getting the worse of the maneuver as contact sent him careening off the track while Whritenour drove off to collect the win.  Qutermous was unable to finish, which would hand second over to Jared Hill. Dennis Cummings would hold off Byron Dewitt for third place while Mike Jackson completed the top five.
 
Dante Mancuso pulled double-duty on the night, running a late model along with his familiar mini stock, which he showed comfort in, leading all 15 laps to win his second feature of the year.  Mancuso, of Batavia, was challenged throughout the race by Cole Susice and Eric Weis, with Weis making the final challenge in the closing laps to finish second.  Susice would settle for third, with Eric Brumsted and Joe Kilby rounding out the top five.
 
Bailey Logsdon also scored her second win of the year, making a wild pass on lap 9 to get by Allison Dewitt while encountering a lapped car.  Logsdon had chased Dewitt for much of the race, but when she made the move to take the lead away, Dewitt dove in deep to turn three to attempt a slide job, only to see the No. 14 drive back in to the lead.  Adam Jackson would make a late rally but would cross in second while Greenley George ran up to finish in third.
 
A strong showing of 85 cars helped to fill the pits on a clear night for racing.  The track was in fine shape, allowing for very few cautions during the heats and in many of the features.  The action intensifies next Saturday as MHL Performance presents the RUSH LM Tour Event paying $2,000-to-win.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 5/26/2018- Close Racing Supply Night

 
MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (25 Laps)- KYLE MURRAY, Sam Pennacchio, Bill Holmes, Beamer Guzzardi, Wayne Robertson, Jimmy Johnson, TJ Downs, JJ Mazur, Doug Ricotta, David Pangrazio, Jon Rivers, Joe Long, Greg Mrzywka, Alan Chapman, Billy DuBois, Carl Shetler, Dante Mancuso.
 
Lap Leaders- Pennacchio 1-8, Murray 9-25.
Heat Winners- Ricotta, Downs, Pennacchio.
 
Cornerstone Eye Associates Sportsman Feature (25 Laps)- DAVE CONANT, Anthony Muscato, Ray Bliss, Kyle Inman, Austyn Fugle, Cam Tuttle, Sarah Johnson, John Venuto, Austin Susice, Dalton Martin, Zach George, Jim Harbison, AJ Custodi, Nate Koson, Zack Sam, Chase Matteson, Shane O’Grady, Mike Denning, Rick Martin, Matt Steffenhagen, TJ Newton, Cole Clark, Adam Chaddock.
 
Lap Leader- Muscato 1-19, Conant 20-25.
Heat Winners- Matteson, Johnson, Bliss.
 
Gene Dewitt Memorial presented by Dale Valley Diecast and Cummings Trucking for Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- GLENN WHRITENOUR, Jared Hill, Dennis Cummings, Byron Dewitt, Mike Jackson, Kenny Begnouche, Doug Jones, Ryan Allen, Bob Babbitt, Vic Berrins, Jesse Qutermous, Morgan Dewitt, Roy Amadick, Pat Powers, Mike Kelly, Kyle Rapp, Josh Pangrazio.
 
Lap Leaders- Qutermous 1-19, Whritenour 20.
Heat Winners- Cummings, Powers, Jackson.
 
Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- DANTE MANCUSO, Eric Weis, Cole Susice, Eric Brumsted, Joe Kilby, Brad Shepard, Olivia Coniber, Jessica Schleede, Andrew Gayton, Tiffany Rumsey, Dave Jackson, Trinity Reynolds, Bobby Dickinson, Chris McGuire, Rich Conte (DNS), James Gayton (DNS), John Mosher (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Mancuso 1-15.
Heat Winners- Mancuso, Conte.
 
DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- BAILEY LOGSDON, Adam Jackson, Greenley George, Jessica Traxler, Drew Westmoreland, Allison Dewitt, Hailey Weis, Randy Gregory, Alexis Traxler, Brian Gregory.
 
Lap Leaders- Dewitt 1-8, Logsdon 9-12.
Heat Winner- Dewitt.
     

 
May 12- Ray Bliss and David Pangrazio Headline Genesee Winners
 
Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (May 12, 2018)- Ray Bliss has had a string of early season bad luck over the last few seasons at the Genesee Speedway, so to shake those gremlins he made a quick and decisive move to the front and then never looked back to travel to Victory Lane.
 
Bliss, from Warsaw, jumped for his 4th starting spot to second on the opening set of corners then a lap later moved by Josh Wilcox to gain the lead he would never relinquish to win the Sportsman Feature. 
 
On Orleans Ford Night, the second regular season event of 2018, which once again featured 100 cars in the pits, the track was fast, making the competition tight and making Bliss’ charge to the front so critical.
 
“I saw TJ (Newton) tag the wall coming to the green and it kind of opened the hole for me so I just went there and it worked out,” stated Bliss after the 25-lap feature.  “I didn’t have a mirror in the car but figured it was pretty good and I just drove away.”
 
The early portions of the Sportsman feature were mired by caution, but when the green flag was out each time it was clear Bliss was the dominant car on the field.  Only in the final five laps when Andrew Smith got clear in second did anyone run quicker laps then the No. 27z.
 
As Bliss was cruising to victory, Smith would cross in second, while third would go to Austin Susice.  Wilcox would end up fourth with Matt Steffenhagen completing the top five.
 
On opening night, David Pangrazio was unable to start the Crate Late Model Feature, on Saturday night he started out front and stayed there, driving away from the pack for his first win.  Pangrazio, of Elba, never had a serious challenge from second-place and defending champion JJ Mazur despite having to weave through the lapped traffic.  The race took on yellow fever in the late stages but Pangrazio never got rattled and was able to pick up the win, along with a $200 bonus from Cummings Trucking.  Mazur, Jeremy Wonderling, Jason Genco and Bill Holmes completed the top five.
 
Dave DuBois stayed perfect for the season in the 360 Late Models as he led wire-to-wire to win the 20-lap feature.  “The Outlaw” jumped to an early advantage over Zack Carley, but as the race ran along green flag conditions Carley ran him down as they reached the back of the pack.  On lap 12, just as Carley was setting up a pass for the lead, the only caution of the race flew right in front of the leaders, allowing DuBois to regain clean track and run the rest of the way to his second win in as many starts this season.  Carley would settle for second with Tom Baker, Tommy Kemp and John Zimmerman rounding out the top five.
 
Teddy Morseman made his invasion of Genesee count in the Street Stock Feature as he led all 20 laps and held off the late-race advances of defending champion Byron Dewitt to score a win that included a $200 bonus from Cummings Trucking. Morseman nearly lost the lead on a handful of occasions to Dewitt, but had the momentum to hold back the No. 34 off the corners. As Dewitt settled for second, Dennis Cummings held back fellow Southern Tier driver Kurt Stebbins for fourth while Mike Jackson rounded out the top five.
 
Eric Brumsted survived a major late-race challenge from defending champion Dante Mancuso to win the 15-lap Mini Stock Feature.  Brumsted, of Batavia, took the lead on lap 7 from Don Whiteside while in lapped traffic but after a late-race restart restacked the field, Mancuso was able to challenge Brumsted for the top spot.  Mancuso would lead lap 13 and 14 at the line but on the final circuit, Brumsted got the momentum off the final corner to capture the victory by a half second.  Mancuso would settle for second while Whiteside, Eric Weis and Bill Weller Jr rounded out the top five.
 
Adam Jackson won the 12-lap Bandit Feature handily, as he equaled his 2017 win total on the second night of the year.  Jackson, of LeRoy, had a steady advantage during the long green flag run in the middle of the race, as well as on the many restarts to keep defending track champion Jessica Traxler to a second place finish.  Week one winner Bailey Logsdon would complete the podium.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 5/12/2018-
Orleans Ford Night
 
MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (25 Laps)- DAVID PANGRAZIO, JJ Mazur, Jeremy Wonderling, Jason Genco, Bill Holmes, TJ Downs, Kyle Murray, Bruce Hordusky, Jimmy Johnson, Beamer Guzzardi, Kurt Stebbins, Alan Chapman, Billy DuBois, Jon Rivers, Greg Mrzywka, Carl Shetler.
 
Lap Leaders- Pangrazio 1-25.
Heat Winners- Pangrazio, Rivers.
 
Cornerstone Eye Associates Sportsman Feature (20 Laps)- RAY BLISS JR., Andrew Smith, Austin Susice, Josh Wilcox, Matt Steffenhagen, Kyle Inman, Cam Tuttle, Dalton Martin, Sarah Johnson, John Venuto, Shane O’Grady, Chase Matteson, TJ Newton, Anthony Muscato, Austyn Fugle, Rick Martin, Mike Denning, Zach George, AJ Custodi, Nate Koson, Adam Chaddock, Tim Schram, Chris Brown, Zach Sam, Jim Harbison.
 
Lap Leader- Wilcox 1, Bliss 2-20.
Heat Winners- Steffenhagen, Custodi, Susice.
 
Ken’s Charcoal Pits BBQ 360 Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- DAVE DUBOIS, Zack Carley, Tom Baker, Tommy Kemp, John Zimmerman, Rich Hale, Shawn Hazlitt.
 
Lap Leaders- DuBois 1-20.
Heat Winners- DuBois
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- TEDDY MORSEMAN JR., Byron Dewitt, Dennis Cummings, Kurt Stebbins, Mike Jackson, Joe Chamberlain, Bob Babbitt, Ryan Allen, Kenny Begnouche, Jesse Qutermous, Mike Kelly, Doug Jones, Deanna Jackson (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- Morseman 1-20.
Heat Winners- Begnouche, Dewitt.
Dash Winner- Begnouche.
 
Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- ERIC BRUMSTED, Dante Mancuso, Don Whiteside, Eric Weis, Bill Weller Jr., Duane Powers, Kane Stebbins, Cole Susice, Cole Hicks, Chuck Cala, Rich Conte, Dylan Greene, Trinity Reynolds, Olivia Coniber, Lindsay McKenzie, Danielle Thomas, Tony Kulesza, Chris Horton, Austin Wonderling, John Mosher, James Gayton, Joe Kilby, Lee Hicks, Caleb Wolcott, Anthony Schoonover, Tyler Oakes.
 
Lap Leaders- Mosher 1, Whiteside 2-6, Brumsted 7-12, Mancuso 13-14, Brumsted 15.
Heat Winners- Brumsted, Powers, Weis.
 
DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- ADAM JACKSON, Jessica Traxler, Bailey Logsdon, Drew Westmoreland, Allison Dewitt, Alexis Traxler, Hailey Weis, Brian Gregory, Randy Gregory, Greenley George, Brooke McClain, Justin Jackson (DNS).
 
Lap Leaders- A. Jackson 1-12.
Heat Winner- J. Traxler, Logsdon.

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

MAY 5- Kyle Murray and Sarah Johnson Score Opening Night Wins at Genesee

Rich Vleck, BATAVIA, NY, (May 5, 2018)- Opening Night of the 2018 was greeted by incredible weather; what was even more impressive was the car count; what was even better was the racing.

An amazing 102 cars filled the pits on Saturday Night as Kohorst Custom Homes presented the season opener for the six weekly divisions.  Each of the races were hotly contested for, with the majority of the checkered flags going to some of the younger competitors in the pits.

The Crate Late Model feature saw a race-long battle for the lead between 2016 Track Champion Beamer Guzzardi and sophomore shoe Kyle Murray.  Murray took the lead for the first time on lap 3, but Guzzardi would take it right back the next circuit, but the young Murray was not ready to give up. With under five laps remaining, Murray moved his No. 21k by Guzzardi and would hang on to collect his first career win at Genesee. Guzzardi would hang on for second, while Jon Rivers held off 2017 Champ JJ Mazur, along with Jimmy Johnson, for third.

The Sportsman had an incredible showing in the pits with nearly 30 cars, but despite all of the new blood it was two of the top regulars of 2017 battling it out for the victory.  Andrew Smith led the opening 10 circuits only to see Sarah Johnson move around the outside of him off of turn four to take the lead away.  Johnson would then have to hold off the advances of defending champion Kyle Inman down the stretch to earn a trip to Victory Lane.  Canadians Brad Rouse and Cody McPherson placed third and fourth, respectively, while young Cam Tuttle completed the top five.

One of the veterans that was on point last night was Dave DuBois, who took the lead from Zack Carley on lap two of the 360 Late Model feature and after battling him off for the first 15 laps would dominate the final five circuits to capture the win.  The multi-time champion also won his heat race to earn the sweep on the night.  Tommy Kemp would drive up to second with John Zimmerman and Rich Hale moving up to third and fourth respectively.  Carley would complete the top five.

The Street Stocks also had a strong car count, with additions such as Josh Pangrazio bringing out his hot rod and scoring an authoritative victory.  Mike Jackson led the first 15 circuits, but Pangrazio would drive by the No. 9 with less than five laps left and still drive away to win by over three seconds.  Pangrazio had to start at the tail of the field on a lap four restart, which illustrates how strong he was on the night.  Jackson would just hold off defending champion Byron Dewitt for second, while Dennis Cummings and Ryan Allen completed the top five.

Like always, the Mini Stock division had a dramatic finish, and once again it was Dante Mancuso coming out on top.  Chris Leone led on two occasions and was less than a lap away from his first Genesee win when he and Mancuso came together in turn two.  Leone would crash and was unable to finish while Mancuso, the defending champion, would ride off to the win. Cole Susice would score the runner-up finish, with Bill Weller Jr., Anthony Hermanson and Ryan Plante rounding out the top five.

The Bandits started off the season with a strong car count as well, with division veterans dominating the top three spots.  Bailey Logsdon would take the lead on lap eight and drive away to collect the win, with 2017 Champion Jessica Traxler crossing in second. Adam Jackson would complete the podium in third.

The action stays hot at Genesee now with the regular season in full gear with another Super Six at 6:00 program next Saturday Night, presented by Orleans Ford.  For more information, visit www.Genesee-Speedway.com.
 
Genesee Speedway Results: 5/5/2018-
Kohorst Custom Homes & Remodeling Night

MHL Performance Crate Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- KYLE MURRAY, Beamer Guzzardi, Jon Rivers, JJ Mazur, Jimmy Johnson, Carl Shetler, Billy DuBois, Dante Mancuso, Greg Mrzywka, Bill Holmes, Doug Ricotta, David Pangrazio (DNS), Alan Chapman (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Guzzardi 1-2, Murray 3, Guzzardi 4-15, Murray 16-20.
Heat Winners- Johnson, Rivers.

Cornerstone Eye Associates Sportsman Feature (25 Laps)- SARAH JOHNSON, Kyle Inman, Brad Rouse, Cody McPherson, Cam Tuttle, TJ Newton, Derrick Borkenhagen, Austin Fugle, Shane O’Grady, Chase Matteson, Tony Muscato, Jim Harbison, Rick Martin, Dalton Martin, Jonathan Reid, Andrew Smith, Austin Susice, Nate Koson, Billy Coleman, Ray Bliss, Brian Monahan, Mike Denning, Zach George, Matt Steffenhagen, AJ Custodi, Chris Brown, John Venuto, Zack Sam,

Lap Leader- A. Smith 1-10, Johnson 11-25.
Heat Winners- Johnson, Reid, Venuto, A. Smith.

Ken’s Charcoal Pits BBQ 360 Late Model Feature (20 Laps)- DAVE DuBois, Tommy Kemp, John Zimmerman, Rich Hale, Zack Carley, Tom Baker, Jacob McConnell, Shawn Hazlitt, Brian Farnsworth (DNS).

Lap Leaders- Carley 1, DuBois 2-20.
Heat Winners- DuBois.
 
Yasses Trucking & Construction Street Stock Feature (20 Laps)- JOSH PANGRAZIO, Mike Jackson, Byron Dewitt, Dennis Cummings, Ryan Allen, Kenny Begnouche, Morgan Dewitt, Ken Camidge, Chris Dziomba, Deanna Jackson, Nate Arnold, Mike Krumarz, Bob Babbitt, Bill Taylor, Roy Amadick, Mike Kelly, Phil Schepis, Brandon Sherwood, Jordan Moden (DNS), Jesse Qutermous (DNS), Tommy Cooper (DNS).

Lap Leaders- M. Jackson 1-15, Pangrazio 16-20.
Heat Winners- Dewitt, Cummings, Pangrazio

Pellegrino Auto Sales Mini Stock Feature (15 Laps)- DANTE MANCUSO, Cole Susice, Bill Weller Jr., Anthony Hermanson, Ryan Plante, Joe Kilby, Ruben Coffey, Tony Kulesza, Lindsey McKenzie, Chris Leone, Trinity Reynolds, Rich Conte, Chuck Cala, Eric Brumsted, John Mosher, Steven Krawczyk, Eric Weis, Jessica Schleede, Olivia Coniber, 36,  Tom Urban (DNS), Chad Dickinson (DQ).

Lap Leaders- Leone 1-2, Susice 3-7, Leone 8-14, Mancuso 15.
Heat Winners- Mancuso, Susice, Krawczyk.

DML Sealing Bandits (12 Laps)- BAILEY LOGSDON, Jessica Traxler, Adam Jackson, Justin Jackson, Greenley George, Brian Gregory, Randy Gregory, Alexis Traxler, Allison Dewitt.

Lap Leaders- A. Jackson 1-8, Logsdon 9-12.